Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Prognosis For High Grade Abdominal Sarcoma

Share
1

1
What is prognosis for high grade abdominal sarcoma ?

What is prognosis for high grade abdominal sarcoma ?

Depends: This will depend in the size of the tumor, was it resectable? Even if it was radiation is needed for high grade tumors. Even with the best case features these are aggressive and can recur or spread. So prognosis will depend on every factor i asked about including whether there has already been any spread of the sarcoma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
2 doctors shared insights

Sarcoma (Definition)

By definition, it is malignant (i.e., being locally invasive and at least theoreticlally capable of metastasizing), and arises from / mimics muscle or connective tissue elements that are not marrow or immune / white cells. The sarcomas are a tremendously varied and troublesome family of tumors, though thankfully less common than carcinomas and the leukemia / ...Read more


2

2
Is abdominal pain caused by kaposi's sarcoma?

Is abdominal pain caused by kaposi's sarcoma?

Not necessarily. : There are a lot of things that can give you abdominal pain- both physical and psychological abnormality/condition can give you abdominal pain, if you have kaposi's sarcoma and if you have abdominal pain- go to see your doctor and get yourself checked. Kaposi's sarcoma can involve GI tract and can give you different GI symptoms including abdominal pain etc. ...Read more

3

3
I had synovial sarcoma can it spread to your ovaries I have already had surgery and chemo. But they only scan my lungs to see if it has spread every 4 months. I have pain in my left and right abdominal area have to pee all the time. Bloated. I have had a

I had synovial sarcoma can it spread to your ovaries I have already had surgery and chemo. But they only scan my lungs to see if it has spread every 4 months. I have pain in my left and right abdominal area have to pee all the time. Bloated. I have had a

Given : Given your medical history, the most reasonable thing to do would be to consult your oncologist about your symptoms so that you can have a complete evaluation. With a complicated past medical history, that is the best course to take. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My 29 year old was daughter was diagnosis with high grade undifferentiated sarcoma primary site lung 13.9 CM mass removed in nov . What is her prognosis?

My 29 year old was daughter was diagnosis with high grade undifferentiated sarcoma primary site lung 13.9 CM mass removed in nov . What is her prognosis?

Variable: It depends on her stage of disease that i assume was early and her sarcoma had not metastasized and hence she had surgery. She will need oncological follow up and chemotherapy may be indicated. Please see an oncologist and discuss pathology reports with them. ...Read more

5

5
Help please! is chemotherapy effective on high grade spindle cell sarcoma?

Help please! is chemotherapy effective on high grade spindle cell sarcoma?

Yes it often is: Spindle cell cancers are often called sarcomas. They can arise either in the soft tissues or in the bones. Ask your doctor what is the name of your cancer? If it is a sarcoma, chemotherapy is useful in about half of the cases, often it is used in conjunction with surgery and radiotherapy. ...Read more

6

6
I wanted to know is chemotherapy effective on high grade spindle cell sarcoma?

Some help: High grade spindle cell sarcomas are aggressive and every effort to remove the primary, control the surgical site if larger than 10 cm with RT should be made. If metastatic foci are noted surgical resection can also benefit as seen with lung mets. Primary treatment with drugs like Ifosfamide and platinum may help but primary removal is most important ...Read more

8

8
Sometimes when I have liquor, or food with high sugar, I am getting severe pain in neck and upper shoulders, almost immediately. Lasts for 20 min. Subsides and ends in soreness in upper abdomen.

Sometimes when I have liquor, or food with high sugar, I am getting severe pain in neck and upper shoulders, almost immediately. Lasts for 20 min. Subsides and ends in soreness in upper abdomen.

Referred pain?: Many of the organs in the abdomen (pancreas, stomach, intestines, gall bladder, liver) have inaccurately localizing pain receptors. There can be a problem in these digestive organs, but your body can mistakenly send the pain signals suggestive of shoulder problems). See your doctor next available, consider avoiding liquor, high sugar/carbohydrate foods, gluten, until then. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Can high blood sugar in a type 2 diabetic cause severe abdominal pain?

Consult your doctor: Severe abdominal pain always requires immediatw investigation. Ignoring it can lead to serious complications. While it not always reflects serious underlying problems, ignoring it can be very serious since it could be a sign of appendicitis, or other serious intrabdominal problems. ...Read more

10

10
My liver enzymes are high due to anyi-inflammatory meds I have been on. Can the high enzymes be the cause if severe abdominal pain/diaheria?

My liver enzymes are high due to anyi-inflammatory meds I have been on.  Can the high enzymes be the cause if severe abdominal pain/diaheria?

No.: High enzymes in and of themselves do not cause any difficulty. However, you may have liver disease severe enough to produce diarrhea. The height of your enzymes is not really predictive of the degree of liver dysfunction. "High" is a relative term with liver tests. NSAIDS can cause LFT elevations but unlikely to produce serious liver injury. ...Read more

11

11
I have a High grade LMS which recurred & spread to nymph nodes in groin with tremendous pain in abdominal area, back, vagina, groin & legs pls help?

You need expert help: Assume you mean leiomyosarcoma? If cancer has spread, you need to consult a cancer specialist (oncologist) about more treatment options. Ask also for referral to a physician who specializes in pain medicine and can help you get on the best pain management plan for you. This is a problem that can't be answered for your online. ...Read more

12

12
Has severe abdominal pain lasted 15mins blood test shows high Liver count, iron, bilirrubin ASL. After 2 days of pain now feeling bettr urine normal ?

Has severe abdominal pain lasted 15mins blood test shows  high Liver count, iron, bilirrubin ASL. After 2 days of pain now feeling bettr urine normal ?

Complex issue: Glad you're feeling better. This is a complex issue, and should be sorted out with your primary care provider. If the pain was self limited, and you want to wait to see if it happens again, you'll have to use your best judgment to make that decision. Hope this helps! ...Read more

16

16
Prescribed trimelthprim as dip test had high white cell, protein, blood in urine. Severe pain rhs abdomen but no pain urinating. Should i be worried.

Prescribed trimelthprim as dip test had high white cell, protein, blood in urine. Severe pain rhs abdomen but no pain urinating. Should i be worried.

Pain: You should undergo further examination to rule out pyleonephritis or possible kidney stone. A kidney ultrasound should be taken for starters. ...Read more

17

17
Severe SOB, exercise intolerance, chestpain, high/weak heartrate, barrel chest, early nail clubbing, swollen abdomen.Normal ekg, echo,lungfunctiontest?

Severe SOB, exercise intolerance, chestpain, high/weak heartrate, barrel chest, early nail clubbing, swollen abdomen.Normal ekg, echo,lungfunctiontest?

Mgt/workup: From you description, you may have COPD, CF or another cardio pulmonary condition. In addition, shunting can occur outside the thorax. I would suggest checking total lung capacity, DLCO, a blood count, spirometry with and without a bronchodilator, a CFsweat test and a HRCT of the chest and possibly abdomen. A clotting disorder should also be considered. ...Read more

18

18
On high BP medication feeling fatigue light headed severe pain mid abdomen nausea BP 157/130 what's goig on?

Go to the ER: Your diastolic BP of 130 is extremely high and could be causing some of your symptoms. The pain in your mid-abdomen is also very concerning with such a high bp. You may be having a hypertensive crisis, something that needs to be addressed and treated in the emergency room right away. Play it safe, get checked out. ...Read more

20

20
Severe abdominal pain. Wbc is high, CT scan negative. No GI appointment for at least 2 weeks. So much pain. .What to do?

Go back to ER : If you have severe abdominal pain you should go to emergency room! especially, if it has gotten worse since your last ct. Although, ct is an excellent exam for evaluation of acute abdominal pain it is not 100% sensitive and will no detect every cause of abdominal pain. ...Read more

Prognosis (Definition)

The prognosis is the predicted outcome or "forecast" for a disease or process. It is only an estimate but is likely based on past experience or data taking into account the individual's overall health status. It may suggest progression of disease ...Read more