Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Wbc In Blood Test

Share
1

1
23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

Could be normal.: Not sure why you would have blood drawn 3 months after having normal labs in a young and healthy female? There may be more to the story.... ? These labs could be seen as part of a viral syndrome. May be best to repeat them at some point. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Does high monocytes and low amount of WBC in blood test indicate infection? and what does high amorphous sediment in urine test mean?

Does high monocytes and low amount of WBC in blood test indicate infection? and what does high amorphous sediment in urine test mean?

These mean nothing: Only a very high absolutely monocyte count is of any concern if you feel well, and low WBC is of concern if and only if lymphs or neuts are way-way low. If you're sick, this whispers "rule out typhoid". Amorphous sediment is simply stuff that was soluble at body temperature but crystallized as the urine cooled. It means nothing at all. ...Read more

3

3
Hello. I did a blood test next week. My WBC is high.It's 18.6, what'what's the problem and what can I do? Thanks

Hello. I did a blood test next week. My WBC is high.It's 18.6, what'what's the problem and what can I do?    Thanks

Leukocytosis: High WBC count can be a sign of infection need the differential count. It can be a reaction . But need an exam and follow up by a md. ...Read more

4

4
What usually results from WBC being low around 3500 in blood test?

What usually results from WBC being low around 3500 in blood test?

Probably none: Many normal individuals have a modestly low white count, especially african-americans. It probably has no clinical implications. ...Read more

5

5
Would sarcoidosis always keep the WBC portion of a blood test slightly elevated?

Would sarcoidosis always keep the WBC portion of a blood test slightly elevated?

Possibly: Sometimes autoimmune diseases can do this and sometimes it can be due to medications or other conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I'm wanting to know when some of your blood test are high what does it mean. WBC is 13.5 RDW is 15.9 NEUR is 8.9 ?

I'm wanting to know when some of your blood test are high what does it mean. WBC is 13.5 RDW is 15.9 NEUR is 8.9

?

CBC interpretation: WBC=white blood cell count, typically reported in mm3. Yours is 13,500. Normal is 4,500-10,800. Mild elevations can be due to infection, especially when mainly neutrophils, as seen in your CBC. RDW=red cell distribution width. It is a measurement of variation in RBC size. Normal is <14.5. RDW can be elevated for a variety of reasons. Usually represents an increase in early forms. Hope this helps! ...Read more

7

7
On a recent blood test my WBC was at 3.8X10E3/uL (Normal Range 4.0 to 11.0). All other tests (RBC,etc.) were witin the normal range. Is it serious?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a wbc count of 3.8 is not a reason to worry about, unless you get frequent infections. ...Read more

8

8
My mum age 70 had a blood test and the WBC is 22000. Please help?

Mum's right to know: Your mother is the one who needs to ask the physician for a diagnosis or the direction of the workup. If this is chronic lymphocytic leukemia, it is unlikely to have a serious impact on her health at least for many years. ...Read more