Top
20
Doctor insights on: Will Getting A Breast Lift Reduce The Sensitivity In The Nipple Area

Share
1

1
Will getting a breast lift reduce the sensitivity in the nipple area?

Will getting a breast lift reduce the sensitivity in the nipple area?

Possibly: Any breast surgery has the potential to alter the sensation in the nipple, however it is uncommon to have a permanent loss of sensation with a breat lift. ...Read more

See 6 more doctor answers

Nipple (Definition)

A nipple also known mammary papilla or teat is a small projection of skin containing the outlets for 15–20 lactiferous ducts. Its at the apex or top or breast ...Read more


2

2
When having a breast reduction does the surgeon tighten the flab attached to the sides of your breasts?

When having a breast reduction does the surgeon tighten the flab attached to the sides of your breasts?

Maybe but...: Much will depend on what you are referring to when you say “flab attached to the sides of your breasts”. Best to address your specific question with your plastic surgeon in front of a full-length mirror in order to receive precise information. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Would prominent veins on my breasts get in the way of a breast reduction?

No: Large veins are often a part of having large breasts. We cauterize these during the procedure to avoid bleeding. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
5

5
Breast reduction: is it common to have tightness in the chest and breast area and swelling under the arms aroun the armpit and side after?

Breast reduction: is it common to have tightness in the chest and breast area and swelling under the arms aroun the armpit and side after?

Possibly…: Although the symptoms you describe may occur after breast reduction surgery, always best to run your concerns by your plastic surgeon. He/she may want to see you, earlier than already scheduled, to rule out complications. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Will the scar from my breast augmentation be noticeable? I enjoy spending time at the beach and may become intimate with new partners in the future. I am concerned about the visibility of scars from breast augmentation. Will they be noticeable or will the

Will the scar from my breast augmentation be noticeable? I enjoy spending time at the beach and may become intimate with new partners in the future. I am concerned about the visibility of scars from breast augmentation. Will they be noticeable or will the

Scars: Plastic surgeons still make scars. We like to place them in places that are less noticeable, (in wrinkles, contrast lines, etc;). Take care of your incision and scar so as to give yourself the best chance of a less noticeable scar. http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
8

8
How effective is liposuction in male breast reduction? My breasts are pretty large, and i'm considering a male breast reduction. Is breast tissue always removed, or is the problem normally due to fat in the breast? How much can I reduce the size of my bre

How effective is liposuction in male breast reduction? My breasts are pretty large, and i'm considering a male breast reduction. Is breast tissue always removed, or is the problem normally due to fat in the breast? How much can I reduce the size of my bre

Very effective : Liposuction is very effective on male breast reduction if there is no or little skin excess, little stretch marks and little breast tissue. But if there is skin excess or large gland, you will benefit from a surgical reduction which removes breast gland and skin. Liposuction could be used as an adjunct to smooth out the contour, the lateral chest roll or the top. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
9

9
Recently got nipple piercings. Sleeps in bra to hold tissue on the nipple to get any blood that comes out. Woke up with pain in underarm. Can it be because of breast cancer?

Recently got nipple piercings. Sleeps in bra to hold tissue on the nipple to get any blood that comes out. Woke up with pain in underarm. Can it be because of breast cancer?

Here are some...: Be checked if there is inflammation of regional lymph node related with possible nipple-piercing infection. This is logical and the odd to have breast cancer in your scenario is almost next to zero. How to get all related things done correctly for good care? Follow advise in articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/onDealSickness.html. Best wish to health... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can a woman go through a breast reduction procedure and lower body liposuction at the same time?

Can a woman go through a breast reduction procedure and lower body liposuction at the same time?

Yes: You should be able to go through both procedures unless the doctor feels you are a health risk. However keep in mind that there is a slight increase in risk with each additional surgical procedure. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
11

11
Can an area of dense breast tissue just appear within a year of a mammogram and can the area disappear?

Can an area of dense breast tissue just appear within a year of a mammogram and can the area disappear?

Yes: Dense breast tissue can come and go depending on when the mammogram was performed as it relates to your menstrual cycle. Changes in weight can also effect breast density as well as the technical issue of how much the breast was compressed (squeezed) when the mammogram was performed. Lots of variables. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Will an eye lift procedure make a big difference in the elasticity of the skin around my eyes? I have finally accepted the fact that a surgical procedure is the only way to correct the effects of age and sun damage on my eyes. Will an eye lift improve som

Will an eye lift procedure make a big difference in the elasticity of the skin around my eyes? I have finally accepted the fact that a surgical procedure is the only way to correct the effects of age and sun damage on my eyes. Will an eye lift improve som

Eyelid : Eyelid surgery, or blepharoplasty, doesn't really change the elasticity of the eyelid skin itself. It can involve removing excess skin and repositioning or removing excess eyelid fat. To change the skin itself topical medications and/or resurfacing may be options. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
14

14
If you remove the breast tissue , and replace it with saline implants. Will this take away the risk of getting breast cancer that is genetic ?

If you remove the breast tissue , and replace it with saline implants. Will this take away the risk of getting breast cancer that is genetic ?

Subcutaneous: Mastectomy almost always leaves breast tissue behind, and reduces but does not eliminate risk of cancer. I large expensive procedure for an incomplete guarantee, unproven by evidence and not covered by insurance. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What would cause the sudden appearance of a large vein running from my belly button to just under breast area in the mid torso appeared today no trama to the body

What would cause the sudden appearance of a large vein running from my belly button to just under breast area in the mid torso appeared today no trama to the body

There : There is a structure called the umbilical vein that is left over from fetal life (in the uterus) that can open back up in adults who have certain types of liver disease. When this happens, it can cause large veins on the abdominal wall like you've described. Usually, this happens slowly over a long period, but there are exceptions. One can also develop enlarged veins on the chest or abdomen if there are blockages in the normal venous channels. This, in turn, can be the result of blood clots or structures than press on the normal veins and close them. It would probably be a good idea for you to see a doctor about this, especially if you have a history of liver disease, blood clots, or the use of oral contraceptives (which can cause blood clots). You may need some blood tests and/or ultrasound studies of the abdomen and/or legs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Breast reduction2weeks ago, had my dressings off today, on the inner part of breast along the bottom incision slight fold of skin, will it go in time?

Breast reduction2weeks ago, had my dressings off today, on the inner part of breast along the bottom incision slight fold of skin, will it go in time?

Most likely: It takes any scars up to 6 months to heal, especially when there is tension on the area. It is too soon to say if it will be to your satisfaction. Discuss it with your surgeon. ...Read more

17

17
What happens to the fat that is removed during a breast reduction surgery? What happens to the fat that is taken from the breast during a breast reduction surgery? .

What happens to the fat that is removed during a breast reduction surgery? What happens to the fat that is taken from the breast during a breast reduction surgery?  

.

Medical Waste: Usually tissue removed during breast reduction surgery is evaluated by pathologists to rule out any abnormality including carcinoma. Afterwards, it is discarded as medical waste. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
18

18
Will a silicon implant in breast leaves some scars on the breast ?

Will a silicon implant in breast leaves some scars on the breast ?

Breast Aug Scars: Scars from silicone breast implants are determined by the location of the incisions which include the following choices: 1. At the lower border of the areola (periareolar approach) 2. By the lower breast crease (inframammary crease) 3. In the armpit (axillary approach) 4. Through the tummy if a tummy tuck is performed at the same time. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Tom Pousti
280 doctors shared insights

Breast Lift (Definition)

A breast lift is the removal of excess skin and repositioning of the nipple/areolar complex to a more pleasing position. The volume of the ...Read more