Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Tsh In Serum

Share
1

1
My TSH serum by CMIA is above 4.9UIl/ml i.e 10.14. how to make it normal?

My TSH serum by CMIA is above 4.9UIl/ml  i.e 10.14. how to make it normal?

Depends on cause: TSH is elevated when the thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormones, usually. The treatment depends on the cause. Most of the time, hypothyroidism is treated by replacement thyroid hormone medication only, which is very inexpensive. But the cause of other more complex and possibly serious causes needs to be ruled out. Talk to your doc about the results and your next steps. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I'm worried because my TSH serum tested is0.098 ulu/ml.My previous reading is (done on 11.3.2012) is 0.12mlu/ l . Is it same, what do you suggest?

I'm worried because my TSH serum tested is0.098 ulu/ml.My previous reading is (done on 11.3.2012) is 0.12mlu/ l . Is it same, what do you suggest?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. The two levels may not be meaningfully different. ...Read more

3

3
What is the normal range of serum tsh? Some labs say 0.5-5 while some say 0.3-3. Which is correct? My TSH is 4.7. Do i consider myself hyperthyrodic

What is the normal range of serum tsh? Some labs say 0.5-5 while some say 0.3-3. Which is correct? My TSH is 4.7. Do i consider myself hyperthyrodic

They both are,,: Depending on which lab you get tested at, the range may vary. The 0.3-3.0 is the more updated one but if there aren't any symptoms like fatigue, no treatment may be done. You do have fatigue so you might want to see your doctor for a full thyroid panel including free T4 along with your TSH as free T4 is a stronger indicator of thyroid function. Best of luck. ...Read more

4

4
Are these results normal serum free T4 level 12 and TSH 0.6 many thanks ?

Are these results normal serum free T4 level 12 and TSH 0.6 many thanks ?

T4: Different labs use different methods for measuring T4. Please check with your doctor whether this level of 12 is within normal range for the test or whether it is high. I suspect that the T4 at 12 is within range. Please let me know. ...Read more

5

5
My face is swelling sometime my serum creatinine is 1.1 and my hbc1a is 5.9 and my TSH is 2.1 , ?

My face is swelling sometime my serum creatinine is 1.1 and my hbc1a is 5.9 and my TSH is 2.1 , ?

May be something els: All listed tests are normal . You my want to know if your serum Albumin is normal and if you are spilling protein in the urine which is probably teh most common presentation associated with renal condition that could explain your symptoms. ...Read more

7

7
Tsh 3-8.75 last 3 years (fluctuating)-hypo sympt. Prolactin a bit high.Serum am cortisol norm but free urin. Low. Saliv cort 4pt flat low.Indications?

Tsh 3-8.75 last 3 years (fluctuating)-hypo sympt. Prolactin a bit high.Serum am cortisol norm but free urin. Low. Saliv cort 4pt flat low.Indications?

Hormone measurements: You have had a lot of hormones tested, but all seem more/less normal. If the TSH is high, the prolactin can often be slightly high too. If hypothyroid, treating with levothyroxine normalizes both. Adrenals sound fine, but the next test would be an acth stim test (but i don't think you need it if the am cort was really normal). Maybe your sx are not due to hormones at all. Something else? ...Read more

8

8
Bloods come back serum tsh 5.1 t4 9.1 can you tell me what it means?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH levels suggest thyroid deficiency and your doctor may put you on thyroid medication. ...Read more

10

10
Help my TSH was 0.83 range is 0.3 - 5.6 my cortisol am fasting serum was 254 range is 185 - 624 honstly is there a chance for pituitary microadenoma ?

Help my TSH was 0.83 range is 0.3 - 5.6 my cortisol am fasting serum was 254 range is 185 - 624 honstly is there a chance for pituitary microadenoma ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. The results you provided do not suggest the presence of pituitary lesion nor do the results rule it out. What makes you suspect that you have pituitary microadenoma? ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more