Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Postprandial Syndrome

Share
1

1
What is postprandial syndrome?

What is postprandial syndrome?

Postprandial syndr.: It describe a group of patients with symptoms suggestive of increased sympathetic activity (anxiety, weakness, tremor, perspiration, or palpitations) occurring after meals. The cause might be having too much Insulin release in reaction to a particular food eaten. Treatment is to find the direct cause or the direct foods and avoid it. ...Read more

2

2
How is postprandial syndrome diagnoses? What are some of the symptoms?

After eating. : This means after eating like after eating a meal so if you get symptoms like nausea after eating a meal this is supportive of this. ...Read more

3

3
Is it possible I have post prandial syndrome instead of hypoglycemia?

Is it possible I have post prandial syndrome instead of hypoglycemia?

No: In my 35 years of practice, I have never seen a case of reactive hypoglycemia. The disorder doesn't exist, if you're overweight the symptoms are a natural response to your glucose level returning to normal. A glucose tolerance test (if you've had one) is not and never will be a valid diagnostic test for hypoglycemia. Don't waste your money o GTT or any fad diets of treatments. Lose wt if heavy. ...Read more

4

4
I have symptoms of "idiopathic postprandial syndrome". Is this a condition recognized by most health professionals? Could i talk to my gp about it?

I have symptoms of "idiopathic postprandial syndrome". Is this a condition recognized by most health professionals? Could i talk to my gp about it?

Yes, you should.: "idiopathic" implies that no answer was found despite testing. Since you've had no medical evaluation, it would be wrong to label it that way for now. You should go to your pcp with your symptoms and see what he/she thinks. ...Read more

5

5
My fasting glucose is consistently 100-115, and yet post prandial 1 hr is 160, 2 hr is 86. Last vap showed negative for metabolic syndrome. Is this a result of nighttime glycogen dump, and if so, why? And why the normal post prandial?

My fasting glucose is consistently 100-115, and yet post prandial 1 hr is 160, 2 hr is  86.  Last vap showed negative for metabolic syndrome.  Is this a result of nighttime glycogen dump, and if so, why? And why the normal post prandial?

Pre-diabetes: People with pre-diabetes/early diabetes can produce higher level of Insulin to keep bs somewhat adequate, sometimes they overshoot and can cause subsequent low blood sugar after a meal, especially if it's a high carbohydrate meals. As of now, you have impaired fasting sugar which is a form of pre-diabetes. You might need a hba1c test (blood test) to see your overall level of glucose control. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Why the fasting sugar 135 and after food 120?

Why the fasting sugar 135 and after food 120?

Fasting glucose: A fasting blood test is not used to diagnose diabetes (d) today. It is diagnosed by a hemoglobin a1c test (h). Your fasting glucose being elevated suggests that you have glucose intolerance. You should see an endocrinologist and have a h test done to see if you have either d or pre-diabetes. If you're overweight you should try to reduce your weight and carbohydrate intake and exercise more. ...Read more

10

10
Why does my tongue tingle? Not necessarily after food.

Why does my tongue tingle? Not necessarily after food.

Sensory nerves: If there is no local lesion of the tongue and no other symptoms, then it is most likely represents spontaneous irritation of sensory nerves of the tongue. Do let an oral surgeon or dentist examine your mouth carefully to rule out any dental problem that could be causing this. ...Read more