Top
20
Doctor insights on: When Ultrasound Shows Patchy Heterogeneity Of Thyroid

Share
1

1
What is this slight heterogeneity to echo texture of thyroid parenchtma but no nodules detected. Thyroid ultrasound done 1-8-15?

What is this slight heterogeneity to echo texture of thyroid parenchtma but no nodules detected. Thyroid ultrasound done 1-8-15?

Nonspecific: but this finding can be seen in thyroid diseases such as goiter (enlarged thyroid) and thyroid inflammation (thyroiditis). It can very often just be a normal finding. The ultrasound exam has to be correlated with your clinical exam and thyroid function tests. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,239 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

3

3
The abd ultrasound show everything normal, liver normal size but minimal heterogeneity in echo texture and midly prominent veins in splenic hilum. ?

The abd ultrasound show everything normal, liver normal size but minimal heterogeneity in echo texture and midly prominent veins in splenic hilum. ?

Ultrasound report: There will always be variability in looking at abdominal ultrasounds from one person to another. The detail you provided was just language used to describe subtle differences in what was being seen in your case compared to someone else's. There was nothing in that description that was alarming. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Ultrasound show spots on thyroid and liver, should I be concerned?

Ultrasound show spots on thyroid and liver, should I be concerned?

Depends: It depends on the characteristics of the "spots". Were the thyroid lesions described as cysts or nodules. Did they have microcalcification? Liver "spots" could be anything from benign hemangioma to cancer. So more detail is necessary. You can send me the report privately if you like. ...Read more

6

6
I recently had an ultrasound done on my thyroid as I have a goiter. The ultrasound shows that there is a 3 mm nodule in the midpole right thyroid. There is a nodule in the midpole of the left thyroid measuring 12 x 10 x 11 mm. It contains a few punctate c

Need a biopsy: I would not be concerned about the 3 mm nodule but you should have the doctor who ordered the ultrasound refer you to someone who could do a fine needle biopsy on the larger one. If there are calcifications the risk of malignancy goes up but nodules of 12 mm are often benign and the biopsy could then reassure you ...Read more

7

7
Would hashmitos or graves disease show up on a thyroid ultrasound ?

Maybe: Hashimoto's disease is auto immune thyroiditis. it is diagnosed clinically and by thyroid auto antibodies such as antithyroglobulin antibodies and antithythroid microsomal antibodies. It may be inferred on a ultrasound. Hyperthyroidism is diagnosed clinically, by lab. and by a 24 hour RAI23 uptake and scan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

What thyoid labs?: There are many thyroid labs and most docs do not check enough of them? This ultrasound is consistent with grave's disease and thyroiditis. With grave's standard thyroid tests would usually be abnormal but might look ok with thyroiditis. Please make sure anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-tpo and anti-thyroglobulin) have been checked, as well as free t3 (liothyronine) and reverse t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

9

9
Does medullary thryroid carcinoma will show anything on an ultrasound? Nodules or tumor will be visible? Can it be present in a normal looking thyroid

Does medullary thryroid carcinoma will show anything on an ultrasound? Nodules or tumor will be visible? Can it be present in a normal looking thyroid

Resolution of U/S: Hi. Like all imaging modalities, there is a limit to what you can see with U/S looking at the thyroid. All cancers begin as a single cell gone bad that clonal expands (bear in mind possibility of multiple independent foci of MTC such as in MEN2's and FMTC), so at some point in their infancy, all MTC cancers are below the limit of resolution on U/S. Once nodules are biopsiable, FNA helps evaluate. ...Read more

10

10
Will medullary thyroid cancer always show in a thyroid ultrasound ? If not how do they find it?

Will medullary thyroid cancer always show in a thyroid ultrasound ? If not how do they find it?

Thyroid cancer: Hello. Unfortunately cancer of the thyroid will not show up on an ultrasound. A nodule or a growth in the thyroid can be seen and identified. A tissue or needle biopsy is needed to examine the cells for cancer. An excisional biopsy if needed will provide the pathologist the entire gland which then will be examined and a diagnosis rendered. ...Read more

11

11
I had a thyroid ultrasound done and it shows I have a new thyroid nodule that is 1.2cm. Previous one was 4mm now 6mm. Any concern?

Yes: Enlarging nodule needs clarification, by needle biopsy or excision likely. If clearly a cyst, may be followed, but thyroid blood chemical testing may lead to taking thyroid as a suppressant. Multinodular may be goiter. Nevertheless clarity is important and treatment can be guided. ...Read more

12

12
Ultrasound shows that i have large solid nodules in right and left thyroid lobes. Hypoechoic and heterogenous. Isthmus measures 7mm , is it malignant?

Thyroid nodules: Can't say for sure, but in a multinodular gland, unless one particular nodule is "dominant" or stands out because of suspicious features, they are presumed benign. Sometimes a nuclear medicine thyroid scan will identify a particular nodule to biopsy if it is "cold" on the scan ...Read more

13

13
Thyroid biopsy six months ago revealed benign nodules. Recent ultrasound shows changes to nodules and now need to be rebiopsied. How likely to be b?

Thyroid biopsy six months ago revealed benign nodules.   Recent ultrasound shows changes to nodules and now need to be rebiopsied.  How likely to be b?

Not very likely: The majority of thyroid nodules are not cancerous. Only 5-10% actually turnout to be cancer. If nodules have suspicious findings or grow above a certain amount the risk increases. If first biopsy is inconclusive risk increases to about 15-20%. If significant changes are noted then repeat biopsy is the best. But keep in mind if turns out to be something, thyroid cancer is very easily treated. ...Read more

14

14
Ultrasound shows 7 nodules; blood work is normal. history of thyroid cancer in family. Dr. Says wait a year and recheck. Good advice? Get 2nd opinion?

Ultrasound shows 7 nodules; blood work is normal.   history of thyroid cancer in family.  Dr. Says wait a year and recheck. Good advice?  Get 2nd opinion?

Sounds Ok: Annual re-examination is usually fine, and if any of the nodules reveal 15-20% growth, sampling with a needle (biopsy) can be considered at that time. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Hypothyroidism with goiter and hear gurgling noise from my thyroid. Should I be concerned. Last ultrasound show slow nodule growth?

Hypothyroidism with goiter and hear gurgling noise from my thyroid. Should I be concerned.  Last ultrasound show slow nodule growth?

Yes if enlarging: if goitor gets bigger and this does not resolve within 2 weeks get another u/s and see endocrinologist for labs and possible fine needle aspiration biopsy , if it is cancer , if caught early it is bets chance, could be pressing on blood vessel causing the sounds, but very unusual this sound so get tested ...Read more

16

16
My thyroid ultrasound shows diminished size of the thyroid gland. Its 4.5 mm but perfect in shape. My tests results were : TSH 2.70 ft3 2.84 ft4 11.1 ?

My thyroid ultrasound shows diminished size of the thyroid gland. Its 4.5 mm but perfect in shape. My tests results were : TSH 2.70 ft3 2.84 ft4 11.1 ?

Normal function: Your thyroid function tests are within normal limits. Size of the gland, unless abnormally enlarged, is not an issue. ...Read more

17

17
Thyroid nodule at 3.4 x 4.7 x 2.3cm. Blood tests confirm all is normal. Ultrasound shows heterogeneous iso/small area hypechoic. Chances of cancer?

Thyroid nodule at 3.4 x 4.7 x 2.3cm.  Blood tests confirm all is normal.  Ultrasound shows heterogeneous iso/small area hypechoic.  Chances of cancer?

Yes, some: You need to see an endocrinologist.. Who would likely do a fine needle aspiration(fna) biopsy. Thyroid cancer needs to be ruled out by further testing. It has to be a consideration in your case. But thyroid cancer is easily treatable and highly curable(>95%). ...Read more

18

18
Hashimito's plus thyroid nodule. FNA benign 1 year ago. repeat ultrasound shows thickened isthmus from what was 4 MM to 6MM. is this same as goiter?

Hashimito's plus thyroid nodule. FNA benign 1 year ago. repeat ultrasound shows thickened isthmus from what was  4 MM to 6MM. is this same as goiter?

Possibly: Hashimoto's thyroiditis is chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis based on autoimmunity. On gross examination, there is often a hard goitre, not painful . Goiter is an abnormal swelling of thyroid resulting in a lump in the neck. It arises from many causes, including under- or overactive thyroid, iodine deficiency and, rarely, thyroid cancer If nodule enlarges and is cold may need bx again ...Read more

19

19
Thyroid ultrasound show mild diffused parenchymal hyper vasuclarity.3mm hyperechoic nodule in the lateral aspect in the left lobe thyroid normal > tsh?

Thyroid ultrasound show mild diffused parenchymal hyper vasuclarity.3mm hyperechoic nodule in the lateral aspect in the left lobe thyroid normal > tsh?

Possibly thyroiditis: Hypervascularity is a typical finding in people with underlying autoimmune thyroiditis (hashimoto's or graves disease). The 3 mm nodule is likely of no significance and can be watched. You need to know your TSH level. Getting thyroid antibodies (thyroid peroxidase, thyroglobulin antibodies) would be helpful in making a diagnosis. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid ultrasound shows new mural nodule, calcifications, masses, lesions, and lymphadenopathy. Possible cancer?

Thyroid ultrasound shows new mural nodule, calcifications, masses, lesions, and lymphadenopathy. Possible cancer?

Possible cancer: With your description cancer is a possibility but by no means certain. Where is the lymphadenopathy? An imaging study with biopsy is what is needed here. Please have your doctor schedule this. Hope all goes well. ...Read more

Dr. Louis Gallia
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more