Top
20
Doctor insights on: Why Does My Internist Push Me To Take Vit D If Borderline Low

Share
1

1
Why does my internist push me to take vit d if borderline low?

Why does my internist push me to take vit d if borderline low?

Good Health: Your internist cares about your health. Vitamin d is critical to good musculoskeletal health and helps to prevent and treat osteoporosis a condition in which bones become demineralized and more likely to break. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,856 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


4

4
Test shows borderline deficient vitamin d. Can that cause my burning feet? Doc wants me to take v low dose but can't find. Will higher dose matter?

There are foods that: Supply vit d, best treatment is 15-20 minute in sunlight--milk is good!--between 600 - 1, 000 units a day is the normal i believe. ...Read more

5

5
What to do if I have fatty liver nd my doc advised me to take glyciphage 750.. bt my sugar levels r very normal..?

What to do if I have fatty liver nd my doc advised me to take glyciphage 750.. bt my sugar levels r very normal..?

Several things.: Reduce your total cholesterol level. Reach a healthy weight. If you need to lose weight, be sure to do so slowly (no more than 1 to 2 pounds a week..Quick weight loss from crash diets, surgery, or medicine increases inflammation and scarring in your liver. Metformin used for Metabolic Syndrome not Diabetes in this case. Stop or cut back on drinking alcohol. Exercise regularly. ...Read more

6

6
What should I do if my vitamin d level wont go up even with prescribed viyamin d tablets for 6 months?

What should I do if my vitamin d level wont go up even with prescribed viyamin d tablets for 6 months?

Get some sun: Vitamin d supplement is best taken with food to aide with absorption. I hope that you have done that already. If you can, get sun exposure for 10-15 minutes between 10 am and 2 pm is another great way to get vitamin d for the body (if your doctor is okay with it). Remember that sunscreen will interfere with vitamin d formation on the skin. ...Read more

7

7
My dr says I need to take calcium and vitamin D which is 26 considered low it should be 32-1000.. What would happen if I don't take either?

My dr says I need to take calcium and vitamin D which is 26 considered low it should be 32-1000.. What would happen if I don't take either?

Low vitamin d: If you don't replenish your vitamin d it means that it will continue to be low unless you are exposed to sunlight and even then- I'm not sure if you will completely solve the problem. Regarding calcium- or is better to get it through your diet than a pill so increase your servings of foods high on calcium such as milk, yogurt, cheese, etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Im not anemic but my iron level wont go above 10.5 which iant high enough to give blood which I would like to do any suggeations?

Im not anemic but my iron level wont go above 10.5 which iant high enough to give blood which I would like to do any suggeations?

Anemia: Is 10.5 your hemoglobin level? Either way whether this is your hemoglobin level or your iron (ferritin) level. The level is low and indicates that you are anemic. If you do have iron deficiency and you dont respond to oral iron then you probably should get intravenous iron. Discuss firther with your md. Make sure that you dont have any other reason that can make you anemic besides low iron. ...Read more

9

9
What causes a low blood calcium level? Mine is 8.5 and i already take potassium and magnesium. Do they have anything to do with it? Vit d 57.6

What causes a low blood calcium level?  Mine is 8.5 and i already take potassium and magnesium.  Do they have anything to do with it? Vit d 57.6

A calcium of: 8.5 is still normal. The calcium level is "total" calcium, of which 1/2 is bound to proteins. Have your doctor check your "ionized calcium" which is a much more accurate determination of whether your calcium is low or not. Low parathyroid hormone can cause low calcium, as can certain kidney diseases, and other problems. Make sure you are on calcium and d. Your d level is already ok. Check w/docto. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What to do if I have low vitamin d levels so is it okay to take these supplements?

What to do if I have low vitamin d levels so is it okay to take these supplements?

What supplements?: I have no idea what you are asking but I do advise everyone who is low in vit d to take vitamin d3 5-8000 iu/day as well as 5-10, 000 iu of vit. A and 1 mg of vit k, as they work synergistically. As for any other supplements, i don't know what you are asking but low d should generally not cause problems taking most other supplements. ...Read more

11

11
Can I take magnesium threonate if my blood pressure is 90/60? I don't want to lower my bp but want to take magnesium for my overall health

Below: This is a question you should be asking your DR who has your full medical history. Unable to give correct and acute answer in this format. ...Read more

12

12
I'm just 21 and feel low t what can I do to boost my testosterone level ?Should i take any supplement?

I'm just 21 and feel low t what can I do to boost my testosterone level ?Should i take any supplement?

Not likely-evaluate!: It is extremely rare for a 21 yo to have low testosterone. Symptoms of low t are nonspecific. Other imbalances with similar symptoms are much more likely such as low thyroid or adrenal function, depression or heavy metal toxicity. See a doctor for evaluation. You can ask a doctor to test free and total testosterone levels, though your doctor will likely suggest other tests as well. ...Read more

13

13
How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels? My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal. True?

How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels?  My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal.  True?

Take the D: You need at least 2000 units of vitamin d3/day and recheck your levels in 3 mos. Or so. They are not dangerous, but need to be improved. Also make sure your thyroid level is normal and that you are receiving brand name T4 replacement, as the generics are unreliable. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
On my blood test it shows vitamin D 23 L & Hematocrit 34.6 L do you think I need to take supplements?

On my blood test it shows vitamin D 23 L & Hematocrit 34.6 L do you think I need to take supplements?

Low levels: You don't really need supplements but tablets of vitamin D 1000 units a day is OK and safe. Your hematocrit is not too low to be of any concern. ...Read more

16

16
How does iron and vitamin d deficiency affect my body. What can I do. Besides supliments. To bring my levels up?

How does iron and vitamin d deficiency affect my body. What can I do. Besides supliments. To bring my levels up?

Eat foods: With iron, get daily 15 minutes of sun for the vitamin d, otherwise, the supplements are the way to go. Iron and vitamin d are essential for the body, many diseases and consequences when these 2 are low, sorry for brevity but limited space here to reply. ...Read more

17

17
My OH-Vit D total is 61 ng/ml. Why does my doctor want to lower it?

My OH-Vit D total is 61 ng/ml. Why does my doctor want to lower it?

I have no idea: Hi. A 25(OH)vitamin D level of 61 is FINE. Some docs who don't understand the physiology and pharmacology of vitamin D think the vitamin form has toxicity...it doesn't. The hormonally active form 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D (aka calcitriol) is the only form that has toxicity, and its production in the kidneys is VERY tightly regulated. It's silly to think you need to lower a 25(OH)vit. D level of 61. ...Read more

20

20
I low iron what can I do about becuause i don't want to take pills.. I gag all the time.. And urgent care dct said its real low. High sodium up n dwn?

I low iron what can I do about becuause i don't want to take pills.. I gag all the time.. And urgent care dct said its real low.  High sodium  up n dwn?

Other options: You need to find the cause of your iron deficiency, and correct the cause the treatment with oral iron is usually effective if you have treated the cause like exessive blood loss during periods or loss from GI tract if the iron level is very low and hemoglobin is very low causing symptoms than IV iron can be given under medical monitoring as there is risk of serious reaction. Follow with your md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer