Top
20
Doctor insights on: When Should An Endometrial Biopsy Be Done For Abnormal Bleeding

Share
1

1
When should an endometrial biopsy be done for abnormal bleeding?

When should an endometrial biopsy be done for abnormal bleeding?

If it is unexplained.: If the cause of abnormal bleeding cannot be explained, especially in women over 40, and definitely in all postmenopausal women, an endometrial biopsy should be done to rule out a cancer of the uterus. An endometrial biopsy will take a sampling of cells from inside the uterine cavity that can be sent to a pathologist to look for abnormal cells or hormone imbalances. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Scott Keith
2 doctors shared insights

Biopsy (Definition)

Biopsy is tissue removed by needle or cutting to remove part of a body part. It is usually a small amount of material that is processed by a pathologist. Most of the time it is stained and looked at through a microscope to arrive at a diagnosis. Special processes are done for some tissues or problems. The purpose is to tell what the problem is (diagnosis). ...Read more


2

2
Why am I still bleeding days after an endometrial biopsy?

Why am I still bleeding days after  an endometrial biopsy?

ToBleedOrNotToBleed: Some light spotting for a few days is not unusual, but if it persists for over a week, especially if increasing in amount or accompanied by pain, foul odor or fever then you should see your doctor ASAP. Now, at your age, having the biopsy is a bit unusual so maybe the reason your doctor got the biopsy is the reason for the prolonged bleed(e.g.friable tissue)but in any case, your doctor should know ...Read more

3

3
Is it normal to start bleeding two weeks after having an endometrial biopsy?

Is it normal to start bleeding two weeks after having an endometrial biopsy?

Depends: It may be due to your normal period. It is unlikely that the bleeding two week after the biopsy is related to the biopsy. ...Read more

6

6
2 weeks ago today I had a cone biopsy and endometrial biopsy's. I'm still bleeding is this normal?

2 weeks ago today I had a cone biopsy and endometrial biopsy's. I'm still bleeding is this normal?

Depends: First there are three types of conization (laser, cold knife, and LEEP). All may be associated with some light bleeding, though it should get better with time. I usually see my conization patients two weeks post op, so you might need a follow up as well. If the endometrial biopsy was for abnormal bleeding then this could be more of that also. ...Read more

7

7
I had a endometrial biopsy two days ago. Bleeding has gotten worse as days go on. And now passing some clots. Is this normal or at least ok?

I had a endometrial biopsy two days ago. Bleeding has gotten worse as days go on. And now passing some clots. Is this normal or at least ok?

A bit concerning: Usually a routine endometrial biopsy causes little bleeding/pain and often much better by 48 hours. In your case it has gotten worse, which is not usual. I am a bit worried about possibility of an infection--endometritis, thus causing worsening of bleeding. If you have more cramping, fever etc..Consult doc for an evaluation. Best of luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I had an endometrial biopsy on th. 9/6/12', it is now sat. 2days later, should I still be bleeding heavy? It has been off & on....Lighter & now heavy.

I had an endometrial biopsy on th. 9/6/12', it is now sat. 2days later, should I still be bleeding heavy?  It has been off & on....Lighter & now heavy.

Possible: It is still possible to have bleeding after an endometrial biopsy depending on why it was done and your medical history. If the bleeding is heavier than a maxi pad an hour, associated with fever, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, chest pain or other symptoms then notify your doctor and/or go to ER ...Read more

Dr. Jie Xu Dr. Xu
1 doctor agreed:
10

10
Had polypectomy endometrial biopsy and mirena (levonorgestrel) fitted about 3 weeks ago and still bleeding. Can i take northisterone to stop bleeding?

Dr. Jie Xu Dr. Xu
1 doctor agreed:
Had polypectomy endometrial biopsy and mirena (levonorgestrel) fitted about 3 weeks ago and still bleeding. Can i take northisterone to stop bleeding?

Check with your doc.: It should be okay to take Norethindrone with the Mirena (levonorgestrel) in place, but make sure your doctor is on board with this. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Does it matter in what order you schedule an endometrial biopsy, a pap smear and an ultrasound for postmenoposal bleeding - or timing between them?

Does it matter in what order you schedule an endometrial biopsy, a pap smear and an ultrasound for postmenoposal bleeding - or timing between them?

Probably not: Though your doctor would most likely do the pap smear and endometrial biopsy at the same time, and in the office. The ultrasound may be before or after, and may be done at your doctors office, or at a hospital or imaging center. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
[contd from q re: 60 year old to have endometrial biopsy] I have never had symptoms of uterine problems (bleeding, cramps, pain, etc). Why is this procedure being performed? My last pap was normal.

Why would: U let your doc do a procedure without asking him or her why ? I do not know any doc who would do that without a reason ! in my pts the reason i would do it and i would tell them the reason before hand , would be post menopausal bleeding, or too thick endometrium on a pelvic ultrasound, or endometrial cells seen on a pap, but my pt would know why and have the choice to refuse the bx. ...Read more

14

14
FSH of 60 & 45 after d/c loestrin 3 mon ago. Endometrial biopsy normal. Still light bleeding. Could this be ovulation?

FSH of 60 & 45 after d/c loestrin 3 mon ago. Endometrial biopsy normal. Still light bleeding. Could this be ovulation?

High fsh: FSH is usually abnormally high with certain medications and physiologically conditions in which the ovaries are not working. Therefore, ovulation would result in a lower level. ...Read more

19

19
I went to my gynecologist today for heavy bleeding and he performed an endometrial biopsy and injected me inside my cervix with adrenaline. What is the reason ?He warned me my heart will race. Why?

I went to my gynecologist today for heavy bleeding and he performed an endometrial biopsy and injected me inside my cervix with adrenaline. What is the reason ?He warned me my heart will race. Why?

Control bleeding: The Epinephrine was injected to control the bleeding that may result from the endometrial biopsy. Epinephrine (or adrenaline) when absorbed into the blood stream will increase your heart rate, and you may experience this as palpitations in the chest. This should go away in a coupe hours. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
With painful periods w/large clots, the ob gyn did a endometrial biopsy. After 4 days, i'm still spotting/bleeding w/pain after walking little. Ideas?

With painful periods w/large clots, the ob gyn did a endometrial biopsy. After 4 days, i'm still spotting/bleeding w/pain after walking little. Ideas?

Unsure: It may be related to the biopsy, or from whatever is causing your heavy bleeding. If you are having fever, you should call your doctor soon. If no fever, some Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) if you are not allergic should help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Deepali Kashyap
161 doctors shared insights

Endometrial Biopsy (Definition)

Endometrial biopsy: a common procedure for sampling the inner lining of ...Read more


Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding = ...Read more