Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is The Normal Range For A Cea Test

Share
1

1
M CEA blood cancer test was <0.5 is that n normal range? Thank u:-)

M CEA blood cancer test was <0.5 is that n normal range? Thank u:-)

Yes: To answer your question simply, yes that is in normal range for cea. However, a normal cea does not mean a person does or does not have a cancer. It does become useful to trend and monitor for recurrence in patients with colon cancer, especially if they previously had an elevated level.

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
119 Doctors shared insights

Cea (Definition)

Carcino embryonic antigen which can be elevated in ...Read more


2

2
Afp test is 24.18 and 26.9 ng/ml for two years, vcaiga is negative, cea, tsgf, t-psa, f-psa are in the normal range. What else should I do?

Afp test is 24.18 and 26.9 ng/ml for two years, vcaiga is negative, cea, tsgf, t-psa, f-psa are in the normal range. What else should I do?

See hepatologist: AFP or Alpha feto-protein is generally a protein made by cells of liver origin (with some exceptions). In you case, you have evidence of chronic active hepatitis b and this can cause elevation of afp, but more concerning would be the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (hcc), or liver cancer. You will need imaging, usually with ultrasound or ct/mri scan to rule out hcc. See a hematologist.

3

3
My most recent CEA level was 2.6. Is this normal? What is the normal range?

NORMAL: Carcinoembryonic antigen is a fetal antigen normally found in many adenoCa. The range of the blood test is from 0-2.5 ugm/L but is not specific for cancer. Smoking or taking an enema can cause an elevation. Best used for monitoring where if when elevated with Ca, change in value can reflect a positive or negative response to treatment.

4

4
Hi. I have a CEA of 3.47 ng/mL (normal range 0-3) and Platelet Count 129 X 10³/μl (Normal range 140-440). What could this mean please?

Thrombocytopenia: See ahematologist. Your platelet count is low which can affect your ability to clot. CEA is non-specific; however, must be rechecked also.

5

5
I had a blood test CEA and the result is <0.5 and am a smoker. Is it normal?

I had a blood test CEA and the result is <0.5 and am a smoker. Is it normal?

Yes it is normal: Yes it is normal. Why did you have this test done at age of 25 even if you are a smoker.

6

6
If CEA levels are high (10-13) & all tests clear of any cancer can smoking be the only reason for such high cea? What would be normal cea?

Yes: Normal cea is generally below 5. By the way, cea is not a screening test. It is used to follow diseases that exist and hint, sometimes, at recurrence. If someone has a cancer, such as colon cancer, and is getting a cea for follow-up, if they are a smoker, it might be elevated as you stated.

7

7
I'm 33 - smoker - family history of cancer - Had blood test all normal but CEA 5.4 - creatinine 0.6 - monocytes 9%. Could I have cancer?

I'm 33 - smoker - family history of cancer - Had blood test all normal but CEA 5.4 - creatinine 0.6 - monocytes 9%. Could I have cancer?

Why were you tested?: CEA is a poor screening test in people without symptoms or signs of cancer. And reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. This is very slightly above reference range and not uncommon for a smoker. Please try to stop and ask your physician whether chest imaging and/or colonoscopy are in order.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Sounds good.: Although it is impossible to definitively analyze lab results without knowing the patient and the results of all the rest of the lab tests, the portion that you have summarized here sound normal. You should get the opinion of the doctor who did the tests for a more definitive analysis, particularly if you're still having problems. Good luck.

9

9
I'm 65, loose stools not everyday. Sometimes gas, bloated. Cbc, cea, schevo test all normal. Should I worry?

I'm 65, loose stools not everyday. Sometimes gas, bloated. Cbc, cea, schevo test all normal. Should I worry?

Annual Checks: You need to have your regular annual check ups and ask your doctor for advice. The only thing I would want to make sure is that you have had a Colonoscopic exam for Cancer screening. This is one important test. Other than that your problem does not sound serious. You should exercise daily...walking is one of the best way to keep your bowel healthy and moving normally. This will help to reduce bloati

10

10
My ca 15-3 test is 29.04& normal in the lab where I did it is <25 & my CEA is 3.03 normal is <3.8.Is it breast cancer? I have lumps in rt breast

My ca 15-3 test is 29.04& normal in the lab where I did it is <25 & my CEA is 3.03 normal is <3.8.Is it breast cancer? I have lumps in rt breast

Need right tests: These blood test are not helpful at all for early breast cancer or to diagnose breast lumps. An exam by a physician, and possibly a mammogram or ultrasound is the best way to evaluate lumps in the breast.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What is the meaning of CEA test?

What is the meaning of CEA test?

Maybe marks tumor: Cea is a protein that can be made by some malignant tumor cells (cancer-ca). Some benign diseases can increase cea levels. High cea doesn't make a diagnosis. Helpful for follow up. If ca diagnosed, cea checked. If elevated, follow after treatment. So if cea high before surgery, cea should fall after, and with chemo/rt. Cea rises can be with recurrence or metastatic spread. Lower is better.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Should I be concerned with a 5.2 CEA test level?

Should I be concerned with a 5.2 CEA test level?

Smoker?: Cea is a tumor marker, but it is nonspecific and can be elevated in noncancerous conditions. Smokers will have elevated cea and the range of acceptable values will often include something about smoking. Women with benign gyn problems can also have an elevated cea.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is it normal to get tested CEA if you are healthy?

No: This isn't a typical blood test absent a diagnosis of colorectal cancer. It's not validated as a cancer screen and so isn't usually ordered in patients without the diagnosis.

14

14
How to control CEA in non smoker female of 42yrs old because now in her reports her CEA is 29.1 so how bring to a normal level?

Hard to tell.: The CEA is one of our non-specific tumor markers. I would not attribute its elevation solely to smoking. This marker is associated at least with gastrointestinal cancers, and its elevation should be considered in that respect.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What is the cancer marker lab test CEA something?

What is the cancer marker lab test CEA something?

Colon cancer marker: The cea (carcinoembryonic antigen) test is a colon cancer tumor marker. As with most tumor markers, it is not used as a screening test for colon cancer (in other words, it is not used to find the cancer because of a relatively high false positive rate) but it is used to monitor the cancer once it has been diagnosed. This is particularly useful for treated colon cancer to see if the tumor reoccurs.

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Please explain what does a CEA test result of 8.7 mean?

Please explain what does a CEA test result of 8.7 mean?

Depends...: ...On the situation. Up to 3 would be considered "normal" for non smokers and 5 to 10 is expected in smokers but that is not cut and dry. Depends on the lab and also what is "normal" for an individual. I need to know why it was ordered because frankly, out of context that number has absolutely no meaning to me. Ask the ordering doc, he/she can probably tell you better.

18

18
Is psa or CEA test reliable?

Yes, but depending..: Psa has been useful and reliable but depending on who uses it and how it's applied so not to serve political correctness and commercialism. More detail? To http://www. Formefirst. Com/newauapsa. Html and http://www. Formefirst. Com/freeinfoprostate. Html

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hoping you can tell me, is level of 8 on a CEA blood test highly elevated?

CEA test: Carcinoembryonic antigen test is to detect response to therapy in cancer patients, especially colon cancer, with normal range of less than 2.5 (less than 5 in heavy smokers). Note that a positive test may not always be indicative of cancer. Review with your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My CEA test was a 3. What should I do? I had colon cancer in 1997?

CEA of 3: Is in normal range. IF you have been getting regular checkups yearly and colonoscopies, you don't need to do anything more. Just follow the recommendations for your follow ups and colonoscopies provided by your Oncologist/Colorectal surgeon/gastroenterologist.