Top
10
Doctor insights on: White Blood Cells Count

Share
Dr. Angelica Balingit
349 doctors shared insights

Blood Cells (Definition)

Blood cells are individual cells that are carried by blood to various organs. White blood cells fight infection. Red ...Read more


2

2
My white blood cells count have been highi,always around 12 for more than 10 years.And i dont know why.

My white blood cells count have been highi,always around 12 for more than 10 years.And i dont know why.

Not everyone falls: within the normal range.Look up "standard deviation" for a more detailed understanding of how medicine comes up with "normal range".If you have no chronic inflammatory disease,like non healing wound or advanced chronic bronchitis,etc,U are ok and this is normal for you.Is your sed rate and S-CRP normal? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I am having high white blood cells count in my body and due to it I am thinking i get back pain during sitting give me some suggestion ?

I am having high white blood cells count in my body and due to it I am thinking i get back pain during sitting give me some suggestion ?

The high WBC: Should not cause the back pain but it's the other way around. Hope u learn from these tips. Take care! http://symptoms.rightdiagnosis.com/cosymptoms/amenorrhea/pelvic-pain.htm. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-living/adult-health/multimedia/back-pain/sls-20076265. ...Read more

4

4
Well my baby is 12 days old and the doc told me that she has a low white blood cells count is that dangerious but my baby is just normal.?

Well my baby is 12 days old and the doc told me that she has a low white blood cells count is that dangerious but my baby is just normal.?

Variable: White cell counts in normal infants @2wks vary on standard reporting from 5, 000-20, 000 with an average of 11, 000. You don't mention your numbers but lower normal or upper normal are just variations of normal. If the dr didn't send you off for additional testing i would assume things are ok. ...Read more

5

5
Help! 2 month old shots yesterday today fever white blood cells count 30 ? What is this she isn't sick an hasn't been ? She got antibiotic shot

Help! 2 month old shots yesterday today fever white blood cells count 30 ? What is this she isn't sick an hasn't been ? She got antibiotic shot

Unrelated: Shots don't cause infection, only exposure to pathogens can. Shots cause a brief fever and a small bump in white count but not to the degree you're describing. Most likely an infection also set in, likely prior to the shots being given, but the timing is unfortunate. An infection like this in a 2 mo old is a big deal, and should necessitate antibiotics and cultures. ...Read more

7

7
My white blood cells count is 17 and I've been passing out dizzy weak light headed vomiting cloudy thoughts what's your thoughts ?

My white blood cells count is 17 and I've been passing out dizzy weak light headed vomiting cloudy thoughts  what's your thoughts  ?

Go to ER now: If you are passing out, dizzy, vomiting, and weak you need immediate medical attention. Don't drive yourself to the ER however since you may end up crashing your car. A serious infection is likely the cause. ...Read more

8

8
My white blood cell count is 11 en the differential is normal. Should i be worried? My red blood cells and plates are normal as well. Thank you

My white blood cell count is 11 en the differential is normal. Should i be worried? My red blood cells and plates are normal as well. Thank you

Any symptoms?: A WBC count of 11 is within normal limits. If you do not have any symptoms, there is no need to worry. It may be your normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
Can taking 1antibiotic &1 Cipro (ciprofloxacin) reduce white blood cell count in urine? Went to doc for UTI after taking those &said there weren't many Wh blood cells

Can taking 1antibiotic &1 Cipro (ciprofloxacin) reduce white blood cell count in urine? Went to doc for UTI after taking those &said there weren't many Wh blood cells

Here are some ...: It seemed you took 2 antibiotics since Cipro (ciprofloxacin) itself is an antibiotic. Finding WBC in urine suggests the presence of inflammation caused by bacteria, virus, stone, tumors, foreign body, after recent procedures, catheter, contamination at urine collection, etc., not necessarily by bacterial infection alone. Antibiotic is good only for the bacteria sensitive to it, not for anything else. So, don't... ...Read more