Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is The Normal Range For Crp Test

Share
2

2
I have hypothyroidism and recently had a CRP test done the results came back within a normal range of 0.7 could this be the disorder is in euthyroid?

I have hypothyroidism and recently had a CRP test done the results came back within a normal range of 0.7 could this be the disorder is in euthyroid?

CRP????: Thank you for requesting me to answer your question. The CRP test is not indicative of a thyroid condition being either over or under-active. A Thyroid panel with a TSH would be more indicative of Hypo/Hyper/ or a Euthyroid condition. Hopes this helps. ...Read more

3

3
Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

All good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your result is a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
I know it varies from lab to lab but what is the "normal" range for C-Reactive Protein? I have 0.9mg/L. The lab report does not state it was hs-CRP.

I know it varies from lab to lab but what is the "normal" range for C-Reactive Protein? I have 0.9mg/L. The lab report does not state it was hs-CRP.

Less than 1mg: is considered normal. FYI it is a very non specific test that measures inflammation in the body that could occur in vascular diseases as well in arthritis, infections and carries increased risk of CAD. CDC Recommends to use average of 2 test 2 weeks apart to access the risk of vascular disease. Control other CAD factors like DM and Exercise may reduce CRP ...Read more

5

5
Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

You need to see: a rheumatologist or a family physician with good knowledge in autoimmune and connective tissue diseases. These results do not confirm anything, and they are at best nonspecific. However, given an apparent lack of diagnosed infection, they are markers of inflammation often correlated with autoimmune disorders as well as infection. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

6

6
For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

You need: You need to determine is causing the inflammation. If for example you smoke, we know that that can elevated a crp. If you overweight, that can cause a elevated crp. If you are pregnant , both can be elevated. Without knowing more of your history it is difficult to comment on what exactly to do. See your doctor to discuss further. ...Read more

7

7
Prior 2 h1n1my TSH was 2.52, 3 weeks later it was 0.61 normal range 0.40-4.10, it never recover over1.20.Crp was high, but norm after 6 months, relervan?

Prior 2 h1n1my TSH was 2.52, 3 weeks later it was 0.61 normal range 0.40-4.10, it never recover over1.20.Crp was high, but norm after 6 months, relervan?

Influenza: Your influenza is unlikely to have affected your thyroid hormone levels. A CRP is an incredibly non-specific measure of inflammation and elevations can occur with nearly anything. A low TSH is most frequently associated with elevated levels of thyroid hormone, but can have other causes. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

8

8
I have elevated CRP (1.5) high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range Low monocye percentage Crp and cholesterol related?

I have elevated CRP (1.5) 
 high cholesterol 268, HDL 78 and LDL 128 triglycerides in normal range
Low monocye percentage

Crp and cholesterol related?

Cholesterol is a fat: which allows animal cell membranes to be flexible & humans to move; has little to do with arterial disease though promoted by NIH.gov for 4 decades for less $. Typical total cholesterol before people 1st obvious heart attack 170 mg/dL. LDL-C is not measured from your blood, only estimated: LDL-C = TC - HDL-C - 1/5th triglycerides. Get NMR lipoprotein test, get LDL particles <400 to max 700 nmol/L ...Read more

9

9
Can a diagnosis of lupus SLE be given if all blood tests (CRP, rheumatoid factor and full blood count) are within normal ranges?

Can a diagnosis of lupus SLE be given if all blood tests (CRP, rheumatoid factor and full blood count) are within normal ranges?

YES: Yes a doctor can diagnose lupus without positive blood test s .The clinical symptoms along with ,biopsy ,clinical syndromes and xray or MRI can make the DX ...Read more

11

11
Extreme fatigue and swollen lymph nodes. Checked out by surgeon. CBC: White blood cells in normal range, lymphocytes 53% ESR and CRP ok. No fever, I gained weight. Doctors say an infection. Ideas?

Well....: You could have many things, why not think of benign things such as Infectious Mononucleosis....
If any of the lymph nodes is bigger than 1 cm your doctor might consider a biopsy ...Read more

12

12
What's the normal range for c reactive protein of 34 yr old female?

What's the normal range for c reactive protein of 34 yr old female?

High sensitivity CRP: In a person without any iinflammation, CRP is an indicator of vascular health and normal levels should be below 1.0 mg/l. ...Read more

13

13
C reactive protein really high 61.7mg/l. normal range should be >.05. what is this caused from. also high ddimer. im so scared.

C reactive protein really high  61.7mg/l. normal range should be >.05. what is this caused from. also high ddimer. im so scared.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information you provided suggests inflammation, not necessarily infection. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without examining you and you should consult the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

14

14
Tested + for Ana so went to rheumatologist. Second round of blood work tested in normal range for Ana but high range for scl-70 and c reactive protein?

Tested + for Ana so went to rheumatologist. Second round of blood work tested in normal range for Ana but high range for scl-70 and c reactive protein?

How do you FEEL?: A positive ANA is common in young women and most never go on to have any problems. Reference ranges even for arcane stuff like Scl-70 are set so that several percent of healthies fall above. If you feel well and it's not super-elevated, I"d ignore it. The C-reactive protein business is famously nonspecific and I think it gets too much attention. Look at the big picture -- how you FEEL. ...Read more

15

15
My baby CRP test is 12.5 mg/l is range have a risk and what's refer?

My baby CRP test is 12.5 mg/l is range have a risk and what's refer?

Unclear question: What do you mean by "baby crp"? Was the test done on your baby? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if the test was done on you, it indicates inflammation. See this site for information.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/c-reactive-protein/basics/definition/prc-20014480 ...Read more

16

16
Im a 30 yr old female , had a CRP test done is 6.0mg/l normal level .?

Im a 30 yr old female , had a CRP test done is 6.0mg/l normal level .?

Lab tests: This is high. But it has absolutely no meaning taken out of the context of your clinical symptoms and signs. The test is extremely non-specific and there may be both false-positive and false-negative findings. ...Read more

19

19
What is the normal reference range for HS CRP (mg/l)?

What is the normal reference range for HS CRP (mg/l)?

Hs CRP: hs CRP is a marker of inflammation. It should be less than 1. Greater than 3 is considered high risk. If it is greater than 10, it is thought to represent global inflammation. That could be anything from an injury to a UTI. ...Read more

20

20
My CRP is 6.0 mg normal test not HS CRP had all tests done for illnesses but every ok apart from this can it be rasied for no reason?

My CRP is 6.0 mg normal test not HS CRP had all tests done for illnesses but every ok apart from this can it be rasied for no reason?

Stop worrying: As a pathologist / lab specialist, I'm sorry that you were even screened. C-reactive protein is often high for no reason whatever, and for many folks this is just how your genes make you. The modern fad / cover-your-butt practice to do expensive workups in asymptomatic people with high CRP is just health-care waste. I'm sorry this happened. Get on with your life and work on physical fitness. ...Read more

21

21
If your HS-CRP is measured to be normal (.05mg/dl) does it imply that regular CRP is also normal? Confused b/c reference ranges are very different.

If your HS-CRP is measured to be normal (.05mg/dl) does it imply that regular CRP is also normal? Confused b/c reference ranges are very different.

C-reactive protein: Nobody really knows what C-reactive protein means or how to establish a reference range for a test that's famously not sensitive or specific for anything. As a pathologist, I feel that testing for this leads to "treating lab values" and scaring people, and that it's driven by defensive medicine. I may be wrong. Stay fit, care for youself, manage coronary risk factors, & don't focus on labs. ...Read more

22

22
My blood test showed CRP as 0.2 mmole/l. Is this low, normal or high? Would fasting without food or water for about 13 hrs prior affect the results?

My blood test showed CRP as 0.2 mmole/l.  Is this low, normal or high?  Would fasting without food or water for about 13 hrs prior affect the results?

C-reactive protein: Always get reference range w/your lab result so that you can tell whether you're low, normal or high. Reference ranges depend upon lab equipment used as well as units. CRP is usually measured in mg/l, even in bc (http://www.Healthlinkbc.Ca/kb/content/medicaltest/tu6309.Html). Typically, results. ...Read more

25

25
What does C-Reative Protien(CRP)= 2.90mg/L blood test result means? What should be normal result? Thanks

What does C-Reative Protien(CRP)= 2.90mg/L blood test result means? What should be normal result?
Thanks

Inflammatory marker: Normal level is <1mg/dl or 10 mg/L. Value more than this indicates inflammation on the body.

Yours seems to be in the normal range.

For reducing inflammation, read this short article: https://www.kaushikmd.com/get-started/ ...Read more

26

26
Hi sir,crp test 0.654mg/dl.swealing lacrimal gland inside orbital area. iis that normal.should be (0-0.500mg/dl) some says(0-0.8mg/dl) confuseee?

Hi sir,crp test 0.654mg/dl.swealing lacrimal gland inside orbital area. iis that normal.should be (0-0.500mg/dl) some says(0-0.8mg/dl) confuseee?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, CRP is not diagnostic of any disease. It is a measure of the presence of inflammation. Even by conservative standards, your CRP level is not a cause for concern. You do need to see an eye doctor of the proper care. ...Read more

29

29
What is CRP in blood test? How high is bad for heart and what level is normal, my blood CRP was I think 14, please give in depth answer.

What is CRP in blood test? How high is bad for heart and what level is normal, my blood CRP was I think 14,  please give in depth  answer.

Marks inflammation: CRP is a non-specific marker of inflammation. Also depends on the normal range for this blood test. May be mildly elevated if the lab range is 1-10, or higher if normal is 0-1.0. May be due a multiple of reasons. Can be related to heart, vs.Poss. infection, autoimmune conditions but none is for certain by only looking at CRP. Rec. discussion/follow up with your MD. ...Read more