Top
30
Doctor insights on: When Does Hcg Show Up In Urinw

Share
1

1
Will hCG drops show up on a breathalzyer?

Will hCG drops show up on a breathalzyer?

HCG: I've never heard of this. Hcg levels, actual quantitative levels, are determined by blood tests. ...Read more

2

2
Pls need advice I went for u/s it shows sac of 2mm (4 week only) but my LMP was 4w5d. Is it normal? My hCG was 1586

Pls need advice I went for u/s it shows sac of 2mm (4 week only) but my LMP was 4w5d. Is it normal? My hCG was 1586

Early OB Sono: The sac size at this stage is very easy to miss by 1-3 days. It depends on the exact positioning of the cursors so small changes have a larger impact. If you aren't having any symptoms, you can repeat the test in 2 weeks and you'll have a more accurate assessment of the pregnancy. ...Read more

3

3
Hcg levels at 2600. Ultrasound Shows nothing. Why?!

Hcg levels at 2600. Ultrasound Shows nothing. Why?!

Hcg levels: Sometimes nothing is present until 3000plus. When a pregnancy shows up on Ultrasound varies. I tend to repeat levels to see if rising appropriately (at least 15-20%) in 3 days is ok and most of my early pregnancies I do a progesterone level. Most ectopic or non viable pregnancies will quickly drop progesterone below 2. See if your doc will order another hcg and progesterone or repeat US 1 wk. ...Read more

4

4
Can hCG analyses show wrong answer in blood?

Can hCG analyses show wrong answer in blood?

Pregnancy test: Like any test there can be false positives and false negatives. An example, if a pregnant woman had her blood drawn at the same time as a nonpregnant woman, but there samples got switched, this could cause a false negative and false positive, respectively. There are also some substances, antibodies, which can occassionaly cause false positives and negatives. These are unusual situations. ...Read more

5

5
How much time does it take for hCG to show in urine?

How much time does it take for hCG to show in urine?

A week: It takes around a week after conception that HCG is detectable in urine. At the time of the anticipated menstrual period, it would be unusual, if it is not detected. ...Read more

7

7
My reports shows I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant and today I did my hCG and it shows 1658ml. Is it normal?

My reports shows I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant and today I did my hCG and it shows 1658ml. Is it normal?

Yes: There are averages for hcg levels at different times in pregnancy, . for a singleton pregnancy, that is a normal value. The rate of change every few days can also be checked. But now most likely the most important thing is the ultrasound next! ...Read more

8

8
Last week my hCG went down to 8. For past 6 days ovulation tester has been giving me high reading which shows surge in estrogen. Is this normal?

Last week my hCG went down to 8. For past 6 days ovulation tester has been giving me high reading which shows surge in estrogen. Is this normal?

Can be: So it sounds like you had some type of a miscarriage. All your hormones will fluctuate at that time and may vary a lot. The ovulation tester measure LH which can vary as well. You are not ovulating at this time due to the miscarriage. So you really need to wait till your hcg value is zero then when you get a period the tests will work again ...Read more

9

9
I have beta hcg count as 2663 and could not seen sac in the scanning. As of now it shows thickend endometry in the utrus. Would that be a normal preganancy or something serious I need to take care?

Depends: It would depend on how far along you are in your pregnancy. If the scan was done too early they may not see a sack. However at a level of 2663 you should be able to see at least a sack. Make sure you follow with your OB doctor and continue to follow the hCG level and your ultrasounds. ...Read more

10

10
Why does hCG not show up in some womens urine when pregnant?

Why does hCG not show up in some womens urine when pregnant?

It does: But test may not pick it up, a bllod test is always much more accurate. ...Read more

11

11
How long after implantation does it take hCG to show up in urine?

How long after implantation does it take hCG to show up in urine?

2-3 days: Urine may have detectable HCG even before a missed period. However, it is better to wait 4-5 days after a missed period to do home pregnancy test. A negative result from test done sooner than that does not exclude pregnancy. ...Read more

13

13
Can hcg show up in a blood test even if doctors aren't specifically testing for it?

Can hcg show up in a blood test even if doctors aren't specifically testing for it?

No: There is a specific test for HCG.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

14

14
Hello, my beta hcg results show 75000 and only gestational and yolk sac seen on sono. Normal?

Hello, my beta hcg results show 75000 and only gestational and yolk sac seen on sono. Normal?

Could be: That HCG level s=can bee seen at 5-6 weeks and is somewhat variable. At this stage only a gestational and yolk sac may be seen. You may want to get another US in a couple weeks to see how the pregnancy is progressing. ...Read more

15

15
My hCG was 7530 ultrasound show sac 5w 1d, 3 days later hCG was 15000 but ultra sound still show 5w 1d?

My hCG was 7530 ultrasound show sac 5w 1d, 3 days later hCG was 15000 but ultra sound still show 5w 1d?

Exams very close: Together. The difference in sac size over three days would be negligible. Your HCG is rising appropriately and, in the absence of other issues, you seem to be progressing normally. ...Read more

16

16
I take pregnant home test and its show negative I worry that if hCG is wrng or not? I am too young to handle that. Plz give me exactly answer

I take pregnant home test and its show negative I worry that if hCG is wrng or not? I am too young to handle that. Plz give me exactly answer

You are not pregnant: Please go get a guide book on how babies are made. Until you have read this you should avoid sex. Getting fingered through your clothes will not cause pregnancy. Ever. ...Read more

17

17
My hCG level tested after 14 days of FET and it shows 19.32, is it really conceived? Is there any possibility to increase hCG afterwards.

Retest: I feel quite confident that your doctor scheduled you to have a repeat bhcg test to confirm that the levels are rising. This is usually done a few days to a week after the first one. Once you have two numbers you can establish a rising trend indicating that things are going well. ...Read more

19

19
I took a. 5 iu trigger shot of hCG this morning. How soon will that show up on a hpt? I tested positive only 9 hours after the shot. Coincidence?

I took a. 5 iu trigger shot of hCG this morning. How soon will that show up on a hpt? I tested positive only 9 hours after the shot. Coincidence?

Why taking?: Why are you taking a home pregnancy test at the same time as giving yourself a HCG injection? It will show up on the test. You should discuss the plan of care with your fertility doctor and then follow the directions given exactly as directed. ...Read more

20

20
What are evaporation lines on hpt? If it tests for hCg then it should only show positive for hCg right? So why do they say it could be evaporation

What are evaporation lines on hpt? If it tests for hCg then it should only show positive for hCg right? So why do they say it could be evaporation

The urine can: Become concentrated as it dries and leave a faint gray line. That line might be confused with a "+" for some home pregnancy tests. ...Read more

22

22
I got my periods on 24feb. Tod I took b-hcg and it shows 165.8. Is this normal for pregnancy?

I got my periods on 24feb. Tod I took b-hcg and it shows 165.8. Is this normal for pregnancy?

Should double in 2d: That level does suggest pregnancy, but you need to have the exact number of weeks to compare with a number to be able to tell if it is "normal". At this level, in general, in a normal pregnancy the level should double in 48-72 hours. But don't focus too much on just a number as many factors are important for a normal pregnancy to happen. Good luck! ...Read more

23

23
How long does it take hCG diet pills to show up in your urine?

How long does it take hCG diet pills to show up in your urine?

Not a good uptake.: Hcg is best taken in as an injection. Pills, sprays, creams are not effective at raising levels of hcg. There has been backlash in its use as a wt loss aid & fda is looking to restrict the sale of the actual hormone.At its height of popularity, Pregnyl was the preferred form. If not using this and not in an inj its most likely not the real deal. There r better ways to lose weight anyway. ...Read more

25

25
30 yr old lady beta hCG levels r 129.9 show in which week? Wat medicine does she take to induce abortion with dosage?

30 yr old lady beta hCG levels r 129.9 show in which week? Wat medicine does she take to induce abortion with dosage?

Miscarriage: Hcg level of 129.9 appears low and possibly dwindling down. I would not necessarily recur to any medication as you may start having vaginal bleeding on your own. Most women naturally go through this without having to take any medication to induce expulsion. ...Read more

26

26
Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks I'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Is it true that hCG sometimes doesn't show up on a pregnancy test till your 6-7 weeks I'm late over a wk but test was negative?

Not likely: The current tests for HCG are quite sensitive and a properly done test, after a week of missed period, will be positive, if the woman is pregnant. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test and may be an ultrasound exam. ...Read more

27

27
Can an ovulation test really detect the hCG hormone as well. Why would an OPK show up positive several days after certain ovulation?

Can an ovulation test really detect the hCG hormone as well. Why would an OPK show up positive several days after certain ovulation?

Yes: There are two subunits in fsh, lh and HCG so there is some crossreaction in the kit. The kit is used to detect lh, but it can also detect some hcg. I would not expect to see any HCG a few days after ovulation so I suspect it is just picking up leftover lh. If you were pregnant and used the ovulation kit a few days before your missed menses, it would be postitive. ...Read more

28

28
Can I get pregnant while on aminor (norethisterone)

Can I get pregnant while on aminor (norethisterone) <used to stop bleeding 6 weeks after m/c. (belighted -us shows no tissue-hcg is zero)?

Doubtful: Norethindrone is a progesterone-only oral contraceptive pill, also called a "mini-pill." There are some reasons your doctor might prescribe this for you instead of a combination pill, however, the "mini-pill" is slightly less effective than the combination pill at preventing pregnancy. HCG = 0, so not pregnant now, but add condom and never miss pill if preventing pregnancy is very important. ...Read more

29

29
Low rising hCG levels not doubling. No sign of etopic or tubal or sac show in in sg at four weeks. At five week hCG level is at 3188 dr wants a dnc?

Low rising hCG levels not doubling. No sign of etopic or tubal or sac show in in sg at four weeks. At five week hCG level is at 3188 dr wants a dnc?

Possible ectopic: At a hCG level of 3188 a pregnancy should be demonstrable in the uterus by transvaginal ultrasound. if not there is concern for a pregnancy outside the uterus. A diagnostic laparoscopy can help establishing the diagnosis. ...Read more

30

30
Unkown LMP. U/s shows 5.5 weeks. 1st hCG 172. 2nd 3 days later 412. U/s shows no HB. Was told miscarriage. No f/u needed. Should I get a 2nd opinion?

Unkown LMP. U/s shows 5.5 weeks. 1st hCG 172. 2nd 3 days later 412. U/s shows no HB. Was told miscarriage. No f/u needed. Should I get a 2nd opinion?

Yes: Please be patient. Repeat your ultrasound in 2 weeks. It is best to do 2 ultrasounds before you make any conclusion. There is no hurry. Patience is needed. Good Luck. ...Read more