Top
20
Doctor insights on: Will I Feel Normal Immediately After My Ercp

Share
1

1
Will I feel normal immediately after my ercp?

Will I feel normal immediately after my ercp?

Sedation lasts a bit: It will take some time for the sedatives given for the procedure to wear off. You might be groggy for the rest of the day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Ricker
118 doctors shared insights

Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography (Definition)

Tube inserted orally or nasally, down esophagus, through stomach to duodenum, then slight turn into the commond duct so that a pictures can be taken and/or contrast injected into the ductwork to see if there are blockages of the common duct (from gall bladder) or ...Read more


3

3
What do you suggest if i had my gallbladder out a month ago, but i still have stones to be removed via ercp, can I be normal after?

Ercp required: Once the gall bladder is removed and residual stones noted, the probable location is in the common duct system, the duct draining bile from liver to the GI tract. The gb is the storage area where stones can form and if they drop out of the gb into the common duct they can cause future problems. Removal by trans oral ERCP is indicated with minimal complications where one will return to normal. ...Read more

4

4
What do you recommend if I had my gallbladder out a month ago, but I still have stones to be removed via ercp, can I be normal after?

I recommend that you: proceed with ERCP and sphincterotomy, as your doctors have recommended. It sounds like you have a stone retained in the common duct. And yes, you will be normal, probably more normal than you were before when you had gallstones in gallbladder and common duct. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
In the case of suspected active acute or chronic pancreatitis, do the doctors normally perform ERCP?

In the case of suspected active acute or chronic pancreatitis, do the doctors normally perform ERCP?

Absolutely: ERCP is a test that gives a picture of the "pancreatic duct", which is a tube that drains fluid from the pancreas into the intestines. Blockage of this duct often causes pancreatitis and the ERCP test is designed to show what is wrong. In some cases the ERCP can also relieve a blockage, leading to improvement in the pancreatitis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
No gallbladder/appendix several ERCP with Pancertis but still severe right side pain. All tests normal. ?

No gallbladder/appendix several ERCP with Pancertis but still severe right side pain. All tests normal. ?

Sphincter?: Ask your doctors about sphincter of Oddi syndrome. There are several types, some more responsive to endoscopic sphincterotomy than others. Hope this helps! ...Read more

9

9
117 Lipase and 133 Amylase for 27 year old healthy female. Is that normal now? Ercp pancreatitis over a month ago

117 Lipase and 133 Amylase for 27 year old healthy female. Is that normal now? Ercp pancreatitis over a month ago

Yes: You would need to see the reference range for your lab to be 100% certain, but at my institution, those are in the normal range. Lipase, by the way, is now the preferred way to monitor the pancreas. ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal to still have pseudocysts even after 6mths from having serious pancreatitis from ercp, gallbladder removed 2mths ago, still having pain?

Probably not...: Its probable that your pancreatitis predated the ercp, & that the exam was performed to better characterize the disease. Ercp-associated pancreatitis seldom causes chronic pancreatitis, which sounds like what you describe. If this is indeed the case, talk to your doctor (who best knows your history & risks) about your next course of action. Please of course avoid any alcohol intake. Good luck to u. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Was diagnosed with symptomstic pancreatic divisum in 07. Ok now. Ercp stenting successful. Have mild duct narrowing. Can i expect a normal lifespan?

Was diagnosed with symptomstic pancreatic divisum in 07. Ok now. Ercp stenting successful. Have mild duct narrowing. Can i expect a normal lifespan?

Yes: Your pancreas functions normally, it is just that the ducts or tubes leaving the pancreas are i a bit different location than normal . This can lead to attacks of pancreatitis ( inflammation of the pancreas). It appears that you have had good treatment and will hopefully not have too many issues in the future. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I just had an ERCP about 7 hours ago and I woke up from a nap with diarrhea and cramps by my liver. Is this normal after this type of procedure?

I just had an ERCP about 7 hours ago and I woke up from a nap with diarrhea and cramps by my liver. Is this normal after this type of procedure?

Not usual: This is not usual after an ercp and the cramping discomfort is probably due to intestinal activity related to the diarrheal movements and not due to liver inflammation. Nevertheless it's best to notify the gastroenterologist who performed your procedure if the discomfort persists,especially if it worsens or if abdominal tenderness,vomiting or fever is present. For mild diarrhea avoid harsh roughag ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What would an ERCP show that in ultrasound HIDA scan and blood work would not? All my tests came back normal still having gallbladder attack symptoms

What would an ERCP show that in ultrasound  HIDA scan and blood work would not? All my tests came back normal still having gallbladder attack symptoms

Why unexplained pain: ERCP a low risk procedure is needed some times to give additional information , like presence of stones in the bile and panceratic ducts , its architecture , abnormal location of its opening ( like pancreatic divisim ) Speak to your doctor about risks VS benefits. ...Read more

16

16
I've had my gallbladder removed and before that i had an ercp and ended up getting pancreatitis, i'm still having stomach pains, is this normal ?

I've had my gallbladder removed and before that i had an ercp and ended up getting pancreatitis, i'm still having stomach pains, is this normal ?

Can be: I would expect you to have occasional discomfort for several weeks after all of this. If no resultion follow up with your surgeon and gastroenterologist ! ...Read more

17

17
I had an ercp with sphincterotomy 5 days ago. I am still having pretty bad stomach pain. Is this normal?

Lipase: It could be, if it is less than the pain you have had before, the two other choices are either pancreatitis post ERCP or you need to take out your gallbladder. Check a lipase now a blood test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
F, 63, what 2 eat after ercp-1 stone removed?On antibiotic 4 low fever (2 days) but back 2 normal.Doc suggest 2 do gallbladder removal in 3mth. Series?

Gallbladder: It should be removed even sooner as you will be a risk of getting the same problem again. A stone can obstruct the pancreatic duct and cause inflammation of pancreas or simply just cause abdominal colic by obstructing th bile duct and increased risk of infection. ...Read more

20

20
Ct MRI ercp all suggest likely or suspicious cancer but the ca19-9 is normal could it be autoimmune pancreatitis and how to know for sure?

Ct MRI ercp all suggest likely or suspicious cancer but the ca19-9 is normal could it be autoimmune pancreatitis and how to know for sure?

Tumor marker CA 19-9: Could be normal , also not specific , follow your doctor's advise , most likely will suggest endoscopic sonogram guided biopsy , is the sure way for diagnosis ...Read more

Dr. Vivek Huilgol
155 doctors shared insights

Ercp (Definition)

Endoscopic retrograde cholangio pancreatography. ...Read more