Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Might Ldh Be Elevated In B12 Deficiency

Share
1

1
Why might ldh be elevated in B12 deficiency?

Why might ldh be elevated in B12 deficiency?

RBC breakdown: Ldh enzyme (subtype 4h) is very abundant in red blood cells and heart muscle. In vit B12 deficiency there is high destruction of red cells in the bone marrow and in the blood vessels. As rbcs ruptures they release their inner content into the blood stream and this causing elevation of ldh levels in the bloodstream. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
241 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 Deficiency (Definition)

Occurs when there is a lack of absorption or intake from diet. Symptoms can ...Read more


2

2
Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? and could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? and could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Not related: Blood sugar and B-12 are not related, although a diabetes medicine called metformin can decrease your vitamin B-12 levels. Blood sugar that runs high can be a sign of Diabetes Mellitus or Pre-Diabetes. Get the fasting sugar test done and eat a healthy diet, low in simple sugars. ...Read more

3

3
Bloodwork done to determine cause of iron deficiency anemia, Lactate dehydrogenase level was 122 (ref 140-271). What causes low LDH?

Bloodwork done to determine cause of iron deficiency anemia, Lactate dehydrogenase level was 122 (ref 140-271). What causes low LDH?

Not abnormal: Even though lower than the lower end of the reference range, your LDH levels in not abnormal. Muscles are a contributor to LDH and women in general have a lower muscle mass. Do not be concerned about it. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
What would it point to if urine homocysteine levels are high and chronic high b12 levels for years? Blood homocysteine is normal.

What would it point to if urine homocysteine levels are high and chronic high b12 levels for years? Blood homocysteine is normal.

Means nothing: This pathologist thinks the whole homocysteine business is a fad driven by fear of liability. Nobody knows what to do with the data, beyond advising healthy lifestyles. High B12 reflects the fact that you make mirror the binder protein than other folks. It's you. Stay physically fit and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean to have low alk phos levels and ALT levels globulin low and could there be something underlying?

What does it mean to have low alk phos levels and ALT levels globulin low and could there be something underlying?

Not concerning. : There is generally no significance to low levels of ast or alkaline phosphatase. In a healthy pt it is very unlikely that low globulin is of any concern. ...Read more

7

7
Elevated liver enzyme level ALT 54:is this that high to be concerned?What are normal levels? Can this be caused if u have a cold or are pregnant?

Elevated liver enzyme level ALT 54:is this that high to be concerned?What are normal levels? Can this be caused if u have a cold or are pregnant?

Yes: The cause may be something as simple as being a bit allergic to your cold medicine. Your physician's next step is for you to repeat the level off alcohol and meds. If it's still up, a search for one of the dangerous-but-treatable causes (wilson's, hepatitis, iron-overload, a few others) may begin. ...Read more

8

8
Can you have a B12 deficiency and have 'normal' serum B12 levels?

Can you have a B12 deficiency and have 'normal' serum B12 levels?

Yes: Vitamin B 12 is used inside the cell and is the reason why measuring vitamins in the blood does not give you an answer that is practical. ...Read more

10

10
Enlarged thyroid. All blood levels normal. What could be the cause? (I have MS and GERD)

Enlarged thyroid. All blood levels normal. What could be the cause? (I have MS and GERD)

Goiter: There are several possibilities to the etiology of your enlarged thyroid gland. An Ultrasound, possibly a biopsy, labs that include autoimmune levels will help your doctor figure this out. Be well. ...Read more

11

11
(Normal cbc) chronically low ferritin and iron. Could low Ferritin/iron and Hashimoto and pots symptoms be in any way linked?

(Normal cbc) chronically low ferritin and iron. Could low Ferritin/iron and Hashimoto and pots symptoms be in any way linked?

Linked: Yes, they could be linked but each of the three items you include may not be as linked as necessary. How long have you had these concerns? I am confident that you doctor will go through with all of the issues. Please keep me informed. ...Read more

12

12
Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Watch it: You may have hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, with probably isn't worth the workup as it's not something worth treating. I trust you're not taking a thiazide or dolomite pills, or overdoing milk / antacids. Unless you also have a low albumin, this is unlikely to impact your life. Low alk-phos is never worrisome. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
Could there be a correlation that would explain elevated ptt, high ALDO/PRA RATIO, low pregnenolone and elevated AFP?

Could there be a correlation that would explain elevated ptt,  high ALDO/PRA RATIO, low pregnenolone and elevated AFP?

Need to know more: You have not given enough info to give an accurate answer. Are you peregnant? Do you have any other acute or chronic problem, or cancer going on? ...Read more

14

14
Please tell me if a ferritin deficiency and low levels of IgA might be related?

Probably not: Work the up independently. You're unlikely to find why your IgA is low and this is probably not going to be productive. One person in 500 doesn't have any. Iron deficiency, by contrast, is extremely serious. You have colon or stomach cancer or a bleeding ulcer until proved other. (I trust you're not an amateur vegetarian.) Get that worked up for real. ...Read more

15

15
My ferritin level is 6 but my hct/hgb are normal. Can this ferritin level cause symptoms? What causes low ferritin?

U R iron deficient: Probably. You'll start feeling tired before you become anemic as the iron that your cells need for metabolism are deficient. You need to find out why you are iron deficient. If it's pregnancies, your monthly loss, or an ill-advised vegetarian lifestyle, correct it. If not, ask your physician how to identify possible blood loss. ...Read more

16

16
Could mthfr c667t mutation be the cause of elevated mcv, mch, and b12?

No: Look for another cause. 30% of white people have one dose and 5% have two. There are some correlations found by some groups but most people in the pathology community do not believe this is sufficient to explain clinical illness. I also see that you are on Methotrexate which can raise mcv, and an elevated B12 means nothing. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
How high would ferritin levels be if they were elevated due to pancreatic cancer? Would they typically be above the norm?

How high would ferritin levels be if they were elevated due to pancreatic cancer? Would they typically be above the norm?

Not relevant: Ferritin levels reflect body stores of iron and may be elevated in many instances of inflammation. Ferritin levels are not a reliable indicator of pancreatic cancer. In fact there are not good blood tests for pancreatic cancer. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

19

19
For what reason serum cu and ceruloplasmin levels are paradoxically low in wilson's disease?

For what reason serum cu and ceruloplasmin levels are paradoxically low in wilson's disease?

Not paradoxical: The problem is that copper can't get out of certain cells. The reason for ceruloplasmin being low is under study; since it carries copper, this metal also tends to be low. Checking serum copper and serum ceruloplasmin as a screen for wilson's misses up to a quarter of cases, especially if the person is already sick with anything. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,000 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more