Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Would I Have High B12 Levels In My Blood

Share
1

1
Why would I have high B12 levels in my blood?

Why would I have high B12 levels in my blood?

High intake: Since vitamins, by definition, are substances that we cannot make ourselves, a high level can only come from high intake. Vitamin B12 is not very toxic, but in high amounts can cause diarrhea, edema and increase risk of clots. If you are taking a vitamin B12 supplement, or injections you may want to cut back (discuss with your doctor if you are taking under a doctor's supervision). ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,000 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


3

3
I recently had a blood test and my oestriadiol levels were high and my testerone levels were low what does this mean?

I recently had a blood test and my oestriadiol levels were high and my testerone levels were low what does this mean?

Hormonal imbalance: Testosterone tests have a recommended time of day to have a blood sample taken between 7 A.M. And 10 A.M. It may need to be repeated a second time. The health care provider may advise you to stop taking drugs that may affect the test. This test may be done if you have symptoms of abnormal male hormone (androgen) production. In males, the testicles produce most of the testosterone in the body. ...Read more

4

4
What causes a high B12 blood level. My doctor said I am at 902. Not significantly high.

What causes a high B12 blood level. My doctor said I am at 902. Not significantly high.

Meat intake?: B12 comes mostly from meat and liver. You might have a high meat intake or maybe your body is efficient at absorbing it. Its good to have B12 since you need it to make red blood cells. There is no harm to what you described. ...Read more

5

5
Why would I have high levels of dhea

Why would I have high levels of dhea

?Polycystic Ovaries: One possibility is polycystic ovaries (pcos) hyperandrogenemia is present in 60% to 80% of women with pcos: 70% have elevated free testosterone, 40% have elevated total testosterone, 25% have elevated dheas. Check with gyn or endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Need help docs! my blood sugar levels are very low in the morning, am i diabetic?

Need help docs! my blood sugar levels are very low in the morning, am i diabetic?

Low blood sugar: If you don't know whether or not you have diabetes why are you checking your blood sugar. That said, if your blood sugars are very low in the morning you MUST go immediately to the Emergency Room. ...Read more

8

8
What to do if I have high CRP levels on blood test?

What to do if I have high CRP levels on blood test?

How do you FEEL?: Many people run a high CRP for no reason. It may be genetic, and hopefully you know that the reference ranges are set so that several % of healthy folks fall outside. As a lab specialist, I don't even think folks should be screened -- but in today's medicine, physicians may need to "cover their butts" with this kind of unnecessary testing. ...Read more

9

9
I recently developed microalbuminaria with good kidney function and creatinine. I have low blood pressure and my weight is normal. I am not diabetic. Could low thyroid cause this?

I recently developed microalbuminaria with good kidney function and creatinine. I have low blood pressure and my weight is normal. I am not diabetic. Could low thyroid cause this?

Postural?: The first thing to rule out is orthostatic proteinuria. Void before going to bed; if the first-voided morning specimen is protein-free, perhaps you are just one of those folks who lose a little protein from standing up. In the absence of diabetes or renal dysfunction, microalbuminuria may not be a cause for concern. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Taking high blood pressure pills, why do I still have high blood pressure and also seeing dots in my eyes!

Taking high blood pressure pills, why do I still have high blood pressure and also seeing dots in my eyes!

Low dose: It is likely that your dose needs increased or medication changed / added, or both. If seeing spots, you should call your dr asap for advice on next step--er vs eye dr or urgent office visit. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
I have high lymphocytes and high eosinophils, should I worry? I have noticed that eosinophils in my blood test have been high for quite sometime

Eosionophilia and ly: First of all how high they are? if are significantly elevated needs further w/u, if it mild elevation may be secondary to allergies, medication and infection. Need more information to decide when to intervene. ...Read more

14

14
Accutane caused me to have low white blood cells and higher lipid levels in my blood and I was just wondering why and how this happens?

Accutane caused me to have low white blood cells and higher lipid levels in my blood and I was just wondering why and how this happens?

Effects bone marrow: Accutane has a long list of side effects, some potentially serious, involving many organ systems, which is why close monitoring by qualified physicians is mandatory for its use. Listed side effects are all within the spectrum of these adverse reactions, due to suppression of bone marrow. The good news is that most of these changes are temporary and return to normal after drug discontinuation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
If my kidneys and liver are ok and my blood is 46.Why i would have a very high level of B12 in my blood.Is it because i took difen B12 from 8 months?

If my kidneys and liver are ok and my blood is 46.Why i would have a very high level of B12 in my blood.Is it because i took difen B12 from 8 months?

Gene mutations: You could have gene mutations that are interfering with the methylation pathways causing an inactivated from of b-12 to accumulate in your blood. Mthf and cbs are the genes that can be mutated causing this effect. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Hi, my creatinine is 1.7 protein in urine is 0.25mg. I have high blood pressure. I have been prescribed Exforge for high blood pressure. I also have h?

Hi, my creatinine is 1.7 protein in urine is 0.25mg. I have high blood pressure. I have been prescribed Exforge for high blood pressure. I also have h?

Nephrologist: Both of these findings are somewhat abnormal and warrant that you consult a nephrologist to safeguard your kidney health. Do take treatment for high blood pressure as prescribed. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

19

19
I have low Hemoglobin and high levels of calcium. Frequent tachycardia episodes made me do the blood test. What can this be? Thanks

I have low Hemoglobin and high levels of calcium. Frequent tachycardia episodes made me do the blood test. What can this be? Thanks

Depends: Simple anemia....low hemoglobin can cause tachycardia. Marginal high calcium has no effect. Very high, may need parathyroid evaluation....that may relate to tachycardia also. ...Read more

20

20
Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Need test: First you need to star iron replacement and must get urgent check up to. Find out why you have low iron, reasons can range simple issues to more serious issues such as cancer bleeding. ...Read more