Top
10
Doctor insights on: Will High Triglysaride Cause High Alt

Share
1

1
Will high triglysaride cause high ALT ?

Will high triglysaride cause high ALT ?

ALT?: Usually know. However very high triglycerides can lead to pancreatitis which can have abnormal liver function tests. Additionally, patients with fatty liver can have abnormal lft and some with high tgs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
Is there anything that can cause low triglycerides yet high alt?

Is there anything that can cause low triglycerides yet high alt?

Medications?: These 2 tests are not directly related. Tg is a cholesterol test, and is related to intake of starch and sugars (carbs). Alt is a liver function test. It is possible, however, that a medication you may be taking to lower your cholesterol could be raising your alt. ...Read more

3

3
What would cause low triglycerides yet high ALT liver level?

What would cause low triglycerides yet high ALT liver level?

Abetalipoprotinemia: A rare genetic condition causing low ldl, and triglyceride levels, due to a deficiency in an enzyme called "mtp" . Usually presents early in life with bad fatty diarrhea (steatorrhea) and fat accumulation in the liver . Fat in the liver ( fatty liver) can raise the liver function tests. Danger here is malabsorption of fat soluble vitamins a, d, e and k. Vit e def. Can cause neurologic symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Hi what causes high GGT, AST and ALT? No hepatitis and don't drink alcohol or do drugs any relations to high LDL and high triglycerides?

Hi what causes high GGT, AST and ALT? No hepatitis and don't drink alcohol or do drugs any relations to high LDL and high triglycerides?

Not sure.: Roy, there are entire text books written about what causes abnormal liver tests. There could be many different possibilities. If your liver tests are abnormal, the minimum that you need is a repeat of the tests in 1 to 2 months. If they are still elevated, then further evaluation will be necessary. Be sure to follow up with your doctor. Do not ignore this. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
ALT is 63, AST normal range. I am obese, high triglycerides, bad eating, and pretty sedentary. Diet and exercise to get levels down? Any supplements you would recommend in addition? I hear the liver is resilient, responds well to lifestyle changes.

ALT is 63, AST normal range. I am obese, high triglycerides, bad eating, and pretty 
sedentary. Diet and exercise to get levels down? Any supplements you would recommend in addition? I hear the liver is resilient, responds well to lifestyle changes.

Lifestyle changes: are definitely helpful in reversing "fatty liver" due to obesity. The liver is very resilient, but recover requires major changes, which are often difficult to make and even more difficult to maintain. It requires a great deal of determination and consistency. Medications can be helpful but only along with the necessary lifestyle changes. See: http://helpdoctorwtlosstips.blogspot.com/ ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver. My triglycerides are thru the roof. My ALT and AST results vary from normal and abnormal. What can cause this?

I have been diagnosed with fatty liver. My triglycerides are thru the roof. My ALT and AST results vary from normal and abnormal. What can cause this?

Genes partly: The mainstay of management will include a return to the fitness-focused lifestyle you enjoyed as a teen. Be strong and welcome the opportunity. Glad you recognize its importance. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
My alt(sgpt) was at 85, I have tested negative for all Hepatitis tests. My triglycerides were also 205; are these connected and should I be worried?

My alt(sgpt) was at 85, I have tested negative for all Hepatitis tests. My triglycerides were also 205; are these connected and should I be worried?

SGPT: elevation suggests inflammation or irritation to the liver. I suggest abstaining from alcohol, following a low fat, high fiber diet, exercising and avoid NSAIDs. Make sure to check your cholesterol as well to rule out fatty liver infiltration from elevated triglycerides or cholesterol. ...Read more

9

9
What risk do I have with triglycerides 160, serum glucose 12 and ALT (sgpt) 54?

What risk do I have with triglycerides 160, serum glucose 12 and ALT (sgpt) 54?

Needs clarification: Ideally your triglycerides would be less than 125 mg/dl and the alt, a liver enzyme, is slightly elevated which may be due to fatty liver associated with excess body weight and blood sugar. The confusing thing is your reported glucose: 12 is not compatible with life so i wonder if you mean hemoglobin a1c or glycosylated hemoglobin. If that is 12, you have uncontrolled diabetes &need urgent care. ...Read more

10

10
My alkaline phosphatase, alp 158. Alt(sgpt) 66. Vldl 62, 6. Triglycerides 313. Wbc 2, 76. Mchc 31, 2. Ne# 1, 50 what should I do ?

My alkaline phosphatase, alp 158. Alt(sgpt) 66. Vldl 62, 6. Triglycerides 313. Wbc 2, 76. Mchc 31, 2. Ne# 1, 50 what should I do ?

Comply with workup: Your physician may ask you to repeat the liver tests off alcohol, Ibuprofen and other meds. If it's still up, you'll be checked for viral and immune hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, perhaps antitrypsin deficiency; if no diagnosis is forthcoming, and especially if you are ultrasounded and have fat in your liver, you may end up with an rx to get back into some intensive physical fitness. ...Read more