Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Would Monocyte Level Be For Someone With Lames Disease

Share
1

1
Is it possible for someone with vasculitis to have an increase of monocytes? If so, what types of diseases would be the cause? Symptoms: fever, fatigue, severe back neck and shoulder pain, responds to high dose prednisone, decrease appetite. Negative bone

Is it possible for someone with vasculitis to have an increase of monocytes? If so, what types of diseases would be the cause? Symptoms: fever, fatigue, severe back neck and shoulder pain, responds to high dose prednisone, decrease appetite. Negative bone

Yes, : Yes, elevated monocytes can be elevated in some types of vasculitis. Monocytes can also be elevated in chronic infections. I am glad that you have had a negative bone marrow study. High sedimentation rate can go along with inflammatory or infectious causes. It sounds like your hematologist is performing a thorough workup. ...Read more

2

2
What is cmml, a blood disease, that is all we know high whit blood cell count and high monocyte count.

What is cmml, a blood disease, that is all we know high whit blood cell count and high monocyte count.

Chronic : Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (cmml) is a malignancy involving bone marrow stem cells. The median age of onset is 65 to 75 years old. Symptoms can include fever and night sweats, weight loss and feeling tired. Some people could bleed more easily or catch infections more easily. Sometimes the spleen or liver can become enlarged. The white blood cell count could become elevated and there is an increase in monocytes. Take care. ...Read more

3

3
Lab results WBC 15.6 mchc29.6, 649platlets 4.3lymthocytes 1.6 monocytes 9.7anc what does this mean. History of undiff mixed connective disease.?

Lab results WBC 15.6 mchc29.6, 649platlets 4.3lymthocytes 1.6 monocytes 9.7anc what does this mean. History of undiff mixed connective disease.?

Not much-: An important thing to remember is that lab results are not useful unless there is a clinical context. Advice is based on focusing on the patient, not the numbers. Though you mention a history of undiff mixed connective tissue disease, where there symptoms when labs were drawn? Why were they drawn in the first place? Otherwise, it is best to ask your doctor what the results mean. ...Read more

5

5
Am 24 with a WBC of 3.9 w/ Monocytes at 10.7%. In 2012 WBC was 7.2. Currently have 8 swollen lymph nodes. No infectious disease. Was re-ended in Dec.

Am 24 with a WBC of 3.9 w/ Monocytes at 10.7%. In 2012 WBC was 7.2. Currently have 8 swollen lymph nodes. No infectious disease. Was re-ended in Dec.

All of the : Labs you quote are normal. The monocytes being elevated shows an active healthy bone marrow. Your lymph nodes filter those vessels that drain areas of your body. You are likely very healthy. ...Read more

10

10
Blood work came back as monocytes are high at 1.1 level, what does that mean?

Blood work came back as monocytes are high at 1.1 level, what does that mean?

Nothing: Reference ranges are set up so that several percent of healthy folks have values outside at either end. If you are obviously sick, this high absolute monocyte count might steer your physician toward one of the granulomatous diseases, or they may be activated lymphocytes from a mild viral illness that were miscounted as monocytes. Don't fret over minor lab anomalies. ...Read more

12

12
My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

Discuss with md: Always discuss lab results with the ordering physician or your primary care provider. That said, having zero "absolute" monocytes is within normal for the lab test and doesn't indicate one does not make them. ...Read more

13

13
What causes high white blood count along with high absolute monocytes levels show?

What causes high white blood count along with high absolute monocytes levels show?

Infection: Elevated WBC count is usually a response to an infection. The elevated monocytes may mean that you have a chronic infection or an autoimmune condition. You are taking methylprednisolone which is also used to treat the symptoms of an autoimmune condition so the elevated monocytes may be due to the condition that you are taken that med for. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
My 7 year old son had bloodwork done two weeks ago and his monocyte levels were high. Could this be from undiagnosed mono?

My 7 year old son had bloodwork done two weeks ago and his monocyte levels were high. Could this be from undiagnosed mono?

Maybe: Monocytes are best known in the public as elevated during "mono", but mono is a viral illness and monocytes can be up in several ones. It is not specific to that diagnosis. There are more specific only mono tests that can be done on blood, but are not usually ordered unless that is suspected. ...Read more

15

15
Should i be concerned with a platelet count of 451and a monocyte level of .7?

Should i be concerned with a platelet count of 451and a monocyte level of .7?

Likely not: Don't worry about the numbers.
By the way, do you have any symptoms? How is your period? Heavy? What is your hemoglobin? Your platelet is slightly elevated- which can happen if you are sick, catching a cold/viral infection, or if you have bleeding/ heavy period/ if your iron is low etc. Just f/u with your doctor and repeat the blood again in the next few months ...Read more

16

16
For 2 weeks, had high WBC (11.1) for [ref. 3.4 – 10.8], high Neutrophils (7.7). For few months, had high Monocytes same level (1.0). Concern?

Well: You need to follow with your doctor and find the cause of the abnormal labs. You need also to give all of your symptoms and a good history. But since you must have seen the doctor for the labs follow up ...Read more

17

17
Elevated levels of haematocrit 0.48, lymphocytes 4.33 and monocytes 1.15 and factor viiic a factor ix low? What's going on? Waiting to see specialist

More information...: It would be helpful to know why you had these tests done. In other words, what symptoms are you having. It is difficult to interpret lab results in the absence of clinical information. ...Read more

18

18
My husbands monocytes are consistently elevated to 15 with lab normal values at 0 to 12%. He has a family history of auto immune disorders. Concerns?

My husbands monocytes are consistently elevated to 15 with lab normal values at 0 to 12%.  He has a family history of auto immune disorders.  Concerns?

Forget it: The percentage of monocytes is meaningless at all times unless multipled by the total white count. I'd raise an eyebrow if it's above 1000 but again, this is most useful as a tipoff that we're might have missed TB or a deep fungus or one of the rare ones. And 15% with a usual-range of 12%? No worries at all. Those ranges just say what most inactive adults have. "Look at people, not numbers.". ...Read more

20

20
My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, It would have helped to have the actual results. The monocyte count, by itself is not particularly meaningful. ...Read more

21

21
Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Normal WBC and monos: WBC numbers vary widely, including monocytes, often slightly outside the normal range. I would be proud and happy to have results like these! If you are outwardly healthy and feel well, this is nothing to worry about. If you don't feel well, see a doctor and discuss the results. ...Read more

24

24
I had bloodwork done and my platelet count was 201, monocytes 6.8%, eosinophils 3.7% basophils 0.2%. Fhx of immune disorders ITP and others. Advice?

I had bloodwork done and my platelet count was 201, monocytes 6.8%, eosinophils 3.7% basophils 0.2%. Fhx of immune disorders ITP and others. Advice?

Normal: Your platelet count is normal. Hard to comment on your WBC count since you did not include the absolute count. Each and every lab has slightly different normal ranges and they are usually included with the results. ...Read more

25

25
What does it mean if you have low platelet count, high monocyte level, low creatinine, low albumin, high AST and high ALT levels?

You need doctor to g: Your doctor needs to guide you further as you have too many things wrong with your tests. Are you under the care of a good doctor? If you do not have a good doctor, see a hematologist who is blood specialist, because low platelets are often caused by some serious disorders. ...Read more

26

26
I hav sharp pains under right rib cage liver frm 3 days, alt level 74 u/l frm last mon bld test, monocytes 14; all STD neg after 6 mon sex exposure.

I hav sharp pains under right rib cage liver frm 3 days, alt level 74 u/l frm last mon bld test, monocytes 14; all STD neg after 6 mon sex exposure.

Clinic visit needed: There are many causes of abdominal pain, some of which can be simply annoying, like constipation, others can be deadly. The best way to make sure it's nothing dangerous is to be examined by a health care provider. Most of the time the cause can be determined with a physical exam and a few simple tests. Less often, an imaging study or looking inside the gut with a scope (endoscopy) is needed. ...Read more

27

27
In which infections(virus, bact. Etc) do u not c an increase in white blood cells, & where u don't see abnormal levels of lymphocytes, monocytes... Etc.?

In which infections(virus, bact. Etc) do u not c an increase in white blood cells, & where u don't see abnormal levels of lymphocytes, monocytes... Etc.?

Viral infection.: Viral infection classically does not cause an increase in white count, and may cause low wbc. Bacterial infection usually causes a high wbc, but some times the WBC may start out low at first. A few bacterial infections usually have low wbcs such as TB and listeria infections. ...Read more

28

28
What's wrong? Positive ANA, homogeneous. WBC level is 3.1 and monocytes are low (198). I am on omeprazole (40 mg 2x a day) and 120 mcg Armour thyroid.

What's wrong? Positive ANA, homogeneous. WBC level is 3.1 and monocytes are low (198). I am on omeprazole (40 mg 2x a day) and 120 mcg Armour thyroid.

Luekopenia: Low WBC can come from various couses. One is infection. Blood diseases. One is systemic lupus. With a positive ANA, one needs to know how strong and if there are other immunologic markers present. Sometimes a low level ANA can come with anti-thyroid antibodies. But you need to see a rheumatologist. The first thing I would do is repeat the tests to see if the abnormalities are persistant. ...Read more

29

29
? My high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern? WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

? My high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern?
WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

There is, but...: There is, but without understanding whether these abnormalities are new or chronic it's hard to peg their clinical significance at this moment. Never however ignore abnormal lab results. See what your doctor has to say, since he/she understands the context in which the tests were ordered, and best appreciates your overall health picture. ...Read more

30

30
Low wbc, low rbc, low igm, low neutrophil, low monocyte, hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range, mcv high, an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

Low wbc, low rbc, low igm, low neutrophil, low monocyte, hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range, mcv high, an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

See hematologist: You need to consult a hematologist. Some findings may be related to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but the whole picture is unclear especially given that the hematocrit and hgb levels were normal. ...Read more