Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Would Hemoglobin And Hematocrit Elevated In Chf Patient

Share
1

1
What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If your peripheral smear is unremarkable and the MCV above 70, I'd forget the whole thing. My RDW is always high from donating blood. There are some variants of thalassemia minor that will produce this and puzzle people over a lifetime, though MCH is usually lowish. ...Read more

Dr. Joseph Shen
3,307 doctors shared insights

Heart Failure (Definition)

Heart failure is a complex set of conditions in which the heart "fails" to pump a normal amount of blood with each beat. This can be due to poor squeezing function (systolic heart failure) and/or a stiff heart incapable of filling normally (diastolic heart failure). Common symptoms include swelling and trouble breathing, particularly when ...Read more


2

2
Why would a patient's hemoglobin and hematocrit be elevated if he or she has chf?

Why would a patient's hemoglobin and hematocrit be elevated if he or she has chf?

Treatment effect: In point of fact, someone with untreated CHF will have a lower h&h. These measurementa go up with "hemoconcentration" which reflects the volume contracting effects of treatment for chf. Bottom-line: in the absence of an unrelated cause, elevated h&h reflect treatment, not disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Why would hemoglobin and hematocrit be low in a COPD patients?

Why would hemoglobin and hematocrit be low in a COPD patients?

Another illness: Anemia of chronic disease does not occur as a result of common emphysema / chronic bronchitis (the usual copd). If such a person is also anemia, another cause should be sought. Anything from being an vegetarian who doesn't know how to supplement to losing blood from an undiagnosed stomach cancer can be the cause. COPD is hard enough with an undiagnosed cause of anemia. Thanks for writing. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Please explain the low level of hemoglobin and hematocrit in patients with myocardial infarction?

Please explain the low level of hemoglobin and hematocrit in patients with myocardial infarction?

Anemia and MI: Many patients that have a heart attack have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. However if a patient does have anemia and coronary artery disease then the anemia can make it more likely that they have a heart attack. This is because with anemia the heart and body are not getting proper oxygen and this puts a strain on the heart and can result in heart attack. ...Read more

5

5
Can patient with Polycythemia vera have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit count but abnormal JAK2 result ? what is definitive test for PV ?

Can patient with Polycythemia vera have normal hemoglobin and   hematocrit count but abnormal JAK2 result ? what is definitive test for PV ?

See below: There is more than one factor that needs to be taken into consideration. High hemoglobin, low erthyropoietin and JACK 2 all need to be looked at. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/polycythemia-vera/basics/definition/con-20031013 ...Read more

6

6
Please explain why is it that the rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit level of a patient with congenital heart disease is decreased?

Please explain why is it that the rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit level of a patient with congenital heart disease is decreased?

Nutrition: The most common reason that hemoglobin and hematocrit are decreased is iron deficiency. In most cases, this is due to either inadequate nutrition (low iron intake) or blood loss (including frequent blood sampling.) neither of these reasons is truly caused by the heart defect, but children with congenital heart disease are at increased risk for either problem. ...Read more

7

7
Why would the hemoglobin and hematocrit be low in a non-surgical patient with a distal femur fracture?

Why would the hemoglobin and hematocrit be low in a non-surgical patient with a distal femur fracture?

Common..: Femur fracture needs substantial force........that causes surrounding tissue damage. Bleeding trapped in the soft ....significant amount can be reflected in Hb/HCT ...Read more

9

9
My hemoglobin and hematocrit is 15.4 and 47.4 I want to know meaning and harm of this?

Why do you ask?: That's normal. It's high-normal for a young lady like yourself but it's no danger to your health; you may have been a bit dehydrated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
If hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are low, will platelet level also be low?

If hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are low, will platelet level also be low?

Not always: But if low hb, low hct are associated with low platelet , the it needs to be more evalauted as the conditions could be contributed by us such as alcohol use , or conditions of the bonemarrow from defective synthesis of precursor cells -called myelodysplastic syndrome, a bm failure blood has 2 types of cellular elements-red blood, white blood and platelets and their precursors come from bone marrow. ...Read more

12

12
How could I have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

How low?: An increase in red cell size, macrocytosis, may account for the disparity. Alcohol and low thyroid function may cause macrocytosis with near normal hemoglobin. ...Read more

13

13
I was wondering how i could have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

No!: They all go together unless you have very small sized red cells in which case you can be anemic but the red blood cell count may still be normal... As in a conditiona called thalasemia. ...Read more

14

14
My cholesterol level has been 280 for the past 6 months, I only weigh 96 pounds and my RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit are all low what should I do?

Manage your anemia: Anemia, especially in a man, is always serious and you must find the cause. You have a bleeding gut cancer until proved otherwise. If your low weight and anemia are due to a restrictive diet, please reconsider. Your physician must do a proper workup. Cholesterol, despite all the "pop wisdom", is mostly genetic and if a statin's indicated, don't hesitate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My hemoglobin and hematocrit are rising but my ferritin in dropping, why is that?

My hemoglobin and hematocrit are rising but my ferritin in dropping, why is that?

Need actual results: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your ferritin may be returning to normal from whatever may have caused the anemia and tissue damage that may have raised it. It would have been helpful to have the actual values of your results. ...Read more

17

17
Do i need to go get a transfusion if my hemoglobin and hematocrit are low?

Do i need to go get a transfusion if my hemoglobin and hematocrit are low?

Not neccessarily: Blood transfusion is given if the anemia is symptomatic or very low due to active bleeding asymptomatic anemias can be treated with IV iron or iron by mouth. ...Read more

18

18
What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If your peripheral smear is unremarkable and the MCV above 70, I'd forget the whole thing. My RDW is always high from donating blood. There are some variants of thalassemia minor that will produce this and puzzle people over a lifetime, though MCH is usually lowish. ...Read more

19

19
Does a low hemoglobin and hematocrit means you have a large spleen my my hbg was Range 11.3 11.5-15.0and my hematocrit was 34.6 Range36.0-50.0?

Many causes for it: Low Hemoglobin(Hb) commonly known as Anemia can be caused by many different reasons....enlarged spleen is present in some such conditions but it is uncommon, as most anemia is from blood loss or from deficiency of iron. You need a good doctor to investigate the cause and inform you about it so that you do not have to keep running to different doctors. ...Read more

20

20
If hemoglobin and hematocrit from 9.5 to 10 and from 29 to 30.8 in a month after taking maltofer one pill a day, does it mean anemia i got is simple?

Not enough: Information to answer specifically. This is a treatment for iron deficiency. Have you been diagnosed with an iron issue? Has the possibility of blood loss been looked at? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
753 doctors shared insights

Congestive Heart Failure (Definition)

Otherwise known simply as heart failure, is a condition in which the heart muscle is weakened. It may be receiving inadequate blood flow, its valves might be malfunctioning or the heart muscle might have thickened or stiffened. As a result, the heart, which is a pump, cannot supply the body with ...Read more


Dr. Tipu Sultan
837 doctors shared insights

Hematocrit (Definition)

Of red blood cell number. Classically this was the "packed cell volume." blood was placed in a microtube and spun in a centrifuge. The rbcs settle to the bottom and one measures the height in the tube and reported as a percentage. Now determined by an automated machine. A typical hct is about 3 ...Read more