Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is The Result Of Cbc Wbc Elevated In Amniotic Infection

Share
1

1
What is the significance of raising band neutrophils and normal lymphocyte in CSF in case of "streptococcus pneumoniae " meningitis ?

What is the significance of raising band neutrophils and normal lymphocyte in CSF in case of "streptococcus pneumoniae " meningitis ?

Meningitis: In bacterial meningitis the numbers of wbcs in the CSF is elevated and usually consists of cells in the neutrophilic series. Many labs indicate that up to 5 wbc/ml is normal, but my practice is to consider any neutrophils to be abnormal, but this must be evaluated in the context of the clinical presentation. With strep pneumoniae the protein is likely to be high and the glucose significantly low. ...Read more

Dr. John Botti
56 doctors shared insights

Amniotic Fluid Infection (Definition)

Intra-amniotic infection (formerly called chorioamnionitis) is infection of the chorion, amnion, amniotic fluid, placenta, or a combination. Infection increases risk of obstetric complications and problems in the fetus and neonate. Symptoms include fever, uterine tenderness, foul-smelling vaginal discharge, and ...Read more


2

2
What causes a high number/percentage of MID cells in CBC when the overall WBC is in the normal range? ESR is also high (50mm/hr) and slight anaemia.

What causes a high number/percentage of MID cells in CBC when the overall WBC is in the normal range? ESR is also high (50mm/hr) and slight anaemia.

Increase in monocyte: Monocytes are increased frequently after a viral infection or after some bone marrow insult--again usually viral, but can be associated with exposures or other type of illness. The elevated sed rate represents some sort of inflammatory response to something--the slight anemia requires more information. Please visit with your physician to understand what is going on with you medically. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
3

3
What can be the reason of high lymphocytes in WBC ?

What can be the reason of high lymphocytes in WBC ?

Several things : Smoking can cause this(called polyclonal lymphocytosis), chronic leukemia, viral infections. If persistently elevated, you should see a hematologist. Hope this helps. ...Read more

4

4
What is the normal level of WBC in urine?

What is the normal level of WBC in urine?

None: Entirely normal urine should not have any WBC. In a sediment of urine, there should be fewer than 5 WBC per high power field. ...Read more

5

5
What is the exact cause of rising ESR count in blood?

What is the exact cause of rising ESR count in blood?

Inflammation: The erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a nonspecific measure of inflammatory proteins in the blood causing the settling of erythrocytes slower. It also increases with age. It has to be done in view of something specific being followed or else an explanation may be missed. It follows the waxing and waning of diseases being followed as a response to treatments. ...Read more

6

6
What causes normal WBC in confirmed presence of infection? would localized infection NOT raise wbc?

What causes normal WBC in confirmed presence of infection? would localized infection NOT raise wbc?

Usually does not: Most infections do not change the white count out of the reference range. This is a "pop" idea that generates much confusion. ...Read more

7

7
What is the cause of protein, RBC and WBC found in the urine?

What is the cause of protein, RBC and WBC found in the urine?

Several things: The kidneys serve as a sieve and metabolic control system. If the kidneys are damaged, it is possible that proteins, casts, and blood cell components will be seen in the urine. This may be part of an infection or a more serious kidney damage. Further evaluation is recommended for this combination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What could be the significance of low serum albumin in respiratory failure patient?

What could be the significance of low serum albumin in respiratory failure patient?

Protien malnutrition: Albumen is an acute phase reactant and it is difficult to interpret well in the critically ill. That being said, very low albumen can indicate protein malnutrition, making it more difficult to heal wounds, makes drug delivery less reliable (some drugs bind to albumen for transport), make pulmonary edema harder to treat... The list is long. For that reason, we generally feed patients earlier now. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What is the normal ratio of RBC in wbc?

What is the normal ratio of RBC in wbc?

Blood: Rbc (red blood cells) and WBC (white blood cells) are two different types of blood cells in blood for different purposes and actions. ...Read more

10

10
Is WBC level of 10-20 in urine test a cause of concern?

Is WBC level of 10-20 in urine test a cause of concern?

Need follow-up: An isolated reading of 10-20 WBC may not be worrisome, but it warrants repeating the test in 3-4 months. Be careful to collect the sample properly. You may consult this site for proper urine collection: http://a1.mayomedicallaboratories.com/webjc/attachments/46/e7dc0a4-urine-collection.pdf For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

11

11
What could be the cause of low lymphococytes with high rbc, high hemoglobin and high hematocrit? My pcp is re-testing in one-month. Thanks.

What could be the cause of low lymphococytes with high rbc, high hemoglobin and high hematocrit?  My pcp is re-testing in one-month.  Thanks.

Review blood count: This is a difficult question to answer without more information. Are there underlying medical conditions? Lung disease, smoking, medications? It would be nice to see the blood count. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What are the causes / implications of eosinophil cells found in biopsy of the pericardium as a result of an effusion. 1 liter of blood was drained?

What are the causes / implications of eosinophil cells found in biopsy of the pericardium as a result of an effusion. 1 liter of blood was drained?

May be normal: Eosinophils are normal constituents of the blood and could just be from the blood that was drained. I'm quite sure that a CBC (complete blood count) was done prior to the withdrawal of blood from the pericardium. It the eosinophil count was normal then you should be fine. As is many procedures like this the physician will redo some blood tests and most likely you will have another CBC done. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause the result of a blood teat showing hemogram mpv is lower than normal range, ?

Various factors: There are 3 red blood cell measurements that correlate with various types of anemia. They are mcv. Mch, and mchc. These factors help determine the cause of different types of anemia. The most common reason for the MCV to be low is with blood loss anemia (known as iron deficiency anemia). This can also occur with insufficient ingestion of iron or with disorders of hemoglobin like sickle cell. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is the cause of high white blood cell count in normal person?

How high?: Normal WBC count is 4-11 thousand and within this range all counts are normal. Bacterial infections are a common cause of high WBC count. Leukemias also have high counts. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476. ...Read more

15

15
What is the cause of low neutrophil and WBC count?

What is the cause of low neutrophil and WBC count?

Many things: Medications, infections, bone marrow problems. The most common is medications. Sometimes in 6-12% of the population, the WBC is low. Other reasons are we do not know or so called idiopathic neutropenia. Hope this helps. ...Read more

16

16
What can a modest increase in plasmocytes mean when the rest of the blood count is normal? The result is 0.07 and the reference value is <0.01

What can a modest increase in plasmocytes mean when the rest of the blood count is normal? The result is 0.07 and the reference value is <0.01

Need more info: This piece of information is not useful in giving you any intelligible answer. Please have a hematologist look at the blood counts with differential. Plasmacytosis in itself associated with many disease processes. ...Read more

17

17
What does high neutrophils and low lymphocytes in a patient with gastroenteritis and pancreatitis indicate? Could this be a result of an autoimmune condition? On another occasion in the same patient, what about normal neutrophils but low lymphocytes prese

What does high neutrophils and low lymphocytes in a patient with gastroenteritis and pancreatitis indicate? Could this be a result of an autoimmune condition? On another occasion in the same patient, what about normal neutrophils but low lymphocytes prese

Neutrophils: Both conditions are acute inflammatory conditions and would cause this picture- high neutrophils and low lymphocytes. This is what is known as a left shift and is commonly seen. Although an autoimmune process may be an underlying cause this specific WBC reaction is not an indication of autoimmunity. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is the consequences of high count of white blood cells in renal failure?

High White Count: A high white count usually indicates that a patient has an infection. When your kidneys fail you are more susceptible to infection for a whole bunch of reasons. The consequence is not so much that your blood count is high, but that you likely have an undiagnosed infection and this needs to be investigated by your dialysis doctor/nephrologist or your primary care doctor. ...Read more

20

20
My blood work up shows "High Chlorides and Lymphocytes with low Neutrophils" what does this mean? Is this the indicator for the Rhumatoid Factor?

My blood work up shows "High Chlorides and Lymphocytes with low Neutrophils" what does this mean? Is this the indicator for the Rhumatoid Factor?

Lab work: No this is not a sign of RA. However, I don't know what the rest means as I deal with numbers not with arbitrary highs and lows. What is considered high and low "by the lab" may be considered normal by a doctor or not. We pay attention to the clinical condition with the numbers to consider its significance. There are some numbers reported by labs that have no meaning at all to us. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


Dr. Dariush Saghafi
9 doctors shared insights

Infection (Definition)

Infections are invasions of some other organism (fungus, bacteria, parasite) or viruses into places where they do not belong. For instance, we have normal gut bacteria that live within us without causing problems; however, when those penetrate the bowel wall and enter the bloodstream, ...Read more