Top
10
Doctor insights on: Why Is Tb Still A Problem In The United States

Share
1

1
Why is TB still a problem in the united states?

Why is TB still a problem in the united states?

Complex: It is hard to eradicate tb. Part of the answer involves poverty, housing, public transportation, hiv, travel and immigration. Another part has to do with the disease since it goes dormant and takes time to manifest when active. If we could magically stop all transmission today, we can still see cases for the next 75 years. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Scott Lindquist
587 doctors shared insights

Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Infection (Definition)

Mycobacterium tuberculosis is an infectious organism that spreads by droplets coughed out by an infected person. Infection is established initially in lungs, but can spread within lungs & to other body parts, or can become latent, with reactivation occurring years to decades later. With effective treatment, it can be completely eliminated although drug resistant ...Read more


2

2
Is there is chances of skin problems or itching tbrough out body or black complexiion after having TB medicine for one month approx...?

Is there is chances of skin problems or itching tbrough out body or black complexiion after having TB medicine for one month approx...?

...: All TB drugs can cause rash. How the rash is handled depends on the severity of the rash. If minor rash, or itching is main problem, then often times antihistamine is used for supportive care. If rash looks like a red/purple spot, it could be due to Rifampin and platelets should be checked. Sometimes all the meds are stopped, and re-started one at a time. See md asap as management is complex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can too many shots to prevent TB cause any health problems? My husband is in jail and they transferred him 5 times making him get a TB shot each time.

Clarify details....: There is no medications in the US given to "prevent" TB. I think you may be referring to Tuberculin Skin test (TST)- this is given to determine if a person has been exposed / infected with TB. Your husband is at risk of getting exposed to an inmate with TB (NOT from the TST) in every correctional facility he goes in to, and may explain the frequency of testing. ...Read more

4

4
Im eating TB medicine nd name tab of TB Rifatol nd 6 mounth have done but sometime my stomach problem nd sometime its fine i dont know what should i d?

Im eating TB medicine nd name tab of TB Rifatol nd 6 mounth have done but sometime my stomach problem nd sometime its fine i dont know what should i d?

Gastritis: Rifatol is Rifampacin, Ethambutal and Isoniazid. And yes this is very irritating to the stomach. Let the doctor know about this. The good thing is with this triple combination..you may be done with treatment. In general 6 months can be it..but testing is required. ...Read more

5

5
I have had 2 miscarriages. After going to?A gynecologist, my TB test come positive. Major problem?

I have had 2 miscarriages. After going to?A gynecologist, my TB test come positive. Major problem?

Miscarriage: Two miscarriages and a + TB test are not necessarily related. That you have a +tb test needs evaluation prior to pregnancy. ...Read more

6

6
Recently, i had a TB test come back positive. For the past 3 years, i've been having neurological problems. Could these two be related?

Could be: Not necessarily linked, but depending upon what the symptoms are, they could be linked. Seeing neurologist and/or investors disease specialist? ...Read more

7

7
Problem of cough after 2 week long fever.After taking lot of medicins from doctors i feel no benefit at all.Is it may be TB or some other serious pro?

Problem of cough after 2 week long fever.After taking lot of medicins from doctors i feel no benefit at all.Is it may be TB or some other serious pro?

See long answer: Tb requires exposure to the bacteria. Have you been exposed (someone with TB in close contact or drinking unpasturized milk)? Perhaps your infection has worsened such as pneumonia. Perhaps you had the flu where prolonged cough is common. Esophageal reflux, asthma, sinusitis, etc can cause prolonged cough. You might need to see doctor again or appropriate specialist if persistent. ...Read more

9

9
Hello, I'm Eric I got eyes problems, I can look very well but my eyes ate becaming very red. I don't know why. I don'tb drink and smoke ?

Hello, I'm Eric I got eyes problems, I can look very well but my eyes ate becaming very red. I don't know why. I don'tb drink and smoke
?

Possible infection: Glad your vision is fine but you may have an infection. Please see you doc who can diagnose and treat as needed. Peace and good health. ...Read more

10

10
When i stopped my TB treatment LFT SGPT (ALT) was 48 U/L (range 21-72) now after 2 months it's 86 U/L. I have some gastic problem. What should i do?

When i stopped my TB treatment LFT SGPT (ALT) was 48 U/L (range 21-72) now after 2 months it's 86 U/L.  I have some gastic problem. What should i do?

Mgt: I would recommend having an evaluation, you may need a longer course of medications. There may be mild inflammation of the liver and to determine the cause, your physician can order blood testing for Hepatitis. ...Read more

Dr. Klaus D Lessnau
1,185 doctors shared insights

Tuberculosis (Definition)

Is an infection in the body with mycobacterium tuberculosis. It is almost always acquired via the respiratory tract from which it can spread to other organs. After that, the immune system walls the bacteria off. All of this usually occurs without symptoms. After that, activation of the infection can occur in about 10% of the total patients. Half of this risk is in ...Read more