Top
20
Doctor insights on: Will Drugs Show In Menstrual Blood Urine Test

Share
1

1
Can THC show up on a non-drug blood/urine test?

Can THC show up on a non-drug blood/urine test?

No: Relax. You cannot be tested for it without your knowledge / consent.

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
What does a normal blood / urine test show?

What does a normal blood / urine test show?

More info please: There are so many things that we investigate through blood and urine samples that it is not possible to answer your question without more specific details. Please provide more information. Thanks!

4

4
Can any drugs (legal or not) increase your blood & urine test results for dui?

Can any drugs (legal or not) increase your blood & urine test results for dui?

Blood and urine...: ...Tests for dui are all looking for alcohol. The best way to not have blood alcohol results in the illegal range is to not drink and drive. But in answer to your question; I know of no drugs that don't contain alcohol that will make your blood alcohol level higher. Your blood alcohol level goes higher when you drink more alcohol.

5

5
Will marijuana show up in a blood/urine test for a physical?

Will marijuana show up in a blood/urine test for a physical?

If tested for.: This would depend on the setting of the physical. In some settings, such as on admission to a psychiatric unit, urine or blood screening for substances is ordered. A routine physical exam, however, usually does not include testing for substances.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Blood/urine test in 3 days. Alcohol, what to do?

Blood/urine test in 3 days. Alcohol, what to do?

UDS vs. Other: A standard urine drug screen (uds) usually does not test for ethanol (alcohol in beer/wine/etc.). Alcohol is usually tested by a blood alcohol level (bal) via blood draw. However, there is a test for urine that looks for ethyl glucuronide (etg), which is a breakdown product of ethanol, and is specifically designed to determine if you've had alcohol in the last 80 hours.

10

10
Hi sir, I smoked weed fa six months now I stopped for past 15 days. Now am in compel to undergo blood, urine test, chest scan. How shall I clear it..

Hi sir, I smoked weed fa six months now I stopped for past 15 days. Now am in compel to undergo blood, urine test, chest scan. How shall I clear it..

You are OK: The half life of marijuana is is variable with a mean value of between 13-20 hours. It takes approximately 6 half lives for a drug to be eliminated from your system. 20*6/24=5 days. The marijuana will stay in your system for about 5 days. Take this opportunity and stay clean.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
How early can a blood/urine test detect pregncy? My last per on 1/29 had unpro sex 2/1.Nxt day took morning pill. Yest had unpro sex again, no cum in m

How early can a blood/urine test detect pregncy? My last per on 1/29 had unpro sex 2/1.Nxt day took morning pill. Yest had unpro sex again, no cum in m

After missed period: Blood test may be positive as soon as one day after a missed period. For hpt it is better to do the test 4-5 days after missed period using first morning urine.

12

12
How could a person in end liver stage come back with normal blood & urine test results?

How could a person in end liver stage come back with normal blood & urine test results?

Test results: One of the two factors is incorrect. Either the diagnosis of end stage liver disease or the test results. What results in the blood and urine are you questioning?

13

13
I just got my blood/urine test results. I asked for a hard copy for myself. It states that BUN under Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) is low. ..?

I just got my blood/urine test results. I asked for a hard copy for myself. It states that BUN under Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) is low. ..?

Low BUN: BUN measures both protein intake and renal function (RF). Creatinine (C) is a better measurement of and is dependent on the person's sex, age, and race. If your C was normal you have nothing to worry about. A low BUN can be seen in people eating a low protein diet. You should ask the physician who ordered the blood test for you for the P's opinion for a more meaningful answer.

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Should I be worried abt cancer prostate/bladder if uroflow came back and Dr. Thinks I have a stricture? DR did blood & urine test, never said cancer.

Should I be worried abt cancer prostate/bladder if uroflow came back and Dr. Thinks I have a stricture? DR did blood & urine test, never said cancer.

Stop worrying: You're 35 years old. Strictures are common in young guys, especially since you had a stone and perhaps instrumentation. Bladder cancer is rare and prostate cancer pretty much non-existent. And there's nothing to gain by worrying. Ask, "This isn't cancer, is it? " when you get your procedure.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Periods are 2 months late and clear discharge is coming out with red sticky stains. I did blood/ urine test both negative. What could it be?

Periods are 2 months late and clear discharge is coming out with red sticky stains. I did blood/ urine test both negative. What could it be?

Infection: This type of vaginal discharge could indicate infections. I recommend visiting your ob/gyn or family physician to receive vaginal and cervical cultures for infection. Vaginal infections are easily treated, but if left untreated could lead to pelvic inflammatory disease (pid). At it's extreme, untreated pid can lead to increased risk for pelvic abcess, tubal pregnancy, and infertiltiy.

16

16
Horizontal white lines across 3 nails appeared two weeks ago. Blood/urine test came back normal. No deficiency. Possible it's stress related?

Horizontal white lines across 3 nails appeared two weeks ago. Blood/urine test came back normal. No deficiency. Possible it's stress related?

Horizontal line nail: If lines are sort of spotty and don't span entire width of the nail, most likely it's due to some minor trauma. These grow out with the nail. If lines span the entire width of the nail, and don't grow with the nail this may be related to a protein deficiency or a number of systemic conditions. The list of possible conditions long. Please have this evaluated by a dermatologist.

17

17
On 20mg methotrexate/day for RA symptoms. Have 65 mg of urine in protein/day. I have to take another blood/urine test. What is the dr. Looking for?

On 20mg methotrexate/day for RA symptoms. Have 65 mg of urine in protein/day. I have to take another blood/urine test. What is the dr. Looking for?

Proteinuria: Dr is monitoring your kidney function since you are on methotrexate. Increasing amounts of protein in the urine would suggest decreasing kidney function; if that occurs, the dose of mtx would probably be decreased, or another agent for your RA might be considered.

18

18
On my recent routine blood & urine test report, it was stated that I have a "Trace" of albumin in my urine. I'm 16 years old & I have severe health anxiety. I keep thinking that I have an underlying condition. At the time of test, I had a bad cold/flu?

On my recent routine blood & urine test report, it was stated that I have a "Trace" of albumin in my urine. I'm 16 years old & I have severe health anxiety. I keep thinking that I have an underlying condition. At the time of test, I had a bad cold/flu?

Trace: Urinary protein is normal finding. See a counselor for counseling about health anxiety. Just know that anxiety about your health will not prevent you from getting sick. All we have to do is get routine preventive care, healthy lifestyle, exercise and hope for the best.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Dull constant pain no apparent reason had CT blood urine test nothing abnormal, no gallbladder, pain located side/ back are, what can this be?

Dull constant pain no apparent reason had CT blood urine test nothing abnormal, no gallbladder, pain located side/ back are, what can this be?

Many possibilities: Your symptoms are common, but non-specific. Abdominal pain can result from many processes but I will mention a few. A healthy, young female can experience pain in the side and back from gallstones, urinary infection or obstruction, normal menstruation, appendicitis, ectopic pregnancy, kidney stone, trauma, tumor, and many more. The ct and urine tests are a start, but more investigation needed.

20

20
I had clomiphene, hmg & hcg. My periods is very regular, now 4 days late but -ve blood, urine test. Doctor now gave progesterone. What are my chances?

I had clomiphene, hmg & hcg. My periods is very regular, now 4 days late but -ve blood, urine test. Doctor now gave progesterone. What are my chances?

Here are some. ..: Who knows since no known contraceptive measures have ever offered a 100% success? So, so HPT soon missing the expected period. If (-) at the first HPT, repeat it in 1 wk if still in doubt. Now, work closely with your treating doc and ask her/him timely for additional concerns.

Menstrual (Definition)

Menstrual refers to the monthly cycle in women which prepares the female for ovulation, generally once per month, which is that time of month that the egg can be fertilized by the male sperm, for the purpose of reproduction. Menstrual cycles start at the first day of menstruation. (it's always been curious to me that 'menstrual' and ...Read more