Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is The Bodys Effect Of Hypersecretion Of Tsh

Share
1

1
My TSH is 17.69. Will this affect my body in a bad way. Wht shud i do?

My TSH is 17.69. Will this affect my body in a bad way. Wht shud i do?

Thyroid deficiency: An elevated TSH generally indicates deficiency of thyroid hormone. The disorder is easily treatable. Please consult your doctor for evaluation and prescription. Not treating will affect your body in a bad way. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My TSH value is 5.43.Is it abnormal and what is the abnormalities symbols in the body in male?

My TSH value is 5.43.Is it abnormal and what is the abnormalities symbols in the body in male?

Abnormal: Symptoms may include: fatigue, increased sensitivity to cold, constipation. Dry skin, unexplained weight gain, puffy face, hoarseness, muscle weakness, elevated blood cholesterol level muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints, thinning hair, slowed heart rate, depression, impaired memory. Need brand name T4 replacement. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
If my TSH tests are normal, why is my body temperature low?

T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) T4 or reverse T3 (liothyronine): Even though the TSH may be nml, you could still clinically be suffering from hypothyroidism. You should get a few more tests if you have the symptoms ipof hypothyroidism. ...Read more

4

4
My TSH level is 4.53 and I had numbness on the right side of my body last week followed by imbalance due to the same, is it because of the high tsh.?

My TSH level is 4.53 and I had numbness  on the right side of my body last week followed by imbalance due to the same, is it because of the high tsh.?

No: Sounds like you do have hypothyroidism but this does not cause such symptoms - you should see your doc asap for thorough eval to make sure you have not had a stroke - there are further testing that need to be done. ...Read more

6

6
TSH 7.5 , T3 (liothyronine) 111, T48 What is the effect of it on my body is it severe or mild?

TSH 7.5 , T3 (liothyronine) 111, T48   What is the effect of it on my body is it severe or mild?

Mild: Hi. You have subclinical hypothyroidism. That is to say you have mild (so far) damage to the thyroid gland that with a little extra "push" from the pituitary (slightly elevated TSH) is still able to keep T4 and T3 (liothyronine) production in the normal range. Nevertheless, the damage to the thyroid (most likely autoimmune) will progress. You should be treated now. Good luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Body temp between 35.4 & 35.8, tired and gaining weight. Thought hypo but labs TSH 1.5, FT4 18.8 ? normal. Any thoughts ??

Body temp between 35.4 & 35.8, tired and gaining weight. Thought hypo but labs TSH 1.5, FT4 18.8 ? normal. Any thoughts ??

Gaining weight: 51F tired and gaining wt. Thyroid tests normal. Asks: Any thoughts? In general you gain weight when you take in more calories than u burn. Recommend you get an app called Loseit. Track daily calorie intake and calories burned with activities. Then set your calories In to 1,000 calories lower that what U burn and UR excess weight will melt. When at wt U want iberalize to stop weight loss. Cheers! ...Read more

8

8
Could TSH 0.6 & ft4 0.9 & extreme fatigue/low body temp possibly suggest pituitary problems? More workup or seek other etiology?

Could TSH 0.6 & ft4 0.9 & extreme fatigue/low body temp possibly suggest pituitary problems?  More workup or seek other etiology?

Work up: Hopefully, you have been referred to an endocrinologist to discuss these laboratory results. Single values in a vacuum often do not tell the whole story, and the hypothalamic, pituitary, thyroid, end organ axis can have a number of reasons for these results. Best to discuss with the person who ordered the tests to get an appropriate referral and make sure you're up to speed with the plan. ...Read more

10

10
Is it common to have body aches because TSH 0.0006? I was over medicated and have cut dosage per Doctor 2 days ago. Can't figure why the aches. Thanks

Is it common to have body aches because TSH 0.0006? I was over medicated and have cut dosage per Doctor 2 days ago. Can't figure why the aches. Thanks

Levothyroxine: Check out http://www.drugs.com/sfx/levothyroxine-side-effects.html which includes "pain or discomfort in the arms, jaw, back, or neck" as potential side effect of Levothyroxine. Keep checking TSH every 6wks until at least 2 values are stable. Review your medications w/your Family Doc to look for other causes of muscle aches. ...Read more

11

11
Im tired constantly, no enrgy, gaining a lot of weight fast, bloatedand swelling all over body.If thyroid TSH is normal can it still be thyroid?Help me

Im tired constantly, no enrgy, gaining a lot of weight fast, bloatedand swelling all over body.If thyroid TSH is normal can it still be thyroid?Help me

Not very likely: If your TSH is normal it is not very likely that your thyroid is the cause. I would consult your doctor and explore other causes. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Im constantly feeling really hot in my upper body. Also have heart palpitations. My TSH is 0.65, which seem normal but just 2 months ago it was 2.2?

Im constantly feeling really hot in my upper body. Also have heart palpitations. My TSH is 0.65, which seem normal but just 2 months ago it was 2.2?

Need to test thyroid: You will need to test the other thyroid tests. Th e dropping of the TSH level could suggest the other thyroid tess are up which could cause the palpitations ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Good evening. I've been suffering from whole body swelling. My TSH is low, and my free T4 is lower on each subsequent test. Is this a thyroid issue?

Good evening. I've been suffering from whole body swelling. My TSH is low, and my free T4 is lower on each subsequent test. Is this a thyroid issue?

NOT REALLY: it sounds more like a PITUITARY condition. The pituitary gland (called the "master gland" is located below the base of the brain and REGULATES thyroid function AND the functions of other glands as well! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

14

14
I'm losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. How to proceed, any areas to investigate? 129lbs 51 M TSH 9.2 FSH 26.1 Prolactin 410 F T4 22

I'm losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. How to proceed, any areas to investigate?
129lbs 51 M 
TSH 9.2
FSH 26.1
Prolactin 410
F T4 22

Need more...: Dear Bonnie68: Your symptoms are concerning and because you are giving us some lab data, I guess you have gone to the doctor for them already. We need to do a careful history, because the possibilities are many. I would suggest a formal Health Tap consult or with you a doctor - I would suggest an Internal Medicine physician to start. I hope this helps. ...Read more

15

15
Help me figure this out - i just want an answer to my question. Is it possible for a low thyroid (tsh 6.25) to cause my body to release adrenaline at?

Help me figure this out - i just want an answer to my question.  Is it possible for a low thyroid (tsh 6.25) to cause my body to release adrenaline at?

Not likely: You have a mildly elevated tsh, which is consistent with mild hypothyroidism. However, you should also have a free T4 level done to see how abnormal the thyroid level is. Hypothyroidism is not associated with excess release of adrenalin. However symptoms of excess Adrenalin are common and can be due to multiple causes such as anxiety, stress, caffeine, other drugs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My TSH is high with 18.7 and T3 (liothyronine) is 112 , T4 is 5.3 which shows in normal range ...What should I do...Is it harmful to my my body if i not treated?

Underactive thyroid: Total t3 (liothyronine) normal values: 80-200 ng/dl ( for your age ) total T4 normal values: 4.25-12.5 mcg/dl ( for your age ). Your values suggest subclinical hypothyroidism. Nevertheless, T4 is in the low end of normal and t3 (liothyronine) too. I would like to see the values of free T4 and free t3 (liothyronine), a i-123 thyroid scan and a 24 hours urine collection for iodine. Yes, you should be treated. ...Read more

17

17
If the hormones like prolactin, tsh, estrogen, progesterone etc are high is the body taking stress and anxiety?

If the hormones like prolactin, tsh, estrogen, progesterone etc are high is the body taking stress and anxiety?

Stress unlikely: Stress would be a very unlikely cause for elevation of all these hormones. You need a thorough work-up with a qualified endocrinologist to see of these hormones are actually elevated, and if they are, to discover and treat the cause. ...Read more

18

18
Pain on activities all over body Ana pro ra factor tsh nuclear bone scan normal rheumo thinks its due to past chronic vit d def. Normal now vitd wt?

Pain on activities all over body Ana pro ra factor tsh nuclear bone scan normal rheumo thinks its due to past chronic vit d def. Normal now vitd wt?

Autoimmune disease: Despite negative labs, you may still have some type of autoimmune disease. Chronic pain throughout the body is usually due to autoimmune disease. If there is no anatomic distribution of the pain, and it's not related to disease such as infection, cancer, endocrine disease, then it must be autoimmune. ...Read more

19

19
I have about ALL hypo thyroid symptoms. TSH is at 2.41. My body temperature is always low as well. Everyone whos seen my labs have said they felt like crap until their tsh was at 1.0 or below! I want a doctor to HELP, but they tell me its "in range"?

I have  about ALL hypo thyroid symptoms. TSH is at 2.41. My body temperature is always low as well. Everyone whos seen my labs have said they felt like crap until their tsh was at 1.0 or below! I want a doctor to HELP, but they tell me its "in range"?

Hypothyroid symptoms: I'm sorry you feel bad. Assuming your FT4 is also normal, and the TSH has been repeated, then it would appear that your thyroid is functioning normally. I would suggest talking to your doctor and looking for other causes of your symptoms. ...Read more