Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is The Result Of Liver Function Tests Abnormal In Gastroenteritis

Share
1

1
Do you think I should worry about an abnormal result from a liver function test?

Do you think I should worry about an abnormal result from a liver function test?

Sure, ...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

Dr. Daniel Saurborn
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
How can I determine my abnormal liver function test results?

If you mean cause of: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

4

4
What are liver function test results if hepatitis?

What are liver function test results if hepatitis?

Hepatitis which?: Your question does not make any sence. There are different hepatitis, a, b, c.Non abc
liver functiobn test only tell us if there is elevation of liver enzymes indicating for more tests
tests are sgot, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase. ...Read more

5

5
Abnormal liver function tests, should I be concerned?

Abnormal liver function tests, should I be concerned?

Abn Liver Fx tests: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

6

6
Can a normal result from a liver function test mean I don't drink too much alchohol?

NO: Do not rely on Liver function testing to determine if you drink too much. The liver may endure tremendous assault and injury before the tests may even shoe elevations, so if you drink too much, please stop and discuss with your Dr. ...Read more

7

7
If you had consumed a large amount of alcohol just prior to having a liver function test, would the results likely be affected by this? Thanks.

If you had consumed a large amount of alcohol just prior to having a liver function test, would the results likely be affected by this? Thanks.

Liver functions: Large amounts of alcohol will cause a temporary rise in AST and ALT that usually resolves within a week of not drinking. If liver tests are still elevated, usually an ultrasound and blood tests for hepatitis are done. ...Read more

8

8
How will I know what does an irregular liver function test really mean?

Liver function tests: They usually called abnormal liver function tests. If the laboratory testing shows incresed level of liver tests. It may suggest some unc=derlying liver problem. ...Read more

9

9
What does an abnormal liver function test mean?

What does an abnormal liver function test mean?

Abnormal LFT's: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues form Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause if your LFT's are elevated. ...Read more

10

10
Is it dangerous to drink after receiving bad liver function test results?

Is it dangerous to drink after receiving bad liver function test results?

Liver abnormal study: Yes it is not good to drink alcohol because alcohol is broken down in the liver and this will cause your liver to worsen. The main importance is to find out the cause of the liver abnormality. ...Read more

11

11
Can dehydration affect a liver function test result? How do I know if my results are reliable??

Can dehydration affect a liver function test result? How do I know if my results are reliable??

No: Liver function tests are really affected by dehydration. Blododwork nowadays are pretty reliable. If they're off by a little bit, you can wait for a week or two and repeat them. But if they're off by 50% or more, you need to have that looked into right away especially if you are having any pain in the right upper abdomen or any stomach upset, nausea, etc. ...Read more

12

12
If I have a liver function test the morning after a heavy night of drinking, will this affect my results? Thanks.

If I have a liver function test the morning after a heavy night of drinking, will this affect my results? Thanks.

It truly could.: If you drank enough to acutely inflame your liver, then those results would not be reflective of the health of your liver at baseline. But, if you drink lots and often enough, your liver may not be doing to well anyway. ...Read more

13

13
Just got borderline liver function test result, I'm normal weight don't drink, and looking online is freaking me out with hepititis, what could b?

Just got borderline liver function test result, I'm normal weight don't drink, and looking online is freaking me out with hepititis, what could b?

Get it worked up: Often something as simple as a mild allergy to ibuprofen can do this. Your physician can figure out the cause. If your're free of hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, and antitrypsin deficiency, you may have one of the genetic fatty liver syndromes. They're not that problematic. While you're waiting, hit the aerobic fitness circuit hard -- your liver will be grateful. ...Read more

14

14
Blood tests show abnormal liver function, normal ultrasounds, feeling fine, non drinker, abnormal for over 20 years.

Blood tests show abnormal liver function, normal ultrasounds, feeling fine, non drinker, abnormal for over 20 years.

Elevated LFT's: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins, Acetaminophen, etc.), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

15

15
Blood result for bilirubin was 27. All other liver function tests were great though so my doctor said it doesn't matter about the bilirubin. Ok?

Blood result for bilirubin was 27. All other liver function tests were great though so my doctor said it doesn't matter about the bilirubin. Ok?

Isolated bliirubin: Isolated modestly elevated bilirubin is usually not meaningful but not to levels of 27. Did you mean 2.7? That would be a modest elevation, but 27 is too high to be a "nevermind". ...Read more

16

16
I m 18 yrs old male and recently I had tested my blood sample and Liver Function Test was carried. Alkaline phosphatase result is 156 U/L and other r?

I m 18 yrs old male and recently I had tested my blood sample and Liver Function Test was carried. Alkaline phosphatase result is 156 U/L and other r?

Likely normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your bones are still growing, it is likely a normal level. You may consult this site for more info on this topic.

https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm ...Read more

17

17
What to do if I have been detected for heaptitis b-positive liver function test results sgot- 94 u/l and sgpt 187 u/l?

What to do if I have been detected for heaptitis b-positive liver function test results sgot- 94 u/l and sgpt 187 u/l?

See your doctor.: Those results are positive for inflammation of the liver. Talk with your doctor about what the positive means for Hep B as sometimes the test done is for antibodies. There are antiviral therapies that one can discuss with their doctor if a patient has an active hepatitis B infection. A liver biopsy is also a possibility depending on symptoms/ history of disease. ...Read more

18

18
Liver function test results: GGT 90 U/l. All other indicators including Bilubrin, ALT, AST, Proteins etc are well in normal range Please advise on GGT?

Liver function test results: GGT 90 U/l. All other indicators including Bilubrin, ALT, AST, Proteins etc are well in normal range Please advise on GGT?

GGT: The GGT level, when elevated with all of the rest of the liver tests being completely normal, is usually nonspecific and does not necessarily mean that liver disease is present. All I would do initially is repeat those tests in 2 to 3 months. If it is still elevated, you should consider seeing a gastroenterologist just to be sure that nothing is wrong. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
What could these liver function test results mean? Alt=77 gamma gt=61. I am a bit concerned. Doc has asked me to repeat bloods in 4 weeks.

It means...: It means that your liver is mildly inflamed and what you have been recommended is the right thing to do.
Do not panic, please... this is so common and it does not mean it is serious ...Read more

24

24
Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

It's possible: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Discuss with Dr. To HOLD the statin and see if they trend down, then try another med 4 Chol ...Read more

25

25
My CT abdomen with contrast result says mild fatty liver. My liver function tests were normal. I am overweight though, anything to be concern of?

My CT abdomen with contrast result says mild fatty liver. My liver function tests were normal. I am overweight though, anything to be concern of?

CT Abdomen: Why did you have the CT scan? Having a fatty liver and being over weight is of concern and you should have a complete evaluation with your care giver about diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

26

26
Abnormal liver function test on blood work very slightly out of range? Gp said simple fatty liver how can she tell with jst blood test? I'm book for US

Abnormal liver function test on blood work very slightly out of range? Gp said simple fatty liver how can she tell with jst blood test? I'm book for US

NASH or fatty liver: She says that because it is the most likely diagnosis. If you are not an alcoholic & don't have Hep C. It can evolve into NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) which can cause cirrhosis. But usually over years. Risk factors for fatty liver are really high chlolesterol or Triglycerides, obesity, pre or overt diabetes, or low thyroid. Diet & exercise are the usual tx. Do the US & the other labs ...Read more

27

27
Sir, my liver function test result shows that my bilirubin is 1.9 and sgpt 27, sgot 29 into weight traning but not gaining weight. Current wgt 60.

Sir, my liver function test result shows that my bilirubin is 1.9 and sgpt 27, sgot 29 into weight traning but not gaining weight. Current wgt 60.

Your liver function: Are basically normal, but you probably have Gilbert's syndrome which is harmless but elevates bilirubin. It is not the cause of not gaining weight. I assume your other bloodwork is all normal? Then it is a matter of needing more calories in than you burn. Keep a log of what you eat and your activities then you will know where to start adding your extra foods. ...Read more

28

28
I am diabetic. My lab test result show total bilirubin of 1.55 mg/dL direct bilirubin 0.44 and indirect bilirubin 1.11, other liver function test is n?

I am diabetic. My lab test result show total bilirubin of 1.55 mg/dL direct bilirubin 0.44 and indirect bilirubin 1.11, other liver function test is n?

Sometimes it is norm: Mild elevation of bilirubin in the presence of normal liver enzymes is not uncommon. It is an inborn mild defect which has no consequences. If you feel well, there is nothing further to be done. Note any previous Liver function tests and also watch it in future. Once, confirmed you can ignore it in the future. ...Read more

30

30
What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks have any given value out of range at one end or the other. Without elevated ALT/AST, Wilson's is unlikely. Some folks genetically run a low ceruloplasmin and it means nothing. ...Read more

Dr. Tso Chen
222 Doctors shared insights

Liver Function (Definition)

The liver is "life". The liver not only creates essential proteins and energy resources, but it also "detoxifies" the body through creation of elements like bilirubin while additionally breaking down a vast variety of chemicals (medications, toxins, etc.). The medical industry tests the "function" of the liver via a "liver function panel". This test looks at liver ...Read more


Dr. David Cohen
850 Doctors shared insights

Stomach Flu (Definition)

Viral gastroenteritis is a viral infection of the GI tract. It can be picked up from contact with surfaces and foods that are carrying the virus. Symptoms include upset stomach, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal cramps. Sometimes ...Read more