Top
10
Doctor insights on: Why Does The Packaging Say You Have To Take Escitalopram For At Least 6 Months

Share
1

1
Why does the packaging say you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

Why does the packaging say you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

Relapse is likely: Because once your depression improves, it takes time for your brain's neurotransmitters to readjust. It is a common mistake to discontinue anti depressants once the symptoms improve which often leads to relapse of the depression. I actually recommend a minimum of nine to twelve months of medication after the patient returned to their baseline functioning. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Why do you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

Why do you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

Escitalopram: Most psychiatrists recommend staying on an antidepressant (such as escitalopram) for at least 6 months to avoid relapse back into depression. If it's only your first episode, you & your doctor could try to taper the medicine at 9-12 months to see how you do. If symptoms return, go back on the medicine for longer. If you've had >1 episode, your need to stay on the medicine could be stronger. ...Read more

3

3
I have been taking 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram) and after I take it I feel very anxious but my dr says it is suppossed to help with anxiety. I also take 1 mg of k?

I have been taking 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram) and after I take it I feel very anxious but my dr says it is suppossed to help with anxiety. I also take 1 mg of k?

Have you just: started the Lexapro (escitalopram)? It can cause increased anxiety initially in some people - until you get used to it. There are some people who just don't adjust to it. What do you mean by K? ...Read more

6

6
Is it safe to take more than 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram)? I've heard and read this is the highest dose but my doctor says you can take up to 40mg.

Is it safe to take more than 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram)? I've heard and read this is the highest dose but my doctor says you can take up to 40mg.

The mfg says 20: Trusting your doctor can be beneficial - but that's most true when they are right. In this case it is clearly risky. You could be fine, but if you're not - who'll pay the price? Many say it makes them feel way too groggy and dull - even dangerously so. It would make w/drawal harder too. Especially if it's a GP, I'd try for a 2nd live opinion w/ a specialist. ...Read more

8

8
Can you take 10mg Lexapro (escitalopram) and 10mg Cyclobenzapr at the same time? Doctor prescribed both and said fine, but internet says could be dangerous.

Seek 2nd opinion: I know - that's what you're doing here and I hope we can help but you may benefit from another local source for your psych needs. It is not rare to prescribe both, especially if the Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is PRN for sleep. But you are right to note the risks and that a close monitoring relationship w/ the doctor is essential to safety. A specialist may be a good idea if this is a GP. Perhaps you don't need both ...Read more

9

9
I just started taking Lexapro (escitalopram) (generic) but was prescribed meloxicam from a different dr. I read the Lexapro (escitalopram) pamphlet & it says no nsaids. Can i take?

I just started taking Lexapro (escitalopram) (generic) but was prescribed meloxicam from a different dr. I read the Lexapro (escitalopram) pamphlet & it says no nsaids. Can i take?

Cautious: It is not a definite contra indication to mix the two. It is more of a "proceed with caution". Discuss with your md to closely monitor for signs of spontaneous bleeding and adjust the doses of both medications accordingly. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is it likely to get serotonin syndrome if i take 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram) with dextromethorphan for a cold? Epocrates says to watch out for it.

Is it likely to get serotonin syndrome if i take 20 mg of Lexapro (escitalopram) with dextromethorphan for a cold? Epocrates says to watch out for it.

No, as long as your : No, as long as your not taking the medications at the same time. Make sure your dosages are spaced apart where there are no adverse reactions, . ...Read more