Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is The Result Of Urinalysis Protein In Eclampsia

Share
1

1
Is excess protein associated with eclampsia?

Is excess protein associated with eclampsia?

Proteinuria is.: Preeclampsia is a placental disease that manifests in both maternal and fetal circulations and typically causes new or worsening maternal hypertension and proteinuria. Delivery is the only ultimate treatment, although immediate versus delayed may be an option depending on your gestational age and manifestations. Seek high-risk onstetrical care (maternal-fetal medicine specialist). Good luck! ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Does all pre-eclampsia comes with high blood pressure and with protein in urine?

Does all pre-eclampsia comes with high blood pressure and with protein in urine?

Yes: These two are required for a diagnosis of pre-eclapsia. You may consult this site for info on this subject. http://www.webmd.com/baby/guide/preeclampsia-eclampsia ...Read more

3

3
Protein and mucus in urinalysis results. Is this serious?

Protein and mucus in urinalysis results. Is this serious?

How much protein?: A small amount of protein and mucus may be an indication of infection. Larger amount of protein is an indication of more kidney damage. Please consult your doctor for the need for 24 hour urine protein testing. ...Read more

4

4
I did a urinalysis and the result said i had trace of protein in my urine, i am so scared please help me, every other thing was normal?

I did a urinalysis and the result said i had trace of protein in my urine, i am so scared please help me, every other thing was normal?

Most likely, okay...: Sporadic Isolated finding of trace protein in UA is not uncommon & could be normal as long as not being persistent or with red blood cells or white blood cells, and having no adverse clinical history to suggest possible kidney disease. How to Handle Sickness? Go to articles listed in http://formefirst.com/onDealSickness.html. How to face reality? To http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. Best.. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Recent urinalysis found protein&trace blood. But also lists RBC result 2/units hpf/reference range 0-1, so mine is 2 what does this mean?Dr in 1month!

Recent urinalysis found protein&trace blood. But also lists RBC result 2/units hpf/reference range 0-1, so mine is 2 what does this mean?Dr in 1month!

Likely nonspecific.: Protein in the urine can be nonspecific, or indicate a condition such as renal infections, diabetes mellitus, jaundice, or hyperthyroidism. Blood in the urine can be from trauma, stones, infection, or a catheter, or if there is painless hematuria, or blood in the urine, it could indicate bladder cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I got urinalysis results back: protein 500, leukocytes 300, and erythrocytes 250. Are these results indicators of a uti? Or possibly something else?

I got urinalysis results back: protein 500, leukocytes 300, and erythrocytes 250. Are these results indicators of a uti? Or possibly something else?

Here are some...: Possible, but a set of timely evaluation and counseling is highly advised. How to get those needed things done correctly? Follow instructions described in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html and in http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html; thereby you gain much insight on how to work with doc so to reach right Dx for right Rx and care. ...Read more

9

9
Urinalysis with microscopic exam says urine protein 30mg/dl and urine biliruban positive.says"comment:result confirmed" nxt to bili. no blood no dehy?

Urinalysis with microscopic exam says urine protein 30mg/dl and urine biliruban positive.says"comment:result confirmed" nxt to bili. no blood no dehy?

Need clarification: We need a lot more information on the type of protein, on the cell count, Cass, and other substance seen in the urine. You need to have the urine repeated, best first thing in the morning when your hydration allows a concentrated urine. You also need some blood testing to clarify and possibly further analysis. Your physician may have to send you to a nephrologist. ...Read more

11

11
Total protein, 24 hr urine is this good or bad? (protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6) protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Total protein, 24 hr urine
is this good or bad? 
(protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6)
protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Urine results: Your urine shows that you have virtually no protein in your urine, which is a good thing. Patients with proteinuria have an increased rate of kidney failure, heart attacks and strokes which is related to the amount of protein in the urine both in diabetic and non-diabetic patients. What was the reason for the urine collection? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I did a ua dipstick actually 2 the results are moderate rbc(i have no uterus) high level of bilirubin and protein. Ua done for luq pain x 4 days. ?

I did a ua dipstick actually 2 the results are moderate rbc(i have no uterus) high level of bilirubin and protein. Ua done for luq pain x 4 days. ?

Follow up: Sounds like this is to complex for a short answer. Follow up with your primary care doctor on the test results. You may need more testing. ...Read more

13

13
Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal ? wheres as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4 ,pH acid , What does the results indicate

Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal ? wheres as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4 ,pH acid , What does the results indicate

Trace protein: Trace protein in the urine is never worth working up. You have a few more white cells than is normal but this may be vaginal contamination. The red cells and pH are within normal limits. ...Read more

14

14
My protein count in a urinalysis was 30-70 is that dangerous?

My protein count in a urinalysis was 30-70 is that  dangerous?

May be: Is that mg/dl or 24 hour value? For a random urine sample, the normal values are approximately 0 to 8 mg/dl. For a 24-hour urine collection, the normal value is less than 80 mg per 24 hours. If your protein in urine is 30-70/dl that is abnormal and you should consult your doctor for doing a 24 hour urine protein or at least protein/creatinine ratio. ...Read more

15

15
If the protein in urinalysis are positive what does it means?

If the protein in urinalysis are positive what does it means?

Proteinuria: Protein in your urine is a "bad" sign that your kidneys may not be healthy. Unfortunately, it is also important to know what type of protein, as well as how much you are losing in your urine - you should see a nephrologist. ...Read more

16

16
Urinalysis showed a trace amount of protein in my urine, is this bad?

Urinalysis showed a trace amount of protein in my urine, is this bad?

Worth rechecking: You may wish to discuss with your doctor about doing a 24 hour urine protein to see how much protein is being lost. Protein in urine is an indication of kidney disease. ...Read more

17

17
My urinalysis showed a higher than normal protein level (think mine was 12) i tested negative for proturia and my dr said negative for multiple myloma?

My urinalysis showed a higher than normal protein level (think mine was 12) i tested negative for proturia and my dr said negative for multiple myloma?

Proteinuria: >150 mg: Proteinuria (abnormally high level of protein in urine) is usually defined as more than 150 milligrams of protein in urine per day. Proteinuria may be seen in a variety of diseases (diabetes, high blood pressure), many associated with kidney problems. Multiple myeloma is a form of blood and bone marrow cancer that can cause significant proteinuria. Urine protein electrophoresis may be necessary. ...Read more

18

18
What would cause someone to have +300 things of protein in their urinalysis?

What would cause someone to have +300 things of protein in their urinalysis?

Glomerular disease: Protein in urine is usually due to damage to the glomeruli of the kidneys and infections in the urinary system. Common reasons of kidney damage are diabetes, hypertension, and inflammations of the glomeruli. If you have protein in urine it would be prudent to consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

19

19
What would be common causes for a very high amount of protein in a urinalysis?

A long list: Protein in the urine is an abnormal finding and can be caused by a very long list of entities that can be divided into three main categories. Disease of the glomerulus (your kidney's filters), too much protein in your blood serum that overflows into your urine, and disorders of resorption of protein in the kidney. It can also be caused by certain drugs and by drinking too much water. ...Read more

20

20
What is the definition or description of: urinalysis for protein?

What is the definition or description of: urinalysis for protein?

Protein in urine: Protein (or precisely albumin) in urine indicates injury to glomeruli (filtering part of nephron in kidney). It can be detected by simple dipstick. Or by random urine protein to creatinine ratio or 24 hour urine collection. 30-300 mg is microalbuminuria and >300 mg is macroalbuminuria. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


Dr. Rebecca Gray
162 doctors shared insights

Eclampsia (Definition)

Seizures that occur during a woman's pregnancy or ...Read more