Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Type Of Doctor Do I See When My Lymphocytes Ar High

Share
1

1
Hi. Got called by my doctor to make an appointment to see her as my 2 monthly blood tests showed an elevated lymphocytes and low urea. I have Crohn's?

Hi. Got called by my doctor to make an appointment to see her as my 2 monthly blood tests showed an elevated lymphocytes and low urea. I have Crohn's?

The first questions: Are what is the total wbc? Is the lymph percentage high?, or the total number? The most likely answer is a relative decrease in neuts related to your crohn's drugs. Read more

2

2
Diagnosed with high neutrophils and low lymphocytes doctors help?

Diagnosed with high neutrophils and low lymphocytes doctors help?

Infection: The most common cause is an infection. More importantly, did you discuss this with your doctor? Read more

3

3
High lymphocyte and high neutrophil blood result. My doctor has no answer, do you?

High lymphocyte and high neutrophil blood result. My doctor has no answer, do you?

Lymphocytosis: This means either 1) viral syndrome and it will get better or normal 2) a monoclonal lymphoproliferative disorder like cll. It will need further work up and monitoring. Read more

5

5
Hi I just recently got a CBC done because of very bad migraines. The doctor said I have a high eosinophil and lymphocyte count. Please explain! Could?

Hi I just recently got a CBC done because of very bad migraines. The doctor said I have a high eosinophil and lymphocyte count. Please explain! Could?

Follow up: The question is how high and are there any abnormal cells. This will probably reveal nothing about the migraines, but if way off, may point to significant illness elsewhere. Read more

6

6
I had paing in my right side yesterday and the doctor thought it may be appendicitis but my CT came back normal my white blood count was low and my lymphocyte count was high I am extremely nauseas and very tired the dr said if I felt worse today then to c

I had paing in my right side yesterday and the doctor thought it may be appendicitis but my CT came back normal my white blood count was low and my lymphocyte count was high I am extremely nauseas and very tired the dr said if I felt worse today then to c

It still could be ap: It still could be appendicitis but the lymphocytes suggest maybe a viral infection. There is a well validated score system called the alvarado score which predicts the chance that your symptoms are from appendicitis. See my website for more at www. Appendicitis. Pro. See "do I have appendicitis? You should definitely see a doctor today. Discuss getting a ctscan with her. Read more

8

8
2 swollen lymph nodes in neck history of melanoma CBC normal apart from high lymphocytes chest X-ray normal, doc not doing any more tests, worried.

2 swollen lymph nodes in neck history of melanoma CBC normal apart from high lymphocytes chest X-ray normal, doc not doing any more tests, worried.

Questions: Lots of questions to help figure this out. Where are the nodes, where was the melanoma, how deep was it and how was it treated? How long ago was the melanoma found? If the nodes are in the drainage basin of the primary melanoma, that is more cause for worry than if they are elsewhere. Read more

9

9
My doctor wants a CXR and urinalysis after WBC elevated 13.5, elevated neutrophils, lymphocytes and platelets. Should I be concerned?

My doctor wants a CXR and urinalysis after WBC elevated 13.5, elevated neutrophils, lymphocytes and platelets. Should I be concerned?

More to story?: A slight elevation of white blood cell count, such as what you describe, is usually not investigated with a chest X-ray and urinalysis. Perhaps there is more to the story than you have mentioned. Read more

10

10
Went to the doctors to get full blood result report yesterday after doing the blood test and turns out my lymphocytes is 46 when normal is 20-40.?

Went to the doctors to get full blood result report yesterday after doing the blood test and turns out my lymphocytes is 46 when normal is 20-40.?

Normal: First we do not treat blood results we treat people
you could be sick with perfect blood test and you could be normal with abnormal blood test
so it depend on how you feel
the short answer to your question a normal variation or a viral infection
thank you for using health tap
good luck Read more

11

11
Hi Doc,,, My lymphocytes is 54% is this bad or good? Why? What can I do 2 make it normal thanks...

Well...: It's true that this is higher than the normal reference range. .. And may be caused by a ton of different factors. Essentially all that this shows is that your immune system has been activated. If discuss further with your doctor. .. Could be as simple as an infection/medication or something worse. Hope that helps! Read more

12

12
Can doctors tell me what does myelogenous leukemia affect and what does lymphocytic leukemia affect?

Can doctors tell me what does myelogenous leukemia affect and what does lymphocytic leukemia affect?

Leukemia: The difference between these types of leukemia is the cell type they are derived from. Both types predominantly affect the blood but there can be involvement with other organs such as the spleen and liver.. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Editha Uy Dr. Uy
2 doctors agreed:
13

13
Doc said labs were fine. Lymphocytes keep going down. Are they anything to worry about? Picture of labs in profile.

Dr. Editha Uy Dr. Uy
2 doctors agreed:
Doc said labs were fine. Lymphocytes keep going down. Are they anything to worry about? Picture of labs in profile.

See a Hematologist: In the absence of viral infections, a consistent decline in Lymphocyte counts needs to be addressed to rule out any blood disorders and conditions causing this especially in the presence of enlarged lymph nodes. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
In my CSF Pathology Report said: "degenerative atypical lymphocytes". My Doc didn't explain me. Is this significant? What's it?

In my CSF Pathology Report said: "degenerative atypical lymphocytes". My Doc didn't explain me. Is this significant? What's it?

Not usual terms: The terminology you've written isn't what we commonly hear in a path report in terms of the differential description in CSF. If you'd like to upload this report or if you have it in Spanish (I am fluent) please write to me at: www. Healthtap. Com/dr-drsaghafi & I'll be happy to interpret these results for you as well as discuss the condition that resulted in testing CSF in the first place. Salud! Read more

15

15
Few years ago I had brucellosis. Since then my lymphocytes are slightly above the normal. Is it safe or should I go to a doctor?

Few years ago I had brucellosis. Since then my lymphocytes are slightly above the normal. Is it safe or should I go to a doctor?

Probably just you: Ignore percentages and look only at absolute counts. The reference range is set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. And who's counting your lymphocytes if not a physician? Be grateful for having recovered from brucellosis and for good health. Read more

16

16
My lymphocyte count is 840. Diagnosed with Leukopenia as well. Doctors have given me no answers to why. I am weak, tired and a lot of gastric issues?

My lymphocyte count is 840. Diagnosed with Leukopenia as well. Doctors have given me no answers to why. I am weak, tired and a lot of gastric issues?

Send complete report: We need to see your complete blood count (CBC) report. What you have sent, lymphocyte count of 840 does not cause me much concern but we want to see your Hb, WBC, Neutrophils and platelet counts over the last 1-2 months and then we can decide what to do next. Read more

17

17
Should I go to the doctor? I think I jammed my finger in gym class today, but I'm not too sure. It's not swollen or bent, it just hurts a lot when I'm writing, typing or texting.

Should I go to the doctor? I think I jammed my finger in gym class today, but I'm not too sure. It's not swollen or bent, it just hurts a lot when I'm writing, typing or texting.

I: I would ice the finger and take Motrin or advil (ibuprofen) to help prevent swelling. Also refrain from using the finger (e.G typing / texting). If the pain does not subside in a day then have the finger examined, and if necessary x-ray'd. Even though it may not be broken, you could have sustained ligament damage. If you find that you have lost the range of motion in the finger you should seek help. Read more

18

18
I'm getting purple blotches on my skin. My doc suggested a CBC and everything is normal except lymphocytes (19% reference is 25-40%) what could it mean?

I'm getting purple blotches on my skin. My doc suggested a CBC and everything is normal except lymphocytes (19% reference is 25-40%) what could it mean?

Maybe nothing: That does not concern me. Any medications you are on? Any bleeding? Are the purple blotches on exposed areas? Do they blanch when pressed? Read more

19

19
I have just received a letter from my doctor saying that my blood count showed a mildly raised lymphocyte and white cell count, what does it mean?

I have just received a letter from my doctor saying that my blood count showed a mildly raised lymphocyte and white cell count, what does it mean?

Needs follow up: If you were ill when this test was run it would be normal to be mildly elevated. Other things like oral steroids can raise your white blood cell count. It is important to have it repeated and see if this is a trend. Read more

20

20
Can a hiv combo test be wrong after 3weeks, p24 + antibody negative I went to my doctor and he said I had reactive lymphocytes. I have given symptoms?

Can a hiv combo test be wrong after 3weeks, p24 + antibody negative I went to my doctor and he said I had reactive lymphocytes. I have given symptoms?

Reassuring, but...: At 3 weeks, the "combo" or "duo" HIV blood test is positive 80-90% of the time, so your result is reassuring. However, you need follow-up testing to be certain, e.g. another combo test at 4+ weeks. If your exposure was particularly high risk (e.g. unprotected anal, known positive partner) and/or your symptoms typical for new HIV, ask your doctor about other tests, such as DNA/RNA testing. Read more