Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Signs And Symptom Of Increased Bun And Creatinine

Share
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
What is the signs and symptoms of low uric acid levels?

What is the signs and symptoms of low uric acid levels?

Very little: It depends on why you have hypouricemia. It is usually due to things medications, toxic agents, a vegetarian diet, genetics related to kidney increased excretion, genetic mutations and there can other medical conditions that your physician can test you for. ...Read more

3

3
What the causes of elevated creatinine with normal urea?and causes of increase urea with normal creatinine?

What the causes of elevated creatinine with normal urea?and causes of increase urea with normal creatinine?

Homework?: This is more than we can handle in 400 words, you know reference ranges are set so several % of healthies fall outside, that all well-muscled men have "high creatinine" and that labs mean nothing apart from people. This said, (1) healthy bodybuilder, people on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or Tagamet, others; (2) dehydration, after big steak dinner. Try to understand the basic biology instead of just lists. ...Read more

4

4
What physical signs and symptoms of having high cholesterol level are there?

What physical signs and symptoms of having high cholesterol level are there?

Usually none: However long term problems are significant increases in the risks of heart attacks and strokes. Also cholesterol deposits can form in the skin and tendons and be obvious to the eye. ...Read more

5

5
I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4. All other bloodwork is normal. My only symptom is some fatigue. What is going on?

I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4.  All other bloodwork is normal.  My only symptom is some fatigue.  What is going on?

Family practice. : I don't think your fatigue is related to your protein level. I don't know what other tests were done. Check for anemia and thyroid dysfunction . Virus infections can cause chronic fatigue syndrome. See your dr again if persists. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are the signs and symptoms of pancreatitis? Is flattulance one of them? Is low lipase levels one?

What are the signs and symptoms of pancreatitis? Is flattulance one of them? Is low lipase levels one?

Yes: Pancreatitis can be acute and chronic. Acute pancreatitis is life threatening, its major symptom is abdominal pain and will typically present with a very high lipase. Chronic pancreatitis will present with bouts of recurrent abdominal pain and may associate flatulence. Pancreatic insufficiency, specifically lipase, may cause flatulence also. Dietary changes along with enzyme replacement may help. ...Read more

10

10
What is the cause of hyponatremia and high urea in patient with liver chirosis and ascites?

What is the cause of hyponatremia and high urea in patient with liver chirosis and ascites?

Well...: Liver failure (as in cirrhosis) leads to fluid retention which in turn may cause sodium to drop. Urea elevations occur when the perfusion of the kidneys is not efficient, or there is a bleed in the gastrointestinal tract (as may happen in people with cirrhosis and bleeding in this area) ...Read more

11

11
Hubbie palliative cancer - what is difference between high WBC and crp? As both represent infection what is the explanation of one high and one low?

Hubbie palliative cancer - what is difference between high WBC and crp? As both represent infection what is the explanation of one high and one low?

Nonspecific: The WBC tells you how many white blood cells are circulating in the blood. This can be high with infection, but can also become very low with either infection or certain cancer therapies as the cells become depleted. CRP is an "acute phase reactant" which is a protein that is made during times of inflammation. This may or may not be high during an active infection. Trends may be important. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My mothere has an ESR of 50 . Which is high and she is diabetic and has normal hb . So what are the possible causes of this high value and any test ?

My mothere has an ESR  of  50 . Which is high and she is diabetic and has normal hb . So what are the possible causes of this high value and any test ?

Non specific test: Esr is a non-specific marker for inflamation. Her doc should evaluate her for acute or chronic illness in addition to diabetes. It is elevated in diabetes if not in good control. Hbg a1c should be 6.5 or less. If not she needs evaluation for improved control. ...Read more

14

14
What is the possible cause of high sgpt/sgot with no signs of jaundice or any sickness?

What is the possible cause of high sgpt/sgot with no signs of jaundice or any sickness?

Sot and sgpt shows c: Look for causes of obst jaundice or hemolysis first. Cell death isindicated by high SGOT sgpt. Get a bilirubin, alk phos and an ultrasoundfor starters along with a hepatitis profile. ...Read more

15

15
What are the signs and symptoms of a sodium deficiency?

What are the signs and symptoms of a sodium deficiency?

Sodium deficiency: Low BP, thirst, wight loss, vomiting, confusion, coma, cramps, seizures, death. ...Read more

16

16
What are signs of low blood sugar and how is it treated?

What are signs of low blood sugar and how is it treated?

Wide range: Signs range from no signs to low energy to coma. Best way to know it to messure the blood glucose. Treatments include eating or drinking to bump the glucose back up when the person is awake, to intravenous glucose solutions when unconscious. Repeated problems require adjustments in diabetic medications or changes in diet. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
How high is AST of 47 and ALT of 132? What could it indicate ?

How high is AST of 47 and ALT of 132? What could it indicate ?

Liver injury: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, AST is barely elevated but ALT is abnormal and suggests liver cell injury. It may be due to fatty liver or from the medications you are taking. ...Read more

18

18
What is prolactin and what are the signs and symptoms of prolactin?

What is prolactin and what are the signs and symptoms of prolactin?

Prolactin: Prolactin is a pituitary hormone that increases after having a baby and helps with milk production. If prolactin is elevated at other times, it can stop/make irregular the menstrual periods, and sometimes cause breast secretions. If it is from a large pituitary tumor, there can be other hormonal problems, but there are many causes of high prolactin. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
What are the signs of low blood sugar and how is it related to insulin?

What are the signs of low blood sugar and how is it related to insulin?

Insulin & Glucose: Insulin allows cells to use glucose as fuel. It helps to regulate blood sugar. Too much will bring blood sugar down putting/keeping it in storage and making it less available to cells. When this happens, hypoglycemia occurs. One may feel shaky, dizzy, headache, nausea, sweaty, etc. Which is a prompt to treat the low blood sugar. Severe lows can cause loss of consciousness, seizure, death. ...Read more

20

20
What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

A lot of factors: Your kidney function and its filtration rate, what you eat, age, the amount of your muscle mass, liver function, the rate of cell breakdown in your body (catabolism) are some factors that will influence how much creatinine you pee out in the urine. ...Read more