Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is Normal Range For T3 T4 And Tsh Levels

Share
1

1
Tsh=0.4 uiu/ml, t4=7.2.T3=1.2 eliisa, TSH is at the lower end of normal range, please comment about levels totality.Best regards.

Tsh=0.4 uiu/ml, t4=7.2.T3=1.2 eliisa, TSH is at the lower end of normal range, please comment about levels totality.Best regards.

Normal range but,,,: The TSH and T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are in normal range but TSH is low normal and T4 is fairly high normal depending on the reference ranges. A free T4 would help also. You've got fatigue, etc. Which is more like hypothyroidism but it might be from another reason. You apparently don't have symptoms of hyperthyroidism like anxiety and difficulty sleeping, so it'd be smart to see your doctor to be sure. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My T4 & T3 (liothyronine) levels are in the normal range but my TSH is high. Why so? And having t3&t4 in normal level can I avoid the meditation ?

My T4 & T3 (liothyronine) levels are in the normal range but my TSH is high. Why so? And having t3&t4 in normal level can I avoid the meditation ?

If: You are on thyroid medication it means the dose should be slightly increased. If not on medication it could be premonition of future needed medication. Follow through carefully. ...Read more

3

3
I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back .05 and then, once blood was drawn again, .01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back .05 and then, once blood was drawn again, .01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

? accurate ..: ...decimal point? Normal TSH levels are considered to be 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 mIU/L. So 0.05 and 0.01 would be VERY LOW, and strongly indicative of HYPERthyroidism or an overactive thyroid gland. I would think if these values were accurate you would be very symptomatic with tremulousness, racing heart rate, unexplained weight loss, etc. Please check your lab results & continue working with your doc! ...Read more

4

4
MCH slightly elevated at 34 (MCV) normal but on high side is it any relation to low t3 (liothyronine) levels 46 ? TSH and T4 also low laying but normal range.

MCH slightly elevated at 34 (MCV) normal but on high side is it any relation to low t3 (liothyronine) levels 46 ? TSH and T4 also low laying but normal range.

Yes: Thyroid T3 (liothyronine) levels affect red cell indices, refer to Dorgalaleh et al article Via web literature which answers your question well. ...Read more

6

6
Is it possible that your TSH levels, free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are within the normal range but you have a high thyroperoxidase antibody?

Is it possible that your TSH levels, free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are within the normal range but you have a high thyroperoxidase antibody?

Yes: Not all auto-antibodies are associated with disease. However, you are at greater risk for thyroid deficiency and should follow your doctor's advice for continuing care.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

7

7
My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range.. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range.. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

Hypothyroidism: once you are on Levothyroxine , there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to take a higher dose keeping with your TSH levels. Your TSH needs to be checked 2-4 weeks after dose adjustment. Please do not increase it on your own and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Does a very low level TSH hormone mean hypo - or hyperthyroidism? T3 (liothyronine) is normal range, T4 is at the low level borderline.

Does a very low level TSH hormone mean hypo - or hyperthyroidism? T3 (liothyronine) is normal range, T4 is at the low level borderline.

Low TSH: Generally indicates an excess in thyroid hormone. That may be chronic w/hyperthyroidism -- or temporary w/thyroid inflammation. See you doctor. If you're already on thyroid replacement, the dose is too high. If you're on t3, (liothyronine) get off of it as it can be dangerous and doesn't work well as chronic replacement. Use brand name T4 only. ...Read more

10

10
My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are low value from normal range i.e. 0.63 and 6.51 and TSH is normal what can i do?

My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are low value from normal range i.e. 0.63 and 6.51 and TSH is normal what can i do?

On your way to hypot: The TSH is inversely related to the free T4 and free t3;the fact that your TSH is normal when your free T4 is low tells me that your pituitary gland is not responding. You will have to probably go on some supplementation. See your doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

12

12
Sir i am 10weeks 7 days pragnent and my TSH 3rd generation is 12.498 but T4 and T3 is in normal range so what can i do now? What dose shall i take?

See doctor: Have you already been on levothyroxine up to this point? Women on levothroxine who become pregnant generally need to increase the dosing by 50% for a start. If no prior levothyroxine, then your initiall dosing estimate indirectly depends on your weight, and your past medical history. See or contact a doctor as soon as you can. The TSH value overrides T4 & T3 in importance and is key. ...Read more

14

14
I don't understand, my dr. Said my free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 were in the normal range. But my TSH was 11.7 what does that mean..?

I don't understand, my dr. Said my free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 were in the normal range. But my TSH was 11.7 what does that mean..?

Hypothyroid: Subclinical hypothyroid. The thyroid is producing enough hormone but it is requiring more of the signaling hormone to do it. As long as the functional ones are within a normal range and you have no other symptoms, it can be watched, but it is worth following to make sure it remains stable. ...Read more

15

15
TSH normal at 1.35 T4 8 (range 10-20) T3 (liothyronine) 5.8 (range 3.2-6.0) what are reasons for low T4 levels when TSH is normal and T3 (liothyronine) high normal?

Hypothyroidism: This likely indicates secondary hypothyroidism, due to problem with your pituitary gland. Normally, if the T4 is low, the pituitary will produce more TSH to try and induce the thyroid glad to produce more T4. However, if there is a problem with the pituitary, then the TSH is either low or normal despite a low T4. Be sure to follow up with the doctor how ordered these tests. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH is high with 18.7 and T3 (liothyronine) is 112 , T4 is 5.3 which shows in normal range ...What should I do...Is it harmful to my my body if i not treated?

Underactive thyroid: Total t3 (liothyronine) normal values: 80-200 ng/dl ( for your age )
total T4 normal values: 4.25-12.5 mcg/dl ( for your age ).
Your values suggest subclinical hypothyroidism. Nevertheless, T4 is in the low end of normal and t3 (liothyronine) too. I would like to see the values of free T4 and free t3 (liothyronine), a i-123 thyroid scan and a 24 hours urine collection for iodine.
Yes, you should be treated. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean when free T3 (liothyronine) is abnormally high but free T4 and TSH are in the normal range?

What does it mean when free T3 (liothyronine) is abnormally high but free T4 and TSH are in the normal range?

Consult physician: Sometimes diseased thyroid gland will start producing very high levels of t3 (liothyronine) but still produce normal levels of t4. Therefore measurement of both hormones provides an even more accurate evaluation of thyroid function. Interpretations of TSH level depends upon the level of thyroid hormone; you should consult your physician and maybe repeat tests at future time. ...Read more

18

18
My TSH is 5.82 ml. But T3 (liothyronine) and T4 is under normal range. Is treatment is necessary for me?

Need more med,,: Likely this means you need more thyroid replacement. This is why the TSH is high, but the T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are low. It would be a good idea to see your doctor for an adjustment of the thyroxine medication and a re-check of the thyroid readings to be sure the thyroid hormone is at normal levels. Best of luck. ...Read more

19

19
Is 1.98 TSH T4 high or is in in normal range? I think I have a thyroid problem. T3 (liothyronine) is 2.98

Inconsistent info: If your TSH is 1.98, it is in the normal range. T3 (liothyronine) of 2.98 without units is not interpretable. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for info on t3 (liothyronine).
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003687.htm. ...Read more

20

20
T4 is elevated. 14.4 but Free T4 and Free T3 normal, TSH normal, antithroglobulin AB is 14, normal range 0-115?

T4 is elevated. 14.4  but Free T4 and Free T3 normal, TSH normal, antithroglobulin AB is 14, normal range 0-115?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if free T4 and T3 and TSH are normal, there is no cause for concern. T4 may be elevated in women on birth control pills.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

21

21
My TSH is 7.9 and t4&t3 were in the normal range. I was prescribed syndroid 25mg. I am 105lbs 24 yrs old. Should I take it? I have been feeling dizzy

My TSH is 7.9 and t4&t3 were in the normal range. I was prescribed syndroid 25mg. I am 105lbs 24 yrs old. Should I take it? I have been feeling dizzy

See your dr: You are taking a very small dose of thyroid hormone for a very mild case of hypothyroidism. Dizziness is an uncommon symptom of your thyroid condition and an uncommon side effect of your treatment. You should make an appointment with your doctor to talk about your concerns. ...Read more

22

22
TSH suppressed, T3 (liothyronine) and FT3 (liothyronine) in the left side of normal range, T4 in the middle and FT4 low out of range. Can it be thyrotoxicosis? how can FT4 be low??

TSH suppressed, T3 (liothyronine) and FT3 (liothyronine) in the left side of normal range, T4 in the middle and FT4 low out of range. Can it be thyrotoxicosis? how can FT4 be low??

Not really: Thyrotoxicosis happens when your thyroid gland has gone haywire and is pumping out "tons" of thyroid hormone. Not so according to what you say. You may be going to someone who is trying to treat the lab, not the patient. Also, study some statistics, if not from a book with a friend or the net ...Read more

23

23
I have hypothyrodism .. taking eltroxin 100 .. what does it mean to have T3 (liothyronine) and T4 in normal range while having a low TSH ? 0.22

Good control!: Those figures sound swell. The normal range for both circulating thyroid hormones plus a low TSH (= Thyroid stimulating hormone) from your pituitary gland the "controller" at the base of your brain means the medication is being given in the correct dose!! Its good news! ...Read more

24

24
TSH normal Range (1.26) T4 Free normal range (1.22) t3 free low normal range (2.5) T3 Uptake LOW (23) Thyroglobulin Antibody HIGH (1.1) ?

More info needed: A screening test or on thyroid med? He has a normal TSH and normal free T4, so he is normal or has normal replacement results. The T-3 uptake is irrelevant. Many normal individuals have anti-thyroid antibodies. If his thyroid isn't enlarged or has no nodules, don't worry about it. If you are still concerned ask for a referral to an endocrinologist. ...Read more

25

25
I'd routine check of my thyroid and TSH is low but T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are in normal range.Should I be worried?What can I do to help besides the doc? Food?Supl?

Depends/check ups,,,: It depends on how low TSH was and where the other labs are in the normal range. If TSH was very low and the others were getting toward the elevated levels, then it'd be a good idea to talk to your doctor about steps to correct a possible hyperthyroidism issue, of not or if they were all getting toward the low side, then supplements might be needed. Regular check ups and Dr. visits help. ...Read more

26

26
I have enlaged right thyroid lobe with nodule. But my tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are within normal range. What do I do? Thank you!

Possible biopsy: Most people with enlarged thyroids and nodules have normal thyroid function. Depending on the size of the thyroid nodule and ultrasound characteristics, it may need to be biopsied. ...Read more

28

28
Normal T3 (3.53) and T4 (1.42), very low TSH (0.02), thyrogobulin is 69, thyroid uptake imagining "significantly abnormal and below normal range"...

Normal T3 (3.53) and T4 (1.42), very low TSH (0.02), thyrogobulin is 69, thyroid uptake imagining "significantly abnormal and below normal range"...

Unusual combination: This is a very unusual combination of results +scan. The most likely cause(if you are not taking excess thyroid hormone and have appropriate Iodine levels in your blood) is thyroiditis, Which type would need antibody assessment and exam of the gland. ...Read more

29

29
Normal range T3/T4 but extremely low TSH(high sensitivity). Slightly low before pregnancy and now extremely low 11 weeks. Endocrine Dr not concerned?

Normal range T3/T4 but extremely low TSH(high sensitivity). Slightly low before pregnancy and now extremely low 11 weeks. Endocrine Dr not concerned?

Low TSH: agree not to worry, your hormone levels are fine and the TSH being slightly is because you are pregnant, just like other things that change with pregnancy.
Don't worry. ...Read more

30

30
New bloodwork shows T3, (liothyronine) T4 completely in normal range. TSH not evaluated. What are chances Graves' disease in remish? Must TSH be tested to know?

Graves remission: Presumably you have Graves and have been treated with methimazole/PTU and now levels are normal, and you feel well. This may last for months/years, but usually hyperthyroidism reoccurs, or you become hypothyroid (gland burn out). A reocurrance of hyper is more likely if the Graves was initially severe (big gland, very high FT4 or T3, (liothyronine) high TSI, etc). Work with your Endocrinologist. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. David Sneid
1,422 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more