Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is The Result Of Tsh In Hypothyroidism

Share
1

1
I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism in 2014 for past 6 months my tsh value been 2 but results from yesterday say my value is 40. what does that mean?

I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism in 2014 for past 6 months my tsh value  been 2 but  results from yesterday say my value is  40. what does that mean?

2/40: That does not make sense. Has your doctor made any change between 2 and 40? Something must be wrong and your doctor must discuss this with you. A level of 40 is very unlikely. Please keep me informed. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
What to do if I'm 37 years old man, my TSH result was 72.4 and T4 was slightly under normal+ normalt3, am I hypothyroid?

What to do if I'm 37 years old man, my TSH result was 72.4 and T4 was slightly under normal+ normalt3, am I hypothyroid?

YES: Your TSH ideally should be under 2.0, your T4 around 1.3, and your free T3 (liothyronine) greater than 3.6. You should also have your adrenals checked, as the thyroid and adrenals rely on each other for optimal function. ...Read more

4

4
In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 and also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is goin on?

In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 and also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is goin on?

Hypothyroidism: O.25 mlu/l TSH level is when you are on 75 microgram of levothyroxine. Previously it was 27.9mlu/l when hypothyroidism was diagnosed and started with 100 mcg. Your doctor has to adjust dose of levothyroxine till your TSH is between0.5to2.0. The other number 244.9 is computer code for hypothyroidism and not TSH value. Hope it clears up the confusion. Thanks. ...Read more

5

5
HI. I am 27 years old. I went for a thyroid test and my result was TSH 6.34 does that mean i have hypothyroid? what things I should avoid eating?

HI. I am 27 years old. I went for a thyroid test and my result was TSH 6.34 does that mean i have hypothyroid? what things I should avoid eating?

Possibly: A TSH of 6.34 is mildly high. This could indicate developing hypothyroidism. You should have a repeat TSH and a free T4 to better assess the degree of abnormality. Getting thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg antibodies), may help to decide if this is a permanent problem or temporary. It looks like you have already started thyroid hormone, however, you may not feel any change as your problem is mild ...Read more

7

7
Hypothyroidism and high prolactin latest results ft4 <5.2 (9.0-19) ft3 3.00 (2.6-6) TSH 0.03 (0.1-3.5) rt3 <40 (140-540) prolactin 2356 (<500)?

Hypothyroidism and high prolactin latest results ft4 <5.2 (9.0-19) ft3 3.00 (2.6-6) TSH 0.03 (0.1-3.5) rt3 <40 (140-540) prolactin 2356 (<500)?

See a specialist.: Your profoundly elevated prolactin level needs to be evaluated, and your thyroid hormone levels are dangerously low. It appears there may be another problem with your pituitary gland, as it is not making TSH appropriately for the low free T4 and low normal free T3 (liothyronine) levels. I would strongly recommend you see an endocrinologist right away. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 &also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is my thyroid level.

In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 &also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is my thyroid level.

Diagnostic code: "244.9 - hypothyroidism" is the diagnosis code used to justify ; bill for the test. This just means you have been diagnosed as having a low thyroid. Your recent TSH level is fairly low, implying that your low thyroid levels are being treated successfully by the l-thyroxine. It's confusing, but a low TSH = hyperthyroidism ; a high TSH = hypothyroidism. So a TSH drop from 27 to .25 is good! ...Read more

9

9
Im 29 years old. i just switched docs and had my TSH tested. The results were 8.37 is that very hypothyroid? What dose of levothyroxine would suggest?

Im 29 years old. i just switched docs and had my TSH tested. The results were 8.37 is that very hypothyroid? What dose of levothyroxine would suggest?

On the internet?: You are Hypothyroid. Yes. But this is not the place to get treatment or prescription advice. Your physician will be very competent on starting you on Thyroid replacement. ...Read more

10

10
I am 19 and recently got my TSH levels checked for hypothyroidism, but my results came back normal (1.29 mIU/L).This was shocking considering my symptoms and family history. What else could be going on?

I am 19 and recently got my TSH levels checked for hypothyroidism, but my results came back normal (1.29 mIU/L).This was shocking considering my symptoms and family history. What else could be going on?

Might be hypothyroid: A TSH of 1.29 does not rule out thyroid issues at all! Ask your Dr. to check thyroid antibodies, Free T3 (liothyronine) and Reverse T3 (liothyronine) or find one who understands (Integrative doc) See http://tinyurl.com/nrww2qg and http://tinyurl.com/6mcwvzy and http://tinyurl.com/koyamo5 But many other conditions can cause similar symptoms like nutrient deficiencies,food allergies,chronic infections like Lyme disease etc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more