Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is The Good Number Range For A Thyroid Test

Share
1

1
Thyroid test came back at 2.63 is that a good number?

Thyroid test came back at 2.63 is that a good number?

Discuss with Dr.: You need to contact the person that ordered the test to get clarification. When a lab result is just a number it is relative to a certain lab's protocols. Usually, the result will have a "normal" range after the number and if you are in that range you are fine. If not in the range then you need the person that ordered the test to interpret what that 2.63 means for you. ...Read more

Dr. Lawrence Kessler
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
What is the normal range of test results for a thyroid test?

What is the normal range of test results for a thyroid test?

Thyroid tests: Thyroid laboratory data is performed at many different medical centers and there are often differences in the technology and the results produced. When you have blood work done on your thyroid levels you should also receive the reference data for the three or four thyroid labs that have been done. Your doctor should have that data to share with you. ...Read more

3

3
What is the normal range of test results for a thyroid test?

What is the normal range of test results for a thyroid test?

Holy cow!: C'mon, you're being silly! WHICH thyroid test? Please don't ask us to do guesswork? Also, if you ask the doctor for a copy of the lab results, all labs list the normal range. But please, we're not here to guess, and nor would you want us to! DATA...that's what we work with! ...Read more

4

4
It takes 3-4 days to recover after masturbation, my thyroid test shows normal range. What could be the problem?

It takes 3-4 days to recover after masturbation, my thyroid test shows normal range.  What could be the problem?

Whoa: What's happening? Are you sick after you enjoy your body, or do you just need to wait that long to get all excited again? Do you get good erections daily? If not, this itself requires a work at your age. Why are you taking vitamin B12? If you can clarify what's happening, perhaps one of us can suggest causes? Write us back? ...Read more

5

5
My thyroid test results are low t3, (liothyronine) freet3 is barely within range low end. How can I get my dr. To try thyroid medication to see if it would help?

Need more info: What are your symptoms? Symptoms of under active thyroid? What are your other levels? Free t4, tsh, thyroid antibodies test? If feel not getting anywhere you can try and see a specialist in thyroid called an endocrinologist who may be able to help you and explain your labs and treatment options if any available to you. ...Read more

6

6
If my 24hr ECG is normal and i'm still experiencing palpitations what could it be? Also i did thyroid test and it is still good.

If my 24hr ECG is normal and i'm still experiencing palpitations what could it be? Also i did thyroid test and it is still good.

Maybe Holter monitor: Sometimes patients can wear event monitors or holter monitors for a while to try to capture events that don't occur during the "snapshot" of an ecg. Should the palpitations continue sometimes medicines like beta blockers are used. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
My thyroid test reports says that my TSH level is 7.37 . My age is 25 years. Normal range is 0.4-4.2 for my age group. What should I do?

My thyroid test reports says that my TSH level is 7.37 . My age is 25 years. Normal range is 0.4-4.2 for my age group. What should I do?

Thyroid deficiency: Why are you taking androgen tablets? Your TSH level suggests thyroid deficiency and you should discuss thyroid replacement with your doctor who ordered the TSH level. ...Read more

9

9
Am a Women of 27 years old and my thyroid test report says T3 (liothyronine) 84.3, T4 11.7 & TSH 3.87 . My question is are the results good enough?

Am a Women of 27 years old and my thyroid test report says T3 (liothyronine)  84.3, T4  11.7 & TSH 3.87 .
My question is are the results good enough?

Yes, good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, not just good enough, your results indicate normal thyroid function. ...Read more

10

10
Is this result of thyroid test normal? Test: TSH(IRMA) Result: 0.28 Unit: microIU/lit Reference range: 0.3-6.1 Flag: low T3,T4,anti TPO is normal.

Is this result of thyroid test normal? 
Test: TSH(IRMA) 
Result: 0.28
Unit: microIU/lit
Reference range: 0.3-6.1
Flag: low
T3,T4,anti TPO is normal.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH level, the only test for which you provided a figure, is within normal limits. ...Read more

12

12
My thyroid test showes 0.64 not 64?

My thyroid test showes 0.64 not 64?

TSH? Probably fine.: I'm assuming the "thyroid test" you're referring to is "thyroid stimulating hormone" or tsh. This is one of the most commonly measured thyroid-related tests. The normal range depends on your lab and varies; but it's about 0.4 to 4.0. So a value of 0.64 in that case is good - if it was 64, then i'd worry! ...Read more

13

13
Do i need to fast for thyroid test?

Do i need to fast for thyroid test?

Iodine: Some institutions may ask you to fast after midnight the night before thyroid scan. You should avoid eating foods which contain high iodine content before the scan. Again, different places may ask you to perform these dietary for different amounts of time. Check with the site performing your scan. ...Read more

14

14
How to analyze thyroid test results?

How to analyze thyroid test results?

Your doctor?: Hi. My specialty deals with the thyroid as specialists, and I've NEVER asked a patient to interpret his/her own thyroid labs! It's not YOUR job to interpret them, it's your doctor's job! I suggest you ask your doctor to explain them (in lay terminology that you can understand); if you're not satisfied, find a new doctor who explains things better. Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
How to interpret thyroid test results?

How to interpret thyroid test results?

No easy answer: The best way to interpret thyroid test results is to talk to your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
How to take thyroid test in Irving,Texas?

Go to your DR: Your Dr will order the necessary blood tests to check your thyroid. The testing is done with blood drawn, same in Texas as the rest of the states. ...Read more

17

17
When your thyroid test low how low is bad?

Not really bad.: The TSH level is just a test. There is no number that is really bad and all numbers can be fixed. There is a continuum of disease from mild to very symptomatic and some people may have a lot of symptoms despite relatively normal numbers. Best thing is to look at how you feel. If you feel fine then the numbers are good enough. ...Read more

18

18
Which type of thyroid test is suitable for me?

Which type of thyroid test is suitable for me?

TSH: The most sensitive test for determining thyroid levels is the TSH level. Low levels imply that the thyroid function is high, whereas high TSH implies that the thyroid function is low. The thyroid levels (t4, t3) should be measured if the TSH is abnormal. ...Read more

19

19
I need you to look at my thyroid test results.

We will when you hav: We will look at your thyroid test results when you will let us look at the results Whenever you are ready ask and we will surely look at those ...Read more

20

20
What to do if interpreting thyroid test results?

Thyroid tests: In general, when interpreting thyroid tests, a high TSH is indicative of hypothyroidism (under active thyroid) and a low TSH is indicative of hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid). Your doctor may also check your free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) levels which may be low if hypothyroid and high if hyperthyroid. That being said, the tests are not always so straightforward so make sure an MD interprets your results ...Read more