Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is The Normal Range For A Cea Test

Share
1

1
M CEA blood cancer test was <0.5 is that n normal range? Thank u:-)

M CEA blood cancer test was <0.5 is that n normal range? Thank u:-)

Yes: To answer your question simply, yes that is in normal range for cea. However, a normal cea does not mean a person does or does not have a cancer. It does become useful to trend and monitor for recurrence in patients with colon cancer, especially if they previously had an elevated level. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
117 doctors shared insights

Cea (Definition)

Carcino embryonic antigen which can be elevated in ...Read more


2

2
Afp test is 24.18 and 26.9 ng/ml for two years, vcaiga is negative, cea, tsgf, t-psa, f-psa are in the normal range. What else should I do?

See hepatologist: AFP or Alpha feto-protein is generally a protein made by cells of liver origin (with some exceptions). In you case, you have evidence of chronic active hepatitis b and this can cause elevation of afp, but more concerning would be the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (hcc), or liver cancer. You will need imaging, usually with ultrasound or ct/mri scan to rule out hcc. See a hematologist. ...Read more

3

3
My most recent CEA level was 2.6. Is this normal? What is the normal range?

NORMAL: Carcinoembryonic antigen is a fetal antigen normally found in many adenoCa. The range of the blood test is from 0-2.5 ugm/L but is not specific for cancer. Smoking or taking an enema can cause an elevation. Best used for monitoring where if when elevated with Ca, change in value can reflect a positive or negative response to treatment. ...Read more

4

4
Hi. I have a CEA of 3.47 ng/mL ( normal range 0-3) and Platelet Count 129 X 10³/μl( Normal range 140-440). What could this mean please?

Thrombocytopenia: See ahematologist. Your platelet count is low which can affect your ability to clot. CEA is non-specific; however, must be rechecked also. ...Read more

5

5
If CEA levels are high (10-13) & all tests clear of any cancer can smoking be the only reason for such high cea? What would be normal cea?

Yes: Normal cea is generally below 5. By the way, cea is not a screening test. It is used to follow diseases that exist and hint, sometimes, at recurrence. If someone has a cancer, such as colon cancer, and is getting a cea for follow-up, if they are a smoker, it might be elevated as you stated. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 33 - smoker - family history of cancer - Had blood test all normal but CEA 5.4 - creatinine 0.6 - monocytes 9% . Could I have cancer?

I'm 33 - smoker - family history of cancer - Had blood test all normal but CEA 5.4 - creatinine 0.6 - monocytes 9% . Could I have cancer?

Why were you tested?: CEA is a poor screening test in people without symptoms or signs of cancer. And reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. This is very slightly above reference range and not uncommon for a smoker. Please try to stop and ask your physician whether chest imaging and/or colonoscopy are in order. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Had stool test. 
Occult blood negative
Wbc1-3 hpf
Rbc 0-1 hpf
calprotectin stool test negative
CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal
What does that mean

Sounds good.: Although it is impossible to definitively analyze lab results without knowing the patient and the results of all the rest of the lab tests, the portion that you have summarized here sound normal. You should get the opinion of the doctor who did the tests for a more definitive analysis, particularly if you're still having problems. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
I'm 65, loose stools not everyday.sometimes gas, bloated.cbc, cea, schevo test all normal. should I worry?

I'm 65, loose stools not everyday.sometimes gas, bloated.cbc, cea, schevo test all normal. should I worry?

Annual Checks: You need to have your regular annual check ups and ask your doctor for advice. The only thing I would want to make sure is that you have had a Colonoscopic exam for Cancer screening.This is one important test.Other than that your problem does not sound serious. You should exercise daily...walking is one of the best way to keep your bowel healthy and moving normally. This will help to reduce bloati ...Read more

9

9
My ca 15-3 test is 29.04& normal in the lab where i did it is <25 & my CEA is 3.03 normal is <3.8.Is it breast cancer?I have lumps in rt breast

My ca 15-3 test is 29.04& normal in the lab where i did it is <25 & my CEA is 3.03 normal is <3.8.Is it breast cancer?I have lumps in rt breast

Need right tests: These blood test are not helpful at all for early breast cancer or to diagnose breast lumps. An exam by a physician, and possibly a mammogram or ultrasound is the best way to evaluate lumps in the breast. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What is the meaning of CEA test?

What is the meaning of CEA test?

Maybe marks tumor: Cea is a protein that can be made by some malignant tumor cells (cancer-ca). Some benign diseases can increase cea levels. High cea doesn't make a diagnosis. Helpful for follow up. If ca diagnosed, cea checked. If elevated, follow after treatment. So if cea high before surgery, cea should fall after, and with chemo/rt. Cea rises can be with recurrence or metastatic spread. Lower is better. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer