Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Would My Total Protein Be Low On A Random Urine Sample

Share
1

1
What does a low urine random total protein level mean? Should I be worried?

What does a low urine random total protein level mean? Should I be worried?

RepeatDiscussWithMD: Low or trace urine protein can be normal in some young people. But it can also be indicator of early stage kidney disease in patients with type2 diabetes and hypertension.Your doctor can coreelate your urine protein with rest of your health and medical condition. Sometimes it is temporary and that is why if there is no other cause for it, we suggest to repeat it. We don't know how old you are ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

OK: This is a thorough work up, the K/L ratio would not concern me in this instance unless either of the components were high, In that case I would check a bone marrow, which you have already confirmed as normal ...Read more

3

3
I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

See a nephrologist: Hi. The trace ketones don't mean much, but protein in the urine is a finding in a variety of kidney diseases (from diabetes, high blood pressure, and a number of intrinsic kidney diseases). It's important you see a nephrologist and have the cause of the proteinuria determined and treated if possible. Good luck! ...Read more

4

4
Have a BUN level of 19 and a Creatinine of. 80. Total protein is 7 and Albumin is 4. I have been urinating frequently and urine is becoming foamy.

Have a BUN level of 19 and a Creatinine of. 80. Total protein is 7 and Albumin is 4. I have been urinating frequently and urine is becoming foamy.

Infection or Diabete: I am not sure why you shared your normal lab values but frequent urine in a man is a prostate or bladder issue in general and is usually a sign of infection or inflammation. The next possible reason would be diabetes. ...Read more

6

6
Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Sounds like you: Had a urine test for infection? Results look like you may have a mild UTI, though some of the numbers do not match up with the test acronym. Make sure you drink plenty of water and take antibiotics given with food. If you have pain on urination, the healthcare provider can give you some medicine to numb that area up for a couple of days. ...Read more

7

7
Total protein, 24 hr urine is this good or bad? (protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6) protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Total protein, 24 hr urine is this good or bad? (protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6) protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Urine results: Your urine shows that you have virtually no protein in your urine, which is a good thing. Patients with proteinuria have an increased rate of kidney failure, heart attacks and strokes which is related to the amount of protein in the urine both in diabetic and non-diabetic patients. What was the reason for the urine collection? ...Read more

8

8
Total protein, 24 hr bad results below? Spec. Vol 24 hr - 3000 protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl (mines <6)protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate 4 months ago: normal a1c, ana, microalbumin/creatinin

Total protein, 24 hr bad results below? Spec. Vol 24 hr - 3000 protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl (mines <6)protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate 4 months ago: normal a1c, ana, microalbumin/creatinin

See a nephrologist: That is a significant amount of protein and it is indicative of significant kidney inflammation. Have a nephrologist evaluate the problem. Is your creatinine clearance normal? ...Read more

9

9
My lab results are as follows. Total bilirubin 3 and direct 0.7. SGPT is 62 and total protein 8.8 and globulin 4.7. Urine test positive klebsiella.

My lab results are as follows. Total bilirubin 3 and direct 0.7. SGPT is 62 and total protein 8.8 and globulin 4.7. Urine test positive klebsiella.

Mixed jaundice: You need a proper liver workup. You're seriously sick. You may be asked to repeat the tests off alcohol and meds. If this does not fix things, a check for hepatitis B, C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, and a few others. ...Read more

10

10
I'm doing the 24 hr urine creatitine total protein test and a few blood test to check my liver and kindeys...I know the doctor suspects preeclampsia. But does it mean I for sure have it? Just because im doing test or is that why im doing them?

I'm doing the 24 hr urine creatitine total protein test and a few blood test to check my liver and kindeys...I know the doctor suspects preeclampsia. But does it mean I for sure have it? Just because im doing test or is that why im doing them?

Proceed with caution: The tests you mention are a way to look for the early warning signs of a condition that is potentially deadly for you& baby. Preeclampsia (pe) can progress without obvious symptoms you would feel, so looking at the tests is a cautious way of preparing to act if specialized rx is needed. Many are tested that won't progress to pe & sometimes the tests are repeated over several days when needed. ...Read more

11

11
When I gave a urine sample they found protein in my urine what does that mean?

When I gave a urine sample they found protein in my urine what does that mean?

Causes of protein: In the urine ate multiple. Hypertension can cause this, as well as other primary kidney problems. Your doctor will want to see how much protein there is after maybe repeating a sample, and go from there. If you are hypertensive, tighter blood pressure control is the thing to do. Hope all goes well for you. ...Read more

12

12
What would be a reason for many epithelial cells present in a urine sample? Was also high for protein.

What would be a reason for many epithelial cells present in a urine sample? Was also high for protein.

Contamination: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, One likely explanation is contamination of urine with vaginal fluid. Consult this site for proper urine collection technique.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007487.htm ...Read more

13

13
Recent urine sample tested, results said spot protein 8. What does that mean?

trace of protein8mg: It means you have trace of protein which is 8mgm/mmol
it is not significant, as 5to20mgm is considered trace and does not mean there is any kidney disease and sometime can be considered normal. ...Read more

14

14
My urine has been dark and/or cloudy for around 8 weeks. My urine sample showed traces of blood and protein. Should I worry?

Get checked out: It would be wise to have a formal evaluation given the above description to identify any possible injury to the kidney. A nephrologist is a type of doctor who deals with medical diseases of the kidney and can initiate a workup and refer you to other specialists as needed. Alternatively speak to your primary doctor for advice and/or referral. ...Read more

15

15
My daughter is 12, she had a 24 hour urine sample tested and it showed her proteins to be 195, should be 150, what does this mean?, is this bad?

My daughter is 12, she had a 24 hour urine sample tested and it showed her proteins to be 195, should be 150, what does this mean?, is this bad?

See below: It depends on her activity during the time that the urine was collected. Vigorous activity increases the protein excreted in urine. That is a very modest increase in the amount of protein in urine. If a blood test of kidney function (serum creatinine) is normal, and she is otherwise normal, I would suggest doing nothing except repeating the test in 6 months. ...Read more

16

16
I am diabetic I had my microalibium test my number was 50 about a month later I had regular urine sample that came back no protein it was the dipstic?

I am diabetic I had my microalibium test my number was 50 about a month later I had regular urine sample that came back no protein it was the dipstic?

See below: Just a microalbumin of 50 has no value. Microalbumin/creatinine ratio of more than 30 is abnormal. It means you have Albumin in urine in micro quantities and needs treatment with classes of meds known as ace-i/arb. Regular urine sample will only pick up protein if the ratio is more than 300 mgs. You may have very early involvement of kidney with micro amounts of protein in urine from diabetes. ...Read more

18

18
Lily is testing for scleroderma. Her antibodies came back negative, she had 100 mg of protein in her one-time urine sample. Is that very high? Sheis15

Lily is testing for scleroderma. Her antibodies came back negative, she had 100 mg of protein in her one-time urine sample. Is that very high? Sheis15

Doubt scleroderma: We'd rather that a 24 hour urine sample contain 150 mg or less of protein; you haven't given us the sample type. Several percent of people have protein in their urine just from standing up, and this needs to be ruled out before anybody gets all worried about her kidneys. Unlike lupus, scleroderma isn't a famous cause of proteinuria, but rather of renovascular hypertension. Stay proactive. ...Read more

19

19
Protein found in my urine sample. Doctor recommended I take a blood test. What does it mean to have protein in my urine? Which blood test do I take?

Protein found in my urine sample. Doctor recommended I take a blood test. What does it mean to have protein in my urine? Which blood test do I take?

Many possibilities: It can mean anything from stress, or just from your physiology after you stand up for a while, or can be very serious illness. Your physician will choose the labs but you can expect a CBC and a chemical profile at a minimum. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more