Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is The Result Of Total Bilirubin In Hellp Syndrome

Share
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
103 doctors shared insights

Total Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin, a product of hemoglobin breakdown, is present in two forms in the human body: unconjugated (indirect bilirubin, insoluble) and conjugated (direct bilirubin, soluble). Unconjugated bilirubin is conjugated in the liver and released into the small intestine in bile, the fluid in the gallbladder. Total bilirubin measures indirect bilirubin plus direct bilirubin; part of ...Read more


4

4
My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

Gilbert's syndrome: You may have gilbert's syndrome which is a common cause of isolated and asymptotic bilirubin elevation. Consult with your doctor to exclude other causes including liver problems. ...Read more

5

5
Is this considered high bilirubin results: Total Bilirubin 1.1 mg/dL, direct: 0.41dL and indirect 0.7mg/dL. ALT (SGPT) 36 UI/L, AST 29 UI/L?

Is this considered high bilirubin results: Total Bilirubin 1.1 mg/dL, direct: 0.41dL and indirect 0.7mg/dL. ALT (SGPT) 36 UI/L, AST 29 UI/L?

Normal: the results you give look normal to me without knowing any reason why they were done. Results should always be discussed with the doctor who ordered them and interpreted in a complete clinical setting. ...Read more

7

7
My test result Urea 34mf Total Bilirubin 2.4 mg GPT 28 ESR 26 CBP is normal Hgb 16.8 My excretion color normal My appetite normal ?

Repeat the labs: The bilirubin level is high as well as the ESR. The blood urea nitrogen is also high. Lab result mean very little without a good history and physical. Therefore I suggest you go to a doctor and get all of these things as well as an answer ...Read more

8

8
Received test result of high total bilirubin at 1.9ml. Is this cause for concern? Doctor did not address it and called with normal results.

High end of normal: 1.9mg/dL is on the higher end of normal for total bilirubin. It is not cause for concern be itself, but lab tests always need to be interpreted in the context of medical history, exam findings and symptoms. One should always feel comfortable asking a physician to interpret normal or abnormal lab results. ...Read more

9

9
What would would cause these results? High total bilirubin 1.2, low alkaline phosphates 38, low RBC 3.99, high neutrophils% 81.5, low monocytes% 3.2

Not enough info.: It's impossible to analyze isolated lab tests without having the results of all of the tests and an understanding of the patient's medical history, current symptoms, and physical exam results. Although the results don't seem alarming to me, you should discuss them with your doctor. As an alternative, you could upload them to HealthTap Prime and discuss the results with a doctor here. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


Dr. Elizabeth Lazarus
135 doctors shared insights

Hellp Syndrome (Definition)

HELLP syndrome is named for 3 features of the disease (hemolysis, elevated liver enzyme levels, and low platelet levels). It is a life-threatening condition that ...Read more