Top
20
Doctor insights on: What May Be The Reason For Anemia Not Responding To Iron Supplementation

Share
Samyukta Mullangi Dr. Mullangi
Dermatology
3 years in practice
Harvard Medical School
1

1
What may be the reason for anemia not responding to iron supplementation?

What may be the reason for anemia not responding to iron supplementation?

Different types: There are hundreds of types of anemia, which are divided into three categories - anemia caused by blood loss, by faulty or decreased red blood cell production, or by increased destruction of blood cells. If the anemia is due to excess blood loss such as ulcers, hemorrhoids, cancer, use of nsaids, menstruation, childbirth etc, it is important to treat the underlying cause of anemia first.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,278 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
2

2
Iron 27, TIBC is 437, Transferin Saturation 6. Does this show Iron Defeciency Anemia? And a reason for some fatigue? Should I be taking iron?

Iron 27, TIBC is 437, Transferin Saturation 6. Does this show Iron Defeciency Anemia? And a reason for some fatigue? Should I be taking iron?

Are you anemic?: You are anemic if and only if you hemoglobin is low, but iron deficiency can make you tired before anemia happens. These labs say "iron deficient", most likely. If this is from very heavy periods and/or non-supplementing vegetarianism, iron supplements are in order, but the cause needs to be found first -- even at your age, it's a bleeding ulcer or stomach cancer until proved otherwise.

Dr. James Ferguson Dr. Ferguson
Pediatrics
42 years in practice
University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine
3

3
I haven't hit puberty and im 16, I had/have mild iron deficiency anemia, is this the reason why I haven't hit puberty? I have a poor apetite as well?

I haven't hit puberty and im 16, I had/have mild iron deficiency anemia, is this the reason why I haven't hit puberty? I have a poor apetite as well?

Not likely: Mild iron deficiency can cause a variety of symptoms by stopping puberty altogether is not one of them. The process requires the input of hormones & target tissue in the body. Failure to enter puberty by 14 in girls & 15 in boys requires an evaluation by a pediatric endocrinologist. Seek one out (and take some iron anyway).

Dr. Sewa Legha Dr. Legha
Internal Medicine - Oncology
46 years in practice
Punjab University, Christian Medical College
4

4
Evry while dyspnea for days special when wake up. Lungs, thyoroid, cardiac echo ok, iron 4/hemato34\feritine 10, is anemia reason? More investigation?

Evry while dyspnea for days special when wake up. Lungs, thyoroid, cardiac echo ok, iron 4/hemato34\feritine 10, is anemia reason? More investigation?

Too much testing is: It is not a good idea to keep doing all sorts of tests which may not be relevant because they can only mislead you. If you have trouble breathing, get a lung specialist (pulmonologist) to check you and make sure you do not have asthma or airway allergy.

Dr. Steven Ginsberg Dr. Ginsberg
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
33 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
5

5
How many days does it take for anemia symptoms to disappear after iron supplementation?

How many days does it take for anemia symptoms to disappear after iron supplementation?

See below: It depends on how anemic one is. Symptoms should resolve within 3-6 weeks if low iron is the cause of the anemia, and the iron is being taken properly and is being absorbed.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Craig MacArthur Dr. MacArthur
Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology
30 years in practice
Washington University School of Medicine
6

6
Can you tell me if I should be concerned about anemia and an iron supplement?

Can you tell me if I should be concerned about anemia and an iron supplement?

Need more info: I do not have enough information to be able to answer your question. If you are concerned about anemia, please see a doctor and tell the doctor you concerns. The doctor can perform testing (complete blood count) to determine if you are anemic.

Dr. Michael Dugan Dr. Dugan
Internal Medicine - Hematology
years in practice
Indiana University School of Medicine
7

7
Please tell me how long it takes for to cure anemia with assistance of iron supplement?

Please tell me how long it takes for to cure anemia with assistance of iron supplement?

Usual pace of: Improvement is 4-6 weeks, may be longer to complete normalization of hemoglobin.

Dr. Louis Cooper Dr. Cooper
Pediatrics
44 years in practice
Medical College of Georgia School of Medicine
8

8
I have anemia my question is why is it that if even one day I don't take my iron supplement I feel so weak.

Follow medication re: Follow your doctor's advice. You may need to modify your diet and sleep schedule. How low is your blood count?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
19 years in practice
Udayana University Faculty of Medicine
9

9
If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

Yes and yes: The first thing to go down low is the iron storage. If you don't fix it- eventually you are going to become anemic. Yes, you can take iron supplement by mouth 3x/day. But most importantly is to find why your iron is low. You should have a GI work-up- egd and colonosocpy and check your urine- to check blood in urine. If + blood in urine- you need imaging study, perhaps urologist etc. Go to see gp.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
10

10
What to do if I have anemia, and was wondering how I could get a better iron intake without a supplement, or even with a supplement that won't make me sick?

See below: If you can not tolerate oral iron, you may discuss getting an IV infusion of iron. It can generally be done in one sitting. You may also try iron rich foods. You may consult this site for info on foods: http://www. Webmd. Com/diet/iron-rich-foods#1 For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
19 years in practice
Udayana University Faculty of Medicine
11

11
Is feosol (ferrous sulfate) iron supplement a good choice for anemia?

Anemia & iron: Anemia can be caused by different things- bleeding, iron deficiency, vitamin deficiency, related to other chronic disease, related to kidney disease, destruction to red blood cells, bone marrow failure etc. Feosol (ferrous sulfate) iron is one of the good choice only if you have iron deficiency anemia and hopefully can help you- otherwise, you should see md and have further eval to find the cause of your anemia.

Dr. Holly Maes Dr. Maes
Pediatrics
32 years in practice
Medical College of Wisconsin
12

12
2yr old woke up yelling kicking nothing comforted her 4 10min. History of anemia, iron supplement in the past. Still anemic? Terrified, take to er?

No to ER: This sounds like a pretty typical night terror, and as you stated in your question, they are terrifying for parents. Night terrors are an abnormal sleep pattern where the child may seem to be awake but unconsolable to you as a parent. They do kicking, screaming, not recognizing surroundings, etc - because they are actually still asleep. Make appointment with pediatrician to discuss.

Dr. Peggy Ching Dr. Ching
Surgery - Plastics
37 years in practice
Medical College of Ohio Toledo
13
Dr. Yash Khanna Dr. Khanna
Family Medicine
53 years in practice
University of Lucknow, K. G. Medical College
14
Dr. Mandakini Patel Dr. Patel
Pediatrics
37 years in practice
M. S. University of Baroda Medical College
15

15
Is fefol (iron & folate (folic acid) supplement) 30 delayed release capsules suggested for anemia?

Is fefol (iron & folate (folic acid) supplement) 30 delayed release capsules suggested for anemia?

Anemia: If your doctor put you on it, yes it is suggested for anemia. Make sure you did se your docotr and your had blood tests that made the diagnosis of the deficiency.

Dr. Hashmat Rajput Dr. Rajput
Internal Medicine
35 years in practice
American University of the Caribbean
16

16
What are the contradictions to iron supplement in an 85 year old female with history of lower GI bleed and when is it indicated for chronic anemia?

What are the contradictions to iron supplement in an 85 year old female with history of lower GI bleed and when is it indicated for chronic anemia?

Anemia ; iron: What is the cause of lower GI bleed? If the cause is corrected, the anemia resolves. Contraindications to take iron pills are not having iron deficiency diagnosis, infection, hemochromatosis and rheumatoid arthritis. You should take when diagnosis is of fe deficiency, having symptoms of anemia and hemoglobin less than 10. Also chronic iron def. Anemia is different from anemia of chronic disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar Dr. Kumar
Psychiatry
51 years in practice
University of Delhi, Maulana Azad Medical College
17

17
Can I take an iron supplement prescribed to me for anemia along with a one a day multi vitamin, biotin, and I take nexium (esomeprazole)?

Anemia, Nexium (esomeprazole): I admire you for your interest in Health. Nexium (esomeprazole) decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach. By reducing stomach acid, Nexium (esomeprazole) may reduce the absorption of iron and make it less effective in treating your Anemia. It is not for immediate relief of heartburn symptoms. See your Physician for diagnosis, medication effects and treatment. Increased acidity can be due to stresses, have Therapy.

Dr. Wayne Ingram Dr. Ingram
Obstetrics & Gynecology
years in practice
Wayne State University School of Medicine
18

18
I have symptoms of anemia only when on my period. Lightheaded, pale, etc. Do I need to be diagnosed or should I just treat myself with iron supplement?

I have symptoms of anemia only when on my period. Lightheaded, pale, etc. Do I need to be diagnosed or should I just treat myself with iron supplement?

Not an "iron (y)": It is always better to know if that is what needs treating before any form of treatment. Have your MD perform a complete blood count (cbc) with differential. Of course over the counter iron is available, but if you start it now, it will "confuse" a future diagnosis from testing. Moreover, the MD will give you an iron Rx that will be more effective then the "store" version if it is necessary.

Dr. Eric Weisman Dr. Weisman
Neurology
32 years in practice
St. George's University School of Medicine
19

19
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: Can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed (how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count? (is your bone marrow producing new RBC's)? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated (do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss?

Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan Dr. Dohan
Dermatology
53 years in practice
20

20
After iron supplement course my sons iron rised to 48 from 20.9, MCV is 75.4, hct/pcv 33.7 and plateles are 420. Reason? Anything serious?

After iron supplement course my sons iron rised to 48 from 20.9, MCV is 75.4, hct/pcv 33.7 and plateles are 420. Reason? Anything serious?

Ask the DR: Need to treat the patient, not just the lab numbers. Not enough information to answer this question. Why high platelets? Bleeding? Age? Various diagnoses?

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more