Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why No Iron With A Colonoscopy

Share
Dr. Charles Cattano
2,042 Doctors shared insights

Colonoscopy (Definition)

Colonoscopy is the procedure of using a long flexible camera to visualize the entire colon from the inside with the option to take pictures, video, perform biopsies, remove polyps, etc. Generally people are sedated and do ...Read more


2

2
I'm having a colonoscopy on October 14th. It says to not take iron for 2 weeks. Does that mean supplements or the food I eat?

I'm having a colonoscopy on October 14th. It says to not take iron for 2 weeks. Does that mean supplements or the food I eat?

Supplements.: Iron supplements can cause your stool to be black, thick and difficult to clear. This could cause the doc to miss something or even worse to have to abort and reschedule your procedure! You wouldn't want that. ...Read more

4

4
My husband & I are going to have colonoscopys & it says not to take vitamins containing iron--which vitamins contain iron?

Read labels.: To see if iron is a significant ingredient in your vitamins, read the label with the ingredients listed. That information will be found there. If the bottle is no longer available, then stop the vitamins until after your colonoscopies are done. Also, please add your age to your profile. I answered this because colonoscopies scheduled for a married couple are not done in people under 16 usually ...Read more

5

5
I have iron def anaemia. Colonoscopy result ok, fobt +ve for blood am waiting for capsule endoscopy result. What is pill camera able to diagnose?

I have iron def anaemia. Colonoscopy result ok, fobt +ve for blood am waiting for capsule endoscopy result. What is pill camera able to diagnose?

intestinal source: Capsule endoscopy can evaluate the entire small intestine for any ulcerations, tumors, etc. This is usually used when both upper and lower endoscopic evaluations reveal negative (normal) results ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
I have iron def anaemia. Colonoscopy result ok, fobt +ve for blood am waiting for capsule endoscopy result. What may cause microscopic blood loss?

Bleeding.: Agents that cause inflammation of the gut, eg aspirin, anti-inflamatory drugs, alcohol, endocrine disease-addisons disease and cushings disease; parasites, stomach acid or gall bladder reflux into the esophagus; (rare) tumors of the small bowel including acid secreting tumors. Are you iron deficient from bleeding or nonabsorption? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I am preparing for colonoscopy in 4 days. Should I stop intravenous infusions of iron and vitamin b12?

I am preparing for colonoscopy in 4 days. Should I stop intravenous infusions of iron and vitamin b12?

Consult doctor: Intravenous infusions of iron and B12 are not usual treatments. You should consult the doctor who prescribed this treatment. ...Read more

9

9
I have low iron levels 5.7, I have had a colonoscopy and gastronoscopy and there was no bleeding found. I take iron supplements but still no change.?

Gluten: You may have gluten sensitivity, which can damage your gut cells. Damaged cells may not do a good job of absorbing the nutrients you eat. Consider taking vitamin c as this enhances iron absorption. Consider switching to a different form of iron, such as polysacaride. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy, why?

Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills. ...Read more

11

11
Normal iron levels however hgb is low 13.6. What this mean? Bening colon polyps removed. Diverticulosis diagnosed from most recent colonoscopy.

Normal iron levels however hgb is low 13.6. What this mean? Bening colon polyps removed. Diverticulosis diagnosed from most recent colonoscopy.

Polyps can bleed.: While polyps and diverticuli can bleed, the bleeding from the latter is dramatic and scary, while the bleeding from the former is very slow and not noticeable overtly. Your situation sounds like bleeding from polyps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Anemia of unknown origin, Hemoglobin as low as 6.0. Negative endoscopy, negative colonoscopy, negative occult fecal blood. Low iron: 17 Ferritin 980?

Anemia of unknown origin, Hemoglobin as low as 6.0. Negative endoscopy, negative colonoscopy, negative occult fecal blood. Low iron: 17 Ferritin 980?

Anemia of Chronic Dz: Your elevated ferritin and depressed serum iron suggests an anemia related to chronic disease. This is a perplexing problem to solve without a careful search of your history and what is happening elsewhere in your body. While the endoscopy helps exclude cancer as the chronic disease, defining the setting as ACD first might have negated the urgency for this. ...Read more

13

13
I am a 34-yr-old female diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia two years ago. GI has not recommended colonoscopy. Should I be concerned?

I am a 34-yr-old female diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia two years ago. GI has not recommended colonoscopy. Should I be concerned?

No: Most females of child bearing age who are iron deficiency can attribute it to their menses. if you are not having GI symptoms or black or bloody stools, I would see that as appropriate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
A colonoscopy found tiny ulcers in small bowel and are querying crohn's. I am iron deficient and total B12 level is 202 just in normal range?

A colonoscopy found tiny ulcers in small bowel and are querying crohn's. I am iron deficient and total B12 level is 202 just in normal range?

Biopsy: It is likely that a biopsy was done of the lesions in the intestine. Microscopic examination of the biopsy by a pathologist should provide important information about the diagnosis. There are blood tests that may support the diagnosis. ...Read more

15

15
Do I need a colonoscopy because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, and MCV were low? Wouldn't another blood test be the next step? I'm 60 and healthy. My iron was okay when I donated blood 20 days before the blood panel was done on 12-5-11. Could donating blood

Do I need a colonoscopy because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, and MCV were low? Wouldn't another blood test be the next step? I'm 60 and healthy. My iron was okay when I donated blood 20 days before the blood panel was done on 12-5-11. Could donating blood

The: The tests very well could have come back low due to you donating blood. A good idea would be to take iron or a daily multi-vitamin for 3 months then repeat the anemia panel. If you still have anemia your doctor can do a simple test of your stool to check for the presence of blood. If it is positive then you should have another colonoscopy.
Best of luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Cbc and iron levels now normal 4 weeks after iron infusion. Colonoscopy saw small ulcers in the terminal ileum of the small bowel can this be crohn's?

Could be: Small ulcers in the terminal ileim is usually crohn's disease. They also can occasionally come from NSAID (ibuprofen) use or certain infections like tb. Talk with your doctor to see what the biopsies show. The biopsies should help distinguish the cause. It's also helpful to have imaging of the small bowel by MRI or ct or barium small bowel follow through to determine the extent of involvement. ...Read more

17

17
Lab results: hight tibc, normal range iron and saturation. Have been passing mucus and blood (few times in past few months) even without stool. Awaiting colonoscopy. Could my lab results mean anemia?

Lab results: hight tibc, normal range iron and saturation. Have been passing mucus and blood (few times in past few months) even without stool. Awaiting colonoscopy. Could my lab results mean anemia?

Depends on your Hemo: Anemia, by definition, means low hemoglobin level. So we need to know your hemoglobin (hb) in order to answer your question. If it is over 12 grams, you do not need to worry about your iron and TIBC etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Colonoscopy found tiny ulcers in my small intestine doc questioning if Crohn's can this be if after iron infusion I now have normal CBC and iron level?

Colonoscopy found tiny ulcers in my small intestine doc questioning if Crohn's can this be if after iron infusion I now have normal CBC and iron level?

Small or large?: Doesn't really make a lot of difference, but I suspect colonoscopy found ulcers in large intestine and your doc felt they might look like crohn's. A good response to iron infusion does not change any of the thinking about whether those lesions are crohn's like. The biopsy should give a lot more information. ...Read more

20

20
Chronic iron def & anemia (5 yrs). Iv iron good for 6 months. No endometriosis, fibroids, colon polyps, etc. Wth? (3 endoscopes, 2 colonoscopies)

May not be colon: You do not mention that you have seen a hematologist. You may need to do that for further workup, if no cause for bleeding is found.

Also, there is a way to look at the small bowel to make sure the bleeding is not coming from there, called a capsule endoscopy, where you swallow a capsule with a camera in it. See your gastroenterologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more