Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Would I Have High Levels Of Dhea

Share
1

1
Why would I have high levels of dhea

Why would I have high levels of dhea

?Polycystic Ovaries: One possibility is polycystic ovaries (pcos) hyperandrogenemia is present in 60% to 80% of women with pcos: 70% have elevated free testosterone, 40% have elevated total testosterone, 25% have elevated dheas. Check with gyn or endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Dhea (Definition)

Dhea= dihydroepiandrosterone ...Read more


2

2
Why would I have high B12 levels in my blood?

Why would I have high B12 levels in my blood?

High intake: Since vitamins, by definition, are substances that we cannot make ourselves, a high level can only come from high intake. Vitamin B12 is not very toxic, but in high amounts can cause diarrhea, edema and increase risk of clots. If you are taking a vitamin B12 supplement, or injections you may want to cut back (discuss with your doctor if you are taking under a doctor's supervision). ...Read more

4

4
Why do I have high androstenedione and prolactin?

Why do I have high androstenedione and prolactin?

Different things: Females can have elevated prolactin levels as a result of elevated androgens (from pcos or cah, for example). Or, when prolactin levels are high enough, androgen levels may increase also. Chicken or egg? An endocrinologist should be able to untangle cause and effect. Whichever it is, treating the underlying disorder should help decrease the other hormone level. ...Read more

6

6
How to know if I have high levels of testosterone?

How to know if I have high levels of testosterone?

Blood test: Despite tv ads, don't focus on testosterone level, whether high, low or normal. Instead, eat right ; exercise regularly to maximize your mental, emotional, physical ; sexual performance. Assuming you aren't taking testosterone, it's very unlikely to make too much. But if your doctor has prescribed it, then you need regular testing to be sure you have just enough ; haven't incr'd heart disease risk. ...Read more

8

8
I have high triglycerides, normal cholesterol levels, but high iron levels in my blood. Any idea what this means? Thanks!

I have high triglycerides, normal cholesterol levels, but high iron levels in my blood. Any idea what this means? Thanks!

Not enough info: The high triglyceride can be dietary but liver disease and diabetes should be excluded. The high iron is only signficant if you have evidence of hemochromatosis which causes liver disease. You need a fasting serum transferrin saturation & fasting sugar, plasma ferritin and liver function tests. Elevated iron may simply be a sign of good health. ...Read more

9

9
What to do if I have high dhea and prolactin. prolatinoma?

What to do if I have high dhea and prolactin. prolatinoma?

Nt related: Hi. Elevated prolactin (PRL) is usually due to a prolactinoma, although some drugs can elevate prolactin. Elevated PRL does not cause an elevation in DHEA; the two are independent and not related. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
10

10
What to do if I have low testosterone, HGH is low, and prolactin is high.?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
What to do if I have low testosterone, HGH is low, and prolactin is high.?

Go see your doctor: High prolactin suggests a prolactinoma which could account for low Testosterone & Growth Hormone. Therefore, someone w/this set of lab results needs to go back to ordering physician to discuss the next steps to take, whether imaging or referral to Endocrinologist. ...Read more

11

11
What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

See a specialist: The best recommendation is to see an Endocrinologist. There are many causes of elevated prolactin, and many causes of elevated 17 OH progesterone. You need to see someone to help you sort it out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Why do I have low energy levels this year?

Why do I have low energy levels this year?

Medical or psych?: If you have been checked out and don't have any underlying medical conditions that may be causing low energy, then not getting enough sleep, lack of exercise or poor diet may be contributing to low energy levels. Also, depression and/or anxiety can cause feelings of low energy. Consider seeing a psychologist or other qualified mental health professional. ...Read more

13

13
I have high levels of bad cholesterol. Should i be worried?

I have high levels of bad cholesterol. Should i be worried?

I don't know: I don't know what your cholesterol levels are -so i can't tell you if you should worry. Please discuss this with the physician who ordered the levels. He or she can tell you how serious it is and how to improve it. ...Read more

14

14
What's causing my bioavailable testosterone to be high when my total and free testosterone are both normal? I have PCOS. High MPV, low AST, low Vit D.

The same: The free testosterone and bioavailable testosterone are the same so I don't understand your question. The 5-hydroxytestosterone is responsible for some of the activity of testosterone especially in the skin and is influenced by both the free testosterone level and the level of the enzyme which converts it. This might be what you are thinking of. ...Read more

15

15
I was wounding if higher testosterone levels in women cause acne? If so what can I do to lower my testosterone and increase my estrogen levels?

I was wounding if higher testosterone levels in women cause acne? If so what can I do to lower my testosterone and increase my estrogen levels?

Yes and no: High testosterone levels can certainly make acne worse. However, if tests show abnormally high levels of testosterone, you need to rule out cancer as a cause. Most of the time, testosterone levels are within the normal range, but hormonal therapy may still be appropriate. Certain oral contraceptives can reduce the production of testosterone and reduce its effects. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Why do I have low iron levels but a healthy haemoglobin level?

Why do I have low iron levels but a healthy haemoglobin level?

Normal: You can be low on iron but still have a normal hemoglobin. The iron level is not the best test of iron reserves. Ferritin is a better test. The gold standard is bone marrow biopsy. Not necessary here. Treating low (hypo) ferritinemia does not improve symptoms -- http://www.Biomedcentral.Com/1741-7015/10/8. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
17

17
What to do if I have high hemoglobin and high testosterone?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Lower both!: Why is your testosterone high? You didn't mention your gender but you did list several testosterone treatments so if you're taking testosterone and your level is too high, it can also make your hemoglobin (and blood pressure) too high (and lower your hdl). Best solution is to ask your doctor to use less testosterone. You can temporarily lower your hemoglobin via therapeutic phlebotomy. ...Read more

18

18
Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Depends on calcium: If the calcium is elevated or high normal and PTH is significantly elevated, primary hyperparathyroidism is most likely cause and would most likely be treated with surgery. If the calcium is low the most likely cause is vitamin d deficiency. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
What to do if I have high pth levels, with normal calcium?

What to do if I have high pth levels, with normal calcium?

Check vit D: You need to get a test for 25 OH Vitamin D. Insufficient is <30. Deficient <20. Normal is >30. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer