Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Should My Tsh Level Be Ideally

Share
1

1
What should my TSH level be ideally?

What should my TSH level be ideally?

Symptoms?: Some newer literature suggests TSH levels should be below 2.5, depending also on the presence or not of symptoms. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
946 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What should my TSH level be normally?

What should my TSH level be normally?

Varies: There are different assays. 3rd generation assays should be about 0.3 to about 3.0 (the 4.5-5.5 upper limits published by most labs ar not considered correct by most of us who do thyroid for a living. ...Read more

3

3
What should my TSH level be is 10.4 to high or to low?

What should my TSH level be is 10.4 to high or to low?

Too high: That indicates that you have hypothyroidism. You need to be seen and started on thyroid replacement. ...Read more

4

4
What should my hCG levels be each week?

What should my hCG levels be each week?

Varies by individual: Every person's levels are different. You can find tables online that will give you a range of levels by pregnancy week. Also know that the levels peak between weeks 10-12 and then decrease somewhat. In early pregnancy your levels should roughly double every 48-72 hours. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Should I be concerned if my TSH level is 183?

TSH 183: Absolutely. Surely the doctor who ordered this test planned appropriate treatment for you. If not, please see an Endocrinologist. Do not wait too long! ...Read more

6

6
Should I be worried if my TSH level is 0.27ml?

Should I be worried if my TSH level is 0.27ml?

LOW TSH: Normal value of TSH IS 0.4TO4.00.Your TSH level is low.Which by itself suggest Hyperthyroidism.We would like to know what your T4,FreeT4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels are Consult your doctor or an Endocrinologist and repeat TSH and also do T3 (liothyronine)T4and Free T4 ...Read more

7

7
My creatinne level is 189 should I be concerned?

My creatinne level is 189 should I be concerned?

Creatinine level: To answer that properly i would need to know more about your medical history, what your level was the previous time you were tested, what medications you are taking and what your BUN (blood urea nitrogen and GFR (glomerular filtration rate). I would also need to know if you had anything specific going wrong with your urinary tract or kidney such as a UTI or kidney stones at the time of the test. ...Read more

8

8
My cortisol level was 739nmol/L is this normal or should I be concerned?

My cortisol level was 739nmol/L is this normal or should I be concerned?

Depends on the time: would be helpful to know what the laboratories reference range is, as cortisol levels vary over the course of the day. When was the sample obtained? ...Read more

9

9
What should I be taking to insure a high level of testosterone?

What should I be taking to insure a high level of testosterone?

Testosterone: No supplements increase testosterone no matter what you hear in the gym or read on the internet. Testosterone levels change with age and time of day. If you suspect a low testosterone see your doctor. Do not waste $ on "supplements". ...Read more

10

10
Should i expect my TSH levels to be lower during pregnancy?

Should i expect my TSH levels to be lower during pregnancy?

First trimester: Yes, your TSH levels will be suppressed during firts trimester: this does not mean you have thyroid disease it is normal in pregnancy, your OB should be aware of that. ...Read more

11

11
My calcium level is high should I be concerned ?

My calcium level is high should I be concerned ?

Not really: It depends how high it is. There's two types of calcium tests. The regular Ca2+(calcium) test, checking total calcium in blood which is bound to protein (albumin), and a "free Calcium" test, which shows how much calcium is actually unbound and "free to do its thing." Calcium is one of the most common abnormal studies on blood work. Unless there's reason to think its super high for a reason, ur ok ...Read more

12

12
How often should I check my TSH value if hypothyroid?

DR's advice: Follow your DR's advice, each case if a little different. Your DR knows your case best. ...Read more

14

14
Should I be worried if my thyroglobulin antibodies level is 1906 and my TSH is 1.25?

No worry: Hi. Your thyroid is experiencing some autoimmune reaction (usually an attack), but is maintaining normal function. The thyroglobulin antibodies (and TPO antibodies also) mark the autoimmune process, but do not themselves cause any harm to the thyroid (or anything else). This is usually called euthyroid Hashimoto's. No treatment is warranted until your TSH (+/- free T4) becomes abnormal. Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
Should I be concerned of a high tsh level with a normal TSH 4 level?

Should I be concerned of a high tsh level with a normal  TSH  4  level?

I assume you mean a: high TSH with a normal T-4??? That is usually indicative of very early (subclinical) hypOthyroidism (LOW thyroid) If the gland is NORMAL size (not enlarged) your Doctor may wish to just follow this finding.. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z ...Read more

16

16
What should my goals be for blood glucose levels?

What should my goals be for blood glucose levels?

See below:: For diabetics your age: fasting 80-100 bedtime < 140 2hr after eating < 140 a1c < 7.0% (some off Insulin would set it at <6.5). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Should i be concerned that an ultasound is going to be done to check my liver after my enzyme levels are up?

Should i be concerned that an ultasound is going to be done to check my liver after my enzyme levels are up?

Yes and no: If you enzymes are up after repeat testing off alcohol and medications (ibuprofen is infamous for raising them in some folks), you'll get checked for the hepatitis viruses, hemochromatosis, wilson's, and a few others. Whether or not your liver's a bit fatty, think about getting back into a fitness-focused lifestyle. ...Read more

18

18
My free T3 level should be checked how often if I am on synthroid (thyroxine)?

My free T3 level should be checked how often if I am on synthroid (thyroxine)?

Never: In hypothyroidism, the TSH is the best indicator of whether you are on an adequate dose of medication. Checking T3 (liothyronine) is generally only useful in patients whose thyroid is overactive. ...Read more

19

19
What do you suggest if my TSH level is 0.27ml. should I be worried?

Antibodies: See an endocrinologist or integrative medicine physician ASAP. Get a full thyroid panel including thyroid antibodies. Also test iodine, B12, selenium, and iron. Consider eliminating gluten and dairy. ...Read more