Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Normal Ts4 Level

Share
2

2
My tst level is 2.62, is this normal?

My tst level is 2.62, is this normal?

TSH normal: Look at the normal range given with the test from the lab that did it. Need more information. Why was it done. Other thyroid numbers. Pregnant? Happy to do 2nd opinion to help figure it out. ...Read more

3

3
What are normal heparin levels?

What are normal heparin levels?

Zero: Heparin is not a normal constituent of blood. Even when Heparin is administered for therapeutic purposes, its effect is measured by testing for activated thromboplastin time (appt), not Heparin levels. ...Read more

4

4
What are normal hemoglobin levels?

What are normal hemoglobin levels?

12-15, 13-16: It varies based on the lab but a rough estimate for adults with no medical conditions is 12-15 g/dl for women and 13-16 g/dl for men. Medical conditions will change what are acceptable hemoglobin levels. Furthermore, a women having a hemoglobin of 11 doesn't mean she's anemic and needs a blood transfusion - there are many other factors to consider. ...Read more

6

6
Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Is this for you?: If this value is normal for female like you, it's great but its value of routine check is unclear. The main value of its use in female is to check if breast cancer is psa-positive or -negative so to "predict" potential survival. If in a man with average risks, he wouldn't need annual check but once every 2-3 yrs plus dre. Detail? Ask doc in expertise tiemly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
If my vit B12 is 937, are the rest of my vit b levels normal too?

If my vit B12 is 937, are the rest of my vit b levels normal too?

NO: Your vit B12 level is totally unrelated to the levels of your other b vitamins. B1, b2, b3, b5, b6 & folate (folic acid), (folic acid) while all in the b vitamin family, are each totally separate chemicals with separate functions. While folate (folic acid) is sometimes measured the others are not routinely measured as their levels can vary day to day. "functional" tests like organic acid analysis are better to test their adequacy. ...Read more

8

8
What are normal thyroid levels!?

What are normal thyroid levels!?

Depends on lab: Hi. Normal ranges vary somewhat from lab to lab, but as a close approximation, TSH normal range is about 0.5 to 4.5 and free T4 normal range is about 0.8 to 1.8. If you get a copy of your lab results from your doctor, the normal ranges will be stated on the lab print out. Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
What are normal LH and FSH levels?

What are normal LH and FSH levels?

It depends: Totally on where they are drawn relative to your menstrual cycle, age, and also the functional capacity of your ovaries in terms of estrogen secretion and egg production. Lh normal is 1-20 with a surge before ovulation. Fsh is lowest 3-5 days after last menses. ...Read more

10

10
Glucose normal levels in diabetics?

Glucose normal levels in diabetics?

ADA: Per american diabetes association, target blood sugar levels in non-pregnant adult diabetics are fasting below 130, 2-hour post meal below 180, and A1c below 7%. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

No: In most centers an fsh greater than 10 is abnormal and indicates what is called diminished ovarian reserve. You should discuss the implications of this with your reproductive endocrinologist. ...Read more

12

12
What are normal hCG levels?

What are normal hCG levels?

Zero : If you are woman and not pregnant, it is wha s testd n urinary pregnacty tests. Men or women with choriocarcinomas can have quite highlevels secretd by thei tumors, and hydatiform moles, teratomas and seminomas can have lower levels that need experts to interpert. I hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hcg levels at 9 weeks 40000 normal?

Hcg levels at 9 weeks 40000 normal?

Pregnancy: Its just a number, it has to increase on a daily basis at least some or double in value in 48 hrs. The ultraosund will tell you how advanced your pregnancy is. That is just a part of the pregnancy, . We must look at the whole picture, not just a lab. ...Read more

14

14
My hCG levels were like this 189 dec 19 90 dec 20 500 dec27 416 dec 29 is this normal?

My hCG levels were like this 189 dec 19 90 dec 20 500 dec27 416 dec 29  is this normal?

NO!: This type of vacillating in the HCG levels is not normal and indicates an abnormal pregnancy - very worrisome for an ectopic pregnancy. Early in pregnancy the HCG level is expected to approx. Double every 48 hours, but a minimum rise of 66% is considered within the normal increase. You need to see a doctor, b/c an ectopic pregnancy can be very dangerous. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What are normal TSH levels?

What are normal TSH levels?

It's controversial: There is broad consensus that a TSH between 0.3-2.5 is normal (assuming no pituitary problem exists), and broad consensus that TSH levels above 10 are abnormal and should be treated. A middle-of-the-road approach might be to say that levels between 5-10 are abnormal, and treatment is likely to be beneficial, and that values between 2.5-5 may be abnormal, and that treatment may be beneficial. ...Read more

16

16
What are normal testosterone levels?

What are normal testosterone levels?

Testosterone: Don't worry about testosterone levels unless there are problems you are having with erection, ejaculation, weight gain, etc. If there is something that you think is not quite right see your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
What are normal potassium levels?

What are normal potassium levels?

Blood potassium: In blood, the normal range is 3.6 mg/dL to 5.4 mg/dL. Labs that run these tests typically report a normal range. If you look at a group of healthy individuals, the potassium level in the vast majority will fall between 4.0 to 4.4. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is a normal level for coblat and ccromin?

Cobalt? Chromium?: Spellcheck before posting! i hope I am guessing correctly for you. Normal cobalt serum level is. ...Read more

20

20
What foods lower clearitine levels to a normal level?

What foods lower clearitine levels to a normal level?

Not usual : your blood creatinine is a measure of your kidneys efficacy. Diet should not impact blood levels unless you take dietary supplements that contains creatine. If you have high creatinine then you should see a kidney doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer