Top
20
Doctor insights on: What's The Normal Daily Dose For Meclzine

Share
1

1
I take 50mg atenelol daily at 7pm, but I can't remember if I took it tonight. Should I wait and take my normal dose tomorrow night?

I take 50mg atenelol daily at 7pm, but I can't remember if I took it tonight. Should I wait and take my normal dose tomorrow night?

Wait: If you take an extra dose of the blood pressure / heart medication it could lower blood pressure or pulse too much and risk dizziness or passing out. Blood pressure may be higher if in fact you did not take your dose earlier, but if blood pressure is generally under control missing one dose is less risk. ...Read more

3

3
I am told Black kohosh mimics estrogen. Could taking daily recommended dose give false normal estrogen in bloodtest? And mask perimenopausal status?

I am told Black kohosh mimics estrogen. Could taking daily recommended dose give false normal estrogen in bloodtest? And mask perimenopausal status?

Not likely: Black Cohosh does not have the same effect as estrogen. It can relieve hot flashes. It is not an estrogen and will not appear in a lab test for estrogen. ...Read more

4

4
What's the max dose of Ativan daily one could take while beginning 10mg of lexapro (escitalopram)? Very anxious, normal dose isn't as effective right now....

What's the max dose of Ativan daily one could take while beginning 10mg of lexapro (escitalopram)? Very anxious, normal dose isn't as effective right now....

Depends: The recommended maximum dose of Ativan (Lorazepam) is 10 mg per day. However this depends on your mental and physical condition as well as your situation. Discuss this with your physician. ...Read more

5

5
What is the normal dose for clonazepam to battle anxiety. I was put on 1mg daily. Is that high?? Too much??

What is the normal dose for clonazepam to battle anxiety. I was put on 1mg daily. Is that high?? Too much??

1mg/day may be ok: Clonazepam is a long acting benzodiazxepine in the same family as alprazolam (xanax); however it is much longer acting with a half life of up to 30-36 hrs. Many patients do fine on 1mg/day but other need up to 3-4mg per day, depending upon the severity and pattern of their anxiety and their individual metabolism, as some folks are rapid and some are slow metabolizers for clonazepam. ...Read more

6

6
Have had over 5 alcoholic drinks 20 hours ago. Can I start taking pain-relievers, particulary paracetamol at a normal daily doses?

Have had over 5 alcoholic drinks 20 hours ago. Can I start taking pain-relievers, particulary paracetamol at a normal daily doses?

Paracetamol: Paracetamol is available otc without a prescription. Drinking a small amount of alcohol while taking paracetamol is usually safe as long as you follow the advice above.
Paracetamol should be used with caution if you have certain health conditions, such as liver problems.
Caution is the best way to approach the use of paracetamol and alcohol. ...Read more

7

7
What is the max daily dose of klonopin (clonazepam) can I take on a need basis when my anxiety gets acute. I normally take 0.75 regularly.

What is the max daily dose of klonopin (clonazepam) can I take on a need basis when my anxiety gets acute. I normally take 0.75 regularly.

Depends: Depending on your health history, 4 mg per day is the maximum dose. You should discuss this with the physician prescribing the medication as he/she will better understand you medical condition. ...Read more

8

8
Hi. I was slightly vit D deficient so took daily dose of vit d supp. Now levels are normal as I got another blood test. Should the supp be stopped?

Hi. I was slightly vit D deficient so took daily dose of vit d supp. Now levels are normal as I got another blood test. Should the supp be stopped?

Keep it up: You became vitamin D deficient for some reason, probably because your dietary intake is low and you don't get a lot of sunlight. Unless your physician directs otherwise, stay on your supplement and/or address one of these factors. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Pharmacist gave me 500ui d2 to take daily will it raise vitamin d inssuficiency (40nmol/l) to normal? Is it a low dose??

Pharmacist gave me 500ui d2 to take daily will it raise vitamin d inssuficiency (40nmol/l) to normal? Is it a low dose??

DON'T TAKE D2!!!: STOP TAKING Vit D2 immediately. An analysis of 50 studies showed those who take D3 had a 6% decrease in mortality whereas D2 actually increased mortality by 2%!
NO ONE SHOULD TAKE D2!
See http://bit. Ly/1hC250m
Please stop D2. Most adults need 5-8000 iu/day of D3 to achieve optimal levels. See
http://bit. Ly/1gNXNk0
Please share this info with the pharmacist and/or the doc who prescribed D2!!! ...Read more

10

10
Normal dose of cranberry juice daily for UTI prevention?

Normal dose of cranberry juice daily for UTI prevention?

For certain people..: There are some studies to suggest that drinking cranberry juice can help prevent utis in woman who have had numerous previous utis. This is about the only group that has shown some benefit. For those who have never had a uti, it doesn't seem to help. It doesn't help to treat a uti, either. It doesn't seem to help males. ...Read more

11

11
I take. 25mg of clonazepam every night. I take 50mg atenolol split dose daily. I feel lightheaded at times. BP NORMAL HR NORMAL. Why??

I take. 25mg of clonazepam every night. I take 50mg atenolol split dose daily. I feel lightheaded at times. BP NORMAL HR NORMAL. Why??

Hyperventilating?: If the lightheadedness improves with breathing into a paper bag for about 10 minutes then it is very likely because of anxiety causing you to breathe too rapidly. Then talk with someone about options in addition or instead of medications. ...Read more

12

12
Normally take loestrin daily at 10 pm, missed a dose same night I had unprotected sex, took it the next morning at 8:30 am. Do I need to take plan B?

Normally take loestrin daily at 10 pm, missed a dose same night I had unprotected sex, took it the next morning at 8:30 am. Do I need to take plan B?

No: The amount of contraceptive protection stays the same in such a situation, if no other pills are late or missed during that cycle. Once can keep taking her pills on schedule, meaning she should take her regular pill that night at 10 p.m. (after taking the late pill at 8:30 a.m. earlier that same day). In life, contraceptive pills work very well, but there is never 100% protection from pills. ...Read more

14

14
Does propolis help with positive hbsag, hbeab, hbcab, even though alt, ast, ggt, alp are all normal? How much should be the daily dose? How to take?

Does propolis help with positive hbsag, hbeab, hbcab, even though alt, ast, ggt, alp are all normal? How much should be the daily dose? How to take?

Not well supported: Use of propolis for hepatitis, as well as many other problems is found throughout the internet, with "studies" quoted. However these are not very extensive or well done. It may not do much of anything, but should not hurt, other than cost. While normal enzymes can be good, the worry would be long term scarring of the liver (cirrhosis) which can also result in normal numbers. Get regular care. ...Read more

18

18
My gp prescribed 1 spray (27.5 mg of fluticasone furoate) in each nostril twice daily. Will this cause more side effects? Is the dose normal? Thanks

My gp prescribed 1 spray (27.5 mg of fluticasone furoate) in each nostril twice daily. Will this cause more side effects? Is the dose normal? Thanks

Veramyst: While the usual dose for Fluticasone Furoate (veramyst) is 1-2 sprays each nostril once a day for adults, it is not unusual to adjust the dose for a particular person's needs. Higher doses may help initially, then many docs will step down to the lowest effective dose. In general nasal steroid sprays are pretty safe and significant side effects would not be seen at twice a day. ...Read more

19

19
I had gastric bypass in 05 and I have developed a vitamin defficiency. Taking 975 mg fe. What is normal daily dose of vitamin d for grown woman?

I had gastric bypass in 05 and I have developed a vitamin defficiency. Taking 975 mg fe. What is normal daily dose of vitamin d for grown woman?

Vitamin D: For my gastric bypass patients with a vitamin d deficiency, if their level is greater than 20ng/ml I usually give them 1000 international units per day, and sometimes 5000 iu a day. If their level is below 20ng/ml, I give them a prescription for high dose vitamin d. 50, 000iu once a week for 6 weeks in addition to 1000iu daily. ...Read more

20

20
36 weeks pregnant. Taking 50mg of levothiroxine daily. TSH/T4 perfectly normal a month ago. Baby super active, measuring 40 percentile. I'm loosing considerably weight and appetite since a week, could this be related to current dose at this stage?

36 weeks pregnant. Taking 50mg of levothiroxine daily. TSH/T4 perfectly normal a month ago. Baby super active, measuring 40 percentile. I'm loosing considerably weight and appetite since a week, could this be related to current dose at this stage?

Possible: The dose of levothyroxine required does vary through pregnancy and after delivery. Discuss your weight loss and loss of appetite with your OB at your next visit. Normally these should be weekly at this point in pregnancy and you should be being weighed every visit. Hope this helps. Best wishes to you and the baby. ...Read more