Top
10
Doctor insights on: Why Is My Wbc Low

Share
1

1
3.16 WBC count. Back pain, fatigue. Normal ct, labs ( blood work) came back great for a woman my age. So why is my WBC low? Is this a low-normal?.

3.16 WBC count. Back pain, fatigue. Normal ct, labs ( blood work) came back great for a woman my age. So why is my WBC low? Is this a low-normal?.

It can be: The normal range is roughly 4-10.5. The differential is important. If the neutrophils are over 40% and you are not having recurrent infections or mouth sores, more work up may not be needed. If clinical concern, a bone marrow biopsy and aspiration could be performed, but very low yield given what we know so far. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


3

3
What causes a low WBC and should I be worried?

What causes a low WBC and should I be worried?

See below...: Leukopenia (decreased number of white blood cells) may be seen in various clinical conditions including infections, congenital deficiencies, chemotherapy and some other medications, radiation, toxins, leukemia, aplastic anemia, autoimmune disease, bone marrow infiltration by cancer, etc. It could also be constitutional. Consulting your doctor or a hematologist is recommended. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My WBC was 5.2 is it normal? I think its low a little! i'm 22

My WBC was 5.2  is it normal? I think its low a little! i'm 22

It's just a test.: Unless you have specific signs and symptoms of a white cell deficiency this is probably just normal variation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My WBC is 3.5 which is a little low, what can I take and should I be worried?

Not because of the: count per se. If you do not have any infections, you may leave it alone and repeat the test in 6 months or a year when you may need to visit the doctor for some other reason. The total count is lower than normal but by itself is not a reason to be worried. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003643.htm ...Read more

6

6
My WBC was low twice and the 3rd time it was normal. Should I have another draw to be safe?

My WBC was low twice and the 3rd time it was normal. Should I have another draw to be safe?

Depends: Sometimes a viral infection can cause your WBC to go low and once you get over the infection , the WBC goes back up to normal, but other diseases may cause low wbc, such as : hiv, myelodysplasia etc... ( abnormal bone marrow functioning). If your WBC was slightly low and then become normal, i would not worry much, but if it was very low and become bearly normal, repeating it is not a bad idea. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I posted this two weeks ago!!!!! Sepermogram: wbc: 5-7/hpf How high or low is it? Normal? If not what could it be?

> 1 million/cc: 2-4 WBC/HPF is the quoted 'normal' range,' but > 1 million/ml is the danger zone. Seek a fertility soecialist if you need more information for a more soecific answer, hope this helps... ...Read more

8

8
WBC at low this year 18.8 and High 26.7 My question is no matter what it is my percent is normal and the count is high equally. Why is this?

Leukocytosis: have you had any other tests done? any symptoms like fevers, night sweats and weight loss? These are some things that would need to be found out. Perform a virtual consult with HealthTap Concierge or live video with HealthTap Prime. ...Read more