Top
30
Doctor insights on: Why Would They Prescribe Vitamin D After A Hysterectomy

Share
1

1
Why would they prescribe vitamin d after a hysterectomy?

Why would they prescribe vitamin d after a hysterectomy?

Prevent osteoporosis: If the ovaries are removed at the time of a hysterectomy a surgical menopause will occur. The dramatic reduction in estrogen causes women to be increased risk for osteoporosis, or thin bone density, therefore an increased risk of fracture. Calcium, vitamin d and exercise are recommended to prevent bone loss. I bone density test should be considered after menopause. ...Read more

Dr. Jeff Livingston
1,879 doctors shared insights

Hysterectomy (Definition)

The entire uterus (womb), cervix, the part protruding into the vagina, and ...Read more


2

2
Why is vitamin d prescribed after a hysterectomy?

Why is vitamin d prescribed after a hysterectomy?

U should be on: A multivitamin of u do not have a contraindication, that is what i tell my pts as it can help with tissue heaking, ask your dco why your dco wants u on d d helps with bone strength. ...Read more

3

3
What is the recommend dose foe vitamin d calicum ands magenisum for a women who is 37 and had a hysterectomy? Im also 227 lbs

What is the recommend dose foe vitamin d calicum ands  magenisum for a women who is 37 and had a hysterectomy?  Im also 227 lbs

Don't need magnesium: Total calcium intake (diet supplements) needs to be about 1500 mg of elemental calcium/day. Vitamin d is usually about 2.000 u. Of d3/day, but can be more if your level starts out low. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
How come doctors prescribe vitamin d?

How come doctors prescribe vitamin d?

Needed for Ca: For bone health, vitamin d and calcium go hand in hand, because the vitamin must be present for calcium to be absorbed from the digestive tract. ...Read more

5

5
Why would my dr prescribe vitamin d 50000 units?

Why would my dr prescribe vitamin d 50000 units?

Low vitamin D: I prescribe this for my patients; 50, 000iu vitamin d is used to treat vitamin d deficiency, which was probably discovered in bloodwork you did. This high dosage is taken once a week x 8 or 12 weeks or so, then people are usually able to start a regular daily vitamin d pill after that. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test showed vitamin d deficiency. Why'd dr prescribe 1 pill (50, 000 iu) per week? A smaller dose 7 days a week would be much easier to remember!

Blood test showed vitamin d deficiency. Why'd dr prescribe 1 pill (50, 000 iu) per week? A smaller dose 7 days a week would be much easier to remember!

That is an option: Vitamin d deficiency has become increasingly common. Taking 10, 000 units of vitamin d every day is a very reasonable approach as well. It is best to take vit d3 rather than vit d2. A cause of low vit d3 is stress induced activation of free intracellular cadmium which breaks down vit d. Doing other things to lower stress and inflammation will improve health as well. ...Read more

7

7
Multiple sclerosis may be caused by vitamin d deficiency , why the doctor prescribe corticosteroid ? That have anti-vitamin d .

Multiple sclerosis may be caused by vitamin d deficiency , why the doctor prescribe corticosteroid ? That have anti-vitamin d .

Causes of MS: It is not right to think vitamin D deficiency causes MS, but it seems a healthy level of vitamin D helps to prevent symptoms of MS in some people. There are several reports about this, some clinical trials are in progress.

Corticosteroid medicine is often used temporarily to stop relapses of MS. It's effects on vitamin D are not relevant, the benefits of using it for a short time are better. ...Read more

8

8
Why would a rheumatologist prescribe Fosamax , plaquenil , calcium with vitamin d for systemic lupus ? Is this the right treatment for moderate lupus

Why would a rheumatologist prescribe Fosamax , plaquenil , calcium with vitamin d for systemic lupus ? Is this the right treatment for moderate lupus

Not unusual but...: Placquenil is a standard treatment ; vit d is helpful in autoimmune disease ; can prevent osteoporosis (as can calcium). Those with lupus are at increased risk of osteoporosis (esp. If put on steroids) but it is questionable if Fosamax (alendronate) is helpful for preventing rather than treating it. I personally question Fosamax (alendronate) but would add vit. K- see http://bit.Ly/1a48ofs
see my comments for other ideas:. ...Read more

9

9
My age is 23.i m suffering frm thyroid TSH 7.38 Also vitamin D is 9.8,severe joints pain in whole body.. Vitamin B12 is also less. Doctor has prescribe Anachitol 6 dose per week and Megaremon 8 dose per 3 days.. Also one tablet Newbona active.. Please te

My age is 23.i m suffering frm thyroid TSH 7.38 
Also vitamin D is 9.8,severe joints pain in whole body..
Vitamin B12 is also less.
Doctor has prescribe Anachitol 6 dose per week and Megaremon 8 dose per 3 days..
Also one tablet Newbona active..
Please te

GI problem?: Based on the low levels of several vitamins, I would be concerned about some form of malabsorption syndrome. Do you have chronic diarrhea? Pernicious anemia from low B12? Osteomalacia from low Vit D? You probably need to take some levothyroxine (but will you absorb this?). Sounds like your doctor is giving you vitamins, which is good, but what is the cause of all this? ...Read more

10

10
My vitaman d level is 10 nmol/l what dosage vitamin d shall i take my dr prescribed me 800iu twice aday ?

My vitaman d level is 10 nmol/l what dosage vitamin d shall i take my dr prescribed me 800iu twice aday ?

Recommend more!: Many authorities say most adults need to take 5-8, 000 iu of vit d3 a day to achieve optimal levels (though less may be needed in summer months if you get mid-day sun without protection). Some advise 10, 000 iu/day for 3 months if your level is low. Toxicity has not been reported with doses of 10, 000 iu or less, but it is wise to recheck blood levels periodically. See my comment as well:. ...Read more

11

11
I was told I could have fibromyalgia but my vitamin d levels were also low. Been taking prescribed vitamin d but see no improvement/worsening pain?

I was told I could have fibromyalgia but my vitamin d levels were also low. Been taking prescribed vitamin d but see no improvement/worsening pain?

Vitamin D's great...: How Great Thou Art Sunshine Vitamin! But let's face it...it's not likely to "fix" something like fibromyalgia....but I'm a believer in the stuff. It takes a while to replace so getting immediate levels after starting therapy is not really recommended. Also, how high is your doctor shooting for in terms of blood levels. In my patients I look for levels of 60-80. Have medical supervision though. ...Read more

12

12
Prescribed 50,000 iu a week of Vitamin D for sever deficiency measure of 8, should I take 10,000 daily or 50,000 on a specific day (i.e. Wednesday)?

Prescribed 50,000 iu a week of Vitamin D for sever deficiency measure of 8, should I take 10,000 daily or 50,000 on a specific day (i.e. Wednesday)?

Vitamin D: A dose of 50,000 is the correct way to increase your blood level of vitamin D when taken once a week. 4 weeks later have your vitamin D level checked again and if it is within normal range you can revert to 2000 units daily.If the vitamin D level is still low after 4 weeks of 50, 000 you should continue that dose for another 4 weeks but that does not happen often. ...Read more

13

13
What should I do if my vitamin d level wont go up even with prescribed viyamin d tablets for 6 months?

Get some sun: Vitamin d supplement is best taken with food to aide with absorption. I hope that you have done that already.

If you can, get sun exposure for 10-15 minutes between 10 am and 2 pm is another great way to get vitamin d for the body (if your doctor is okay with it). Remember that sunscreen will interfere with vitamin d formation on the skin. ...Read more

14

14
My dr prescribed 50, 000 iu of vitamin d (13.2 was my level) to take weekly is this a normal dose and what side effects should I be worried about?

My dr prescribed 50, 000 iu of vitamin d (13.2 was my level) to take weekly is this a normal dose and what side effects should I be worried about?

Stop D2, Take D3: The 50, 000 iu form of d is vitamin d2. Research shows d2 increases mortality by 2% whereas vit d3 reduces mortality by 6%. I advise you stop dangerous d2 ; take d3- most adults need 5-8, 000 iu/day to achieve optimal levels-best to take with vits a; k. See http://bit.Ly/1hc250m ; http://bit.Ly/1gnxnk0
i can't imagine why any doc who knew this would prescribe d2 so please share this with your dr.! ...Read more

16

16
In May 2015 my vit level was 22. Doc prescribed 12K vitamin D for a week in may. Now in Dec I usually take 2k a day but raised it to 4k this mth Safe?

In May 2015 my vit level was 22. Doc prescribed 12K vitamin D for a week in may. Now in Dec I usually take 2k a day but raised it to 4k this mth Safe?

Vitamin D deficiency: 1,000 international units (IU) of Vitamin D will typically raise 25OH D level by 10ng/mL. Better yet, ask your doc to recheck your 25OH D level as a result of 4,000 IU, keeping in mind that 30-100ng/mL is considered normal reference range. ...Read more

17

17
Dr conf severe vitamin D def today and thinks may cause RLS like symptoms in day. Prescribed highest dosage of Vit D and advised symptoms should go in 3 months. Does Vit D deficiency=rls like pain?

Dr conf severe vitamin D def today and thinks may cause RLS like symptoms in day.  Prescribed highest dosage of Vit D and advised symptoms should go in 3 months.  Does Vit D deficiency=rls like pain?

Vitamin d: Imam unaware of direct link between vitamin d and RLS, however given vitamin d's important and widespread effect on the body it certainly could. The time of a few months should be expected to get the level back and cause effect. Remember to get some teal sunshine too! ...Read more

18

18
I have been prescribed 50000 unit of vitamin d to take twice a week. Is that too much?

I have been prescribed 50000 unit of vitamin d to take twice a week. Is that too much?

Possibly too much.: Taking 50, 000 units of vitamin d twice a week would be appropriate if your vitamin d serum level (25ohd) is very low or undetectable. After several weeks the serum 25ohd should be checked and if normal a lower daily dose such as 1-2000 units daily would be appropriate for chronic use. ...Read more

20

20
Very low vitamin d levels, prescribed 50,000 IUD D3 1/wk for 4 wks. is this safe? what symptoms are associated with this deficiency?

Yes it's safe: Modern life actually put you in danger by keeping you out of the sun -- the exposure required to make adequate vitamin D won't do serious skin damage -- and away from fortified and vitamin D rich foods. People's bones can hurt so much just from vitamin D deficiency that they end up at the rheumatologist's; the vulnerability to TB and probably hemorrhage is real as well. ...Read more

21

21
I took my first ergocal last night that dr prescribed due to low vitamin d and i woke up with dark swollen circles under my eyes, is this normal?

I took my first ergocal last night that dr prescribed due to low vitamin d and i woke up with dark swollen circles under my eyes, is this normal?

Stress related : You may be worrying too much and not sleeping well ergocal won't cause dark circles under your eyes but stress, anxiety depression and even hormonal changes can try to relax and prepare for a good nights sleep, make sure your room is completely dark, no night lights or curtain cracks often helps, talk with your Doc about these other issues to see what help can be provided and please don't worry! ...Read more

22

22
Due to low Vit D, I was prescribed Vit D. Can high dose of vitamin D cause a period to be missed? Past 4 month cycles were 36,32,37,36. Is irregular?

Due to low Vit D, I was prescribed Vit D. Can high dose of vitamin D cause a period to be missed? Past 4 month cycles were 36,32,37,36. Is irregular?

It is more likely: that untreated low vitamin D levels might affect the menstrual cycle. That said, in my experience, the menstrual cycle is a very sensitive barometer of changes that are going on in the body and I wouldn't be comfortable saying that excess vitamin D couldn't affect the menstrual cycle. Whether missed or irregular? Doesn't really matter...if irregular enough, say 45 days+, it seems missed. ...Read more

23

23
What is the best way of improving Vitamin-D Deficiency? Which brand of vitamins would be beneficial for improvement? Should I get vitamin d prescribed

What is the best way of improving Vitamin-D Deficiency? Which brand of vitamins would be beneficial for improvement? Should I get vitamin d prescribed

Rx Vitamin-D: There is a prescription version of concentrated Vitamin-D3. If you have a good drug plan, this is probably the least expensive option (for a generic copay). There are a few good brands out there - such as Thorne Research Labs, Pure Encapsulations and Designs for Health. Hope that helps! ...Read more

24

24
I was told I have low vitamin d. The doctor prescribed 50, 000 units 1 a week for 12 weeks is this too much? After the twelve weeks I should take 1, 000

Ok: It's a standard dose. Recheck level in 12 weeks and follow your doctor advice. What you are taking is vitamin d2. The over the counter vit d3 is better absorbed but some physicians prefer d2 first to quickly get your level up. Make sure to follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

25

25
Is it possible to get prescribed topical vitamin d analog for skin atrophy?

Is it possible to get prescribed topical vitamin d analog for skin atrophy?

Top Vit D analog: This type of prescription medicine is indicated for psoriasis, but it is possible to have vit d topically. Contact a local compounding pharmacist. ...Read more

26

26
Dr prescribed 50, 000 units vitamin d level is 8. Took once woke up in sweat and face and upper body were red and felt sun?

DON"T TAKE D2!!!: The 50, 000 unit form of vitamin d is vit. D2. Recent evidence suggests this does more harm than good & thus it's toxic! take d3 (available at health food stores) 10, 000 iu/day for a month then 5000 iu/day. Best to take with about 1 mg of vit k & 5-10, 000 iu of vit a. See http://articles.Mercola.Com/sites/articles/archive/2011/11/30/taking-the-right-type-of-vitamin-d.Aspx
share this with your doc! ...Read more

28

28
My doctor prescribed 50, 000 ius of vitamin d twice a week for 3 months. Is this safe? My vitamin d levels were 21. I didn't take it until 6 wk later.

Forgive my frankness: I'm going to assume that the units on the lab test indicate it is low. Truth be told, yvette, i'm surprised you delayed. Too many people gorge themselves on worthless 'nutritional supplements', yet you are having bone pain probably due to a real vitamin deficiency and you're stalling and fretting about safety concerns. Stop reading junk internet sites and accept scientific treatment. It will help. ...Read more

29

29
My lab work said my vitamin d was low i think 32 &was prescribed 50, 000ui &go back 6wks, i afraid of needles if i take my 1mg Xanax (alprazolam) will it eff result

My lab work said my vitamin d was low i think 32 &was prescribed 50, 000ui &go back 6wks, i afraid of needles if i take my 1mg Xanax (alprazolam) will it eff result

Won't affect but...: Xanax (alprazolam) will not affect the test results. However, i strongly advise you stop the vit d2 you are taking (the 50, 000 iu is a prescription form of vit d2) and switch to vit d3, 5000 iu/day, widely available at health food stores. This is a far superior form of vit d; in fact d2 may be dangerous! see http://articles.Mercola.Com/sites/articles/archive/2011/11/30/taking-the-right-type-of-vitamin-d.Aspx. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,856 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,054 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more