Top
10
Doctor insights on: White Cell Count Normal Range

Share
1

1
White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

About 4-11: See this site for details. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476/dsection=results.

Get a more detailed answer ›
Dr. Matt Wachsman
77 doctors shared insights

White Cell Count (Definition)

This is the number of white blood cells per microlitre. It includes neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, and other rarer types such ...Read more


3

3
Deep bruising with no reason for it. White cell count normal. Bruises last for weeks. Has been happening for 2 yrs. What could this be?

Deep bruising with no reason for it. White cell count normal. Bruises last for weeks. Has been happening for 2 yrs. What could this be?

Bleeding disorder?: Did you doctor also check your platelet count, and run tests for presence or absence of various clotting factors? Unexplained bruises that occur easily or for no apparent reason may indicate a bleeding disorder, especially if the bruising is accompanied by frequent nosebleeds or bleeding gums. You need a more thorough workup, possibly by a hematologist. ...Read more

4

4
Low platelet count normal white cell count?

Low platelet count normal white cell count?

Thrombocytopenia: Several possible causes for low platelet count. You need to have an examination and discuss it with your doctor. It could be related to infections, bone marrow problem, spleen enlargement, autoimmune disease. ...Read more

6

6
I get deep bruises all over for no reason. Has been happening 2 yrs. My dr. Has sent me to check white cell count. Its normal. Why is this happening?

Bleeding disorder?: Did you doctor also check your platelet count, and run tests for presence or absence of various clotting factors? Unexplained bruises that occur easily or for no apparent reason may indicate a bleeding disorder, especially if the bruising is accompanied by frequent nosebleeds or bleeding gums. You need a more thorough workup, possibly by a hematologist. ...Read more

7

7
I have a high CRP range (30.0) and a high white cell count. I have been having sharp aching pains through my chest what can this be?

I have a high CRP range (30.0) and a high white cell count. I have been having sharp aching pains through my chest what can this be?

Can be anything: From muscle spasm to pneumonia, pleurisy, angina, and may be not related to the high CRP and white cell count which denote an infection somewhere. You need a comprehensive medical evaluation, the sketchy picture you provided doesn't help, please see your doctor for full history and physical examination, good luck ...Read more

8

8
I have 18 white cell count with normal red cell count I am scheduled for an oncologist why don't they think it an infection?

Hematologist WBC: Infection is a possibility. When you are referred to see an oncologist -it does not mean you have cancer. Many oncologists are also hematologist- like myself. We do see different types of blood disorders like elevation of WBC etc- as well as cancers. You are referred to see a hematologist because you have persistent elevation of WBC and perhaps also some abnormality on the WBC differential.D/w md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What can cause raised red cell count but with low iron stores (anemia). White cell count is at lowest end of normal lab value?

Lots of things: First of all, "anemia" and "low iron stores" are two completely different labs. Anyone who rod you otherwise is making a common mistake. In thalassemia minor, red cells are small and their count maybe high despite a mild anemia. Insist on a complete answer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer