Top
30
Doctor insights on: When To Take Serum Bhcg Quantitative

Share
1

1
Please answer! What is meant by "correlation with serum prolactin and bhcg values"?

Please answer! What is meant by "correlation with serum prolactin and bhcg values"?

Between Prolactin ;: One important correlation for example is that
one may not get pregnant with elevated serum prolactin levels! ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


2

2
Can someone tell me how long will the serum human chorionic gonadotropin dramatically increase after sex?

Can someone tell me how long will the serum human chorionic gonadotropin dramatically increase after sex?

If you mean after: Conception, the HCG starts to be released into the woman's blood stream soon after the baby implants into the lining of her uterus at about 8 to 12 days after conception. If there is no conception, HCG doesn't change substantially with sex. ...Read more

3

3
What is the best time to take a Quantitative Serum Beta HCG test?

What is the best time to take a Quantitative Serum Beta HCG test?

3 wks after sex: There is no need to rush. A pregnancy test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 wks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test isn't needed. ...Read more

4

4
My hCG quantative serum is 2264, what does that mean?

My hCG quantative serum is 2264, what does that mean?

5-6 weeks Pregnant: An single HCG level of 2264 means that you are in early pregnancy, probably 5-6 weeks. Its not that accurate for dating a pregnancy.

It becomes more useful if you have more than one HCG level. The level should increase by at least 50% every 48 hours.

It also can be helpful to know what to expect when an ultrasound is performed in early pregnancy. ...Read more

5

5
Which medicine to take or food to eat to reduce serum creatinine?

Which medicine to take or food to eat to reduce serum creatinine?

How high is it?: I'm lean and quite muscular and during my best days lifting weights, my creatinine rose to 1.6 just from being heavily muscled. This is about as high as a healthy man who's not on steroids will get it. Now it's 1.4 which is normal for a fitness guy. The "normal range" is determined for men who do not strength-train. I wrote this considering that you might be in the same situation. Best to you. ...Read more

8

8
My serum creatinine is 1.4. Should I take any precaution for that?

My serum creatinine is 1.4. Should I take any precaution for that?

You need a doctor: Depending on your body habitus, how much muscle mass you have, a creatinine of 1.4 could represent a loss of kidney function. You need to be followed by a doctor and maybe nephrologist to determine if their is loss of kidney function and what is the likely cause. No matter what the cause of the loss of kidney function you need to stop smoking, watch your blood pressure and blood sugar. ...Read more

9

9
Hi. If my serum ferritin level is half of the low-normal-range and I can`t take medicines (tried several before)could ferritin injection be necessary?

Hi. If my serum ferritin level is half of the low-normal-range and I can`t take medicines (tried several before)could ferritin injection be necessary?

No: Ferritin is a protein that stores iron. There is no ferritin injection. If you mean iron then the decision has to be made on serum iron, TIBC, % sat. Retic count. You have to know the cause of low iron. You have to be specific as what medicines you took. Please see your doctor for exact nature of your illness and treatment. Thanks. ...Read more

10

10
Any ideas which medicine to take to reduce serum creatinine?

Any ideas which medicine to take to reduce serum creatinine?

See below: A rise of creatinine indicates kidney damage due to many diseases eg diabetes, hypertension etc and the specific medication depends on the cause. Some diseases are not reversible and some are. ...Read more

11

11
What is the reason for feeling very jittery and anxious when take small dosage of b complex. My B12 serum is 590.

What is the reason for feeling very jittery and anxious when take small dosage of b complex. My B12 serum is 590.

Paradox: When you start the correct vitamin treatment there is a paradoxical increase in symptoms that is temporary. Continue and these symptoms will disappear. ...Read more

12

12
I am 45 yr old, my weight is 75kg. I am little obase. What exersice & food should I take to reduce my obecity. My serum cholesterol is high?

I am 45 yr old, my weight is 75kg. I am little obase. What exersice & food should I take to reduce my obecity. My serum cholesterol is high?

Diet exercise: Obesity is defined as having a body mass index over 30. Increase exercise by burning calories as well as proper dieting by reducing calories can help reducing weight with a trained health professional. Diet high in cholesterol usually also high in fat content with high calorie counts. Starts out counting your daily calorie intakes by utilizing calorie tracking tools online and md consult. ...Read more

13

13
Why when I asked about benefit of face serum and collagen drink I get a none answer but when I decided to take them it really help my skin a lot?

Why when I asked about benefit of face serum and collagen drink I get a none answer but when I decided to take them it really help my skin a lot?

Alternative treatments: That treatment considered cosmetic or alternative. We rarely see a clear since behind it so traditional docs usually don't comment on it. I am glad it helping you. ...Read more

15

15
Is there any math/calculation to decide how many avg. Days would it take for me to raise my serum ferritin from 25 to 70 on 65mg elemental iron/day?

Is there any math/calculation to decide how many avg. Days would it take for me to raise my serum ferritin from 25 to 70 on 65mg elemental iron/day?

Basic mistake: Lab values are indicators to tell you what's going on, not something to be treated or target values. I'm much more concerned about finding out why you're iron-deficient -- you're a young man, and if you're not an ill-advised vegetarian, it's ulcer, cancer or hookworm until proved otherwise. Your question is also unanswerable since we don't know how fast you're losing blood. Glad you're proactive. ...Read more

17

17
What tests can cousin do to know if his serum cretanine that came 1.4 is due to renal insufficiency caused by diabetes. Takes meds for last 15 yrs.

What tests can cousin do to know if his serum cretanine that came 1.4 is due to renal insufficiency caused by diabetes. Takes meds for last 15 yrs.

Blood test: There is no single test that can show that, but a combination of blood and urine tests and maybe a radiological exam, if needed, of the kidneys can show this. The most likely reason is combination of diabetes and hypertension if he has this. ...Read more

18

18
A patient with serum creatinine 1.3 and his 24 hours urine routine specifies that albumin releases with his urine. Should he take renolog tablets?

A patient with serum creatinine 1.3 and his 24 hours urine routine specifies that albumin releases with his urine. Should he take renolog tablets?

I doubt it: How does he FEEL? "Renolog" is a mix of amino acids that's being pushed in India for everybody suspected of having anything going on with the kidneys. Creatinine of 1.3 is anything but kidney failure; when I was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.7 to 1.8 from high muscle mass. Is he diabetic? Albumin in the urine is usually harmless orthostatic protinuria. I'd get at least a second opinion. ...Read more

19

19
6, 000 IU Vit D3 daily = reading of 100 (norm high @ Lab Corp). Serum Calcium is 11.1 w/ 10.3 high norm. Take 200 mg Calcium daily. Age 65 Concern?

6, 000 IU Vit D3 daily = reading of 100 (norm high @ Lab Corp). Serum Calcium is 11.1 w/ 10.3 high norm. Take 200 mg Calcium daily. Age 65 Concern?

I believe you are: Taking too much vitamin D3. For general purposes, including osteoporosis prevention, doses of 1000-1500 IU daily are usually recommended. Even though your reading is "high normal", it could still be contributing to your higher serum calcium level. Prefer to get calcium from the diet rather than through supplements. Review with your doctor. Stay well:) ...Read more

20

20
My body's Serum IGE count is 377.7. Can you please suggest how much time it will take to get normal. My dermatologist has prescribed allegra (fexofenadine) 180.

My body's Serum IGE count is 377.7. Can you please suggest how much time it will take to get normal. My dermatologist has prescribed allegra (fexofenadine) 180.

Answer: IgE is an antibody which can be produced in response to allergy, but also in response to parasitic/viral infections, inflammatory disorders, and a handful of less common conditions. Allegra (fexofenadine) blocks a subset of histamine responses in the body and can mask symptoms, but does not change the immune response to create IgE. The body will keep producing IgE until the trigger stops. ...Read more

21

21
Does quantitative beta hCG use serum to detect hCG in blood?

Does quantitative beta hCG use serum to detect hCG in blood?

Yes: Serum is the part of blood. It is the liquid part left when blood clots and is centrifuged. Many 'blood' tests, including beta HCG are done on serum. ...Read more

22

22
More from last? If I do use the vit C serum at night can I still use retin A on top of it or will it take away the affect of the vit C. tyvm

More from last? If I do use the vit C serum at night can I still use retin A on top of it or will it take away the affect of the vit C. tyvm

Avoid C with RetinA: Excellent question and I'm glad that you asked. I would not mix the Retin-A with Vitamin C
Use the Vitamin C produce a little earlier by itself
Good luck ...Read more

23

23
Serum iron is a bit low doctor given me 200mg ferrous sulphate 2x per day. Equivalent to 65mg per pill. Seems a lot of iron? Scared to take it.

Serum iron is a bit low doctor given me 200mg ferrous sulphate 2x per day. Equivalent to 65mg per pill. Seems a lot of iron? Scared to take it.

It is not a lot: The stated dosage given 2x/day is typical and not considered high/much. Many use 3x/day but can't take because of constipation issue. Anemia is more common in menstruating females because of their monthly loss. So, iron deficiency in 22 old guy is a bit unusual. I would discuss/ask doc as to why you have this problem at your age. Nevertheless, 2x/day is not high. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
I'm 28, I would like to know if should start using a retinol serum or cream? Can you recommend a brand or product? I use SPF daily and take vitamins.

I'm 28, I would like to know if should start using a retinol serum or cream? Can you recommend a brand or product? I use SPF daily and take vitamins.

Wrong question: Use of retinol is independent of vitamin or sunscreen use. It may be useful for acne or for brown areas. Answer to this question depends on the reason for use. ...Read more

25

25
Dx osteoporosis & vit d insufficiency, take vit D3 & ca supplements (500mg citrate), can ca supplements be the cause to raised serum calcium?

Dx osteoporosis & vit d insufficiency, take vit D3 & ca supplements (500mg citrate), can ca supplements be the cause to raised serum calcium?

Yes: Calcium supplements can potentially raise the serum calcium level, but in an otherwise healthy person they would typically not do so. The bigger question is why a 26 year old person would have osteoporosis, and it usually would take more than a vitamin d deficiency; if you haven't had one a thorough work up by an endocrinologist would be indicated. ...Read more

28

28
What does low IgG subclass 1 mean, 219 (422-1292) & IGM serum is high, 486 (40-230). Please explain what this means. I am always tired & I take b12.

What does low IgG subclass 1 mean, 219 (422-1292) & IGM serum is high, 486 (40-230). Please explain what this means. I am always tired & I take b12.

See an immunologist: A 63 year old female with low IgG subclass 1 and elevated IgM, also with fatigue. A low IgG1 with normal total IgG could indicate a selective IgG subclass deficiency. But this value alone doesn't really tell us much. You need further evaluation by an immunologist to take a good history, learn about your infectious history, and obtain more loans - specifically response to vaccine challenge. ...Read more

29

29
I got positive HPT, BHCG tests (48 hrs gap).Today is 38th day since LMP. When can I take US? I don't want to test too early n get false report n stress

I got positive HPT, BHCG tests (48 hrs gap).Today is 38th day since LMP. When can I take US? I don't want to test too early n get false report n stress

I vote for: 10 weeks: Usually, prenatal ultrasound scans done while 8-11 weeks pregnant give accurate dating estimates. All dates are estimates, but that doesn't matter much in most cases (an estimate is close enough). If one's cycles are long (more than 31 days) or short (less than 25 days), be sure that is taken into account when making the estimates. ...Read more

30

30
Is a IgG quantitative test same as the serum protein electrophoresis test?

Is a IgG quantitative test same as the serum protein electrophoresis test?

Blood tests: They are two different separate blood tests, spep serum protein electrophoresis test is a screening test for plasma cell disorders like mgus, smoldering or full blown myeloma and quantitative igg is a blood test to quantify the amount of igg in blood. Usually more than 3 grams is significant in blood. ...Read more