Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Normal Range Creatinine In Human Body

Share
1

1
What is the threatning level of serum creatinine in human body?

What is the threatning level of serum creatinine in human body?

A 2.0 level: Indicates need to be careful, 5.0 might require dialysis. Your kidneys have a large reserve and any increase indicates much damage.

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
How to reduce the creatinine level in the human body?

How to reduce the creatinine level in the human body?

CONTROL DIABETESE/BP: All you can do is to control diabetese and blood pressure, and modify your diet having said that you have to reduce the total amount of protein you are consuming if your kidneys are not functioning right.

3

3
What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

Any <= 2.0 mg/dL.: The standard reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl (about 45-90? mol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl (60-110? mol/l) for men. These can vary. For example, a bodybuilder can have a creatinine level of 2.0 and be healthy, while an elderly female can have a value of 1.2 and have severe renal disease.

5

5
What is the normal range for creatinine in my blood?

What is the normal range for creatinine in my blood?

It depends: Most healthy women run around 0.6-1.0 mg/dL. Most healthy men run 1.0-1.4. When I was lifting weights a lot, I ran 1.6 or 1.7.

6

6
Hi Dr. If normal range for BUN/Creatinine is 8-20 should I be alarmed if mine is 23?

Bun: It is common for bun to be mildly elevated and to normalize when the test is repeated. The BUN number can be temporarily increased depending on the body current state of hydration. Try hydrating a little a few hours before your next blood test.

7

7
Could you tell me if the creatinine of kidney is 160mol is it possible to get back to normal range?

Could you tell me if the creatinine of kidney is 160mol is it possible to get back to normal range?

Lowering creatinine?: You should see a nephrologist (n) for a history and examination. Creatinine (c) levels can come down I some instances. Patients who have taken non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents can have their c elevated and this goes down after they are stopped. Patients with obstruction of their urinary outflow can have elevated c levels return to normal after relief of the it. See a n more information.

9

9
What does it mean if my CREATININE LEVEL is always 118 or 119 uMOL/L? The normal range is 50-120. For the 8th time, my CREA is always 119.

Could just be you: Reference ranges are set for couch-potatoes and if you're a well-muscled man, you'll have creatinine high, often above the "normal". And ranges are set arbitrarily to have a few percent of healthies outside on either end. Keep managing your hypertension and don't worry so much about creatinine.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Last September 15, my CREATININE is 81.54 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50.0--120.0. This November 9, my CREATININE LEVEL is 124.53. Unsafe?

Here are some. ..: Some fluctuation in the report of a test result may fluctuate reflecting the time of testing and exercise; I would not overly concern such with no practical need to often repeat testing it as long as you've been living healthy and well. Besides, your profile seems suggesting some personal trait of obsession, which needs to be modified & balanced so to live a longer happier life. Of course, ask Doc

11

11
For 9 times, my CREATININE level is 119 uMOL/L. The normal range is 50-120. However, yesterday my CREATININE is 81.54. What does this mean?

Decreased muscle.: Low blood levels of creatinine are not common, but they are also not usually a cause for concern. They can be seen with conditions that result in decreased muscle mass.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is the most common cause of the creatinine and bun to be in the normal range and the GFR to be a low 51?

Inconsistent: By definition, creatinine is not normal if the GFR is 51. GFR is calculated from serum creatinine value and if the GFR is below 90, that equates to higher creatinine than would be normal for that person.

14

14
Hi! I was wondering about if a binary vascular system could be supported within the normal human body. If so, would it be advised?

Hi! I was wondering about if a binary vascular system could be supported within the normal human body. If so, would it be advised?

See below: Yes, it can be supported but probably not the best thing since it would require 2 hearts. This would put quite a bit of load on the lungs, take up a lot of space needed for other things (including double the vasculature) and it's doubtful it would be any more efficient than a health cardiovascular system the "usual" singular way.

15

15
Is a low BUN/Creatinine ratio (8.3) something to worry about if BUN is at 8 mg/dL and Creatinine is at 0.96 mg/dL, both within the normal range?

No need to worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your result are in the normal range.

16

16
If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

Stop worrying: Jeff, someone has perhaps misled you. Everyone will at some time in his/her life will have creatinine increase -- it always happens at puberty, especially in males, and it happens to any young man who starts a fitness program. These are not thoughts that you should be having -- life's hard enough without this. Please talk frankly with a competent, caring physician.

18

18
How many calories does the human body normally burn in day to day activities?

Varies...: ...By weight, diet, genetics and activity. Studies have shown values from 1000-2500 kcals/day. Exercise daily, eat multiple small meals per day, are easy ways to boost your metabolism. Try eating nuts, fruits veggies, brown rice, whole grains, coffee, black or green tea, chocolate, cinnamon, ginger, pepper, garlic, cloves, mustard.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I am 2 months pregnant and had a creatinine kidney function test that is out of normal range what does that mean?

What is the value?: Is your creatinine low or high? What is the actual value? Did the report include estimated glomerular filtration rate? If it is high, see your doctor as soon as you can. Low levels are not meaningful and may be a natural consequence of normal pregnancy.

20

20
Serum Creatinine 0.98 serum jaffe method. Last month it was 1.2 but in different lab. Is jaffe standard method and what is normal range??

Labs vary: Even different instruments both running the Jaffe will often produce different results. For creatinine, this is famous. And you may have put on a bit more muscle in the interim. "Reference range" varies from lab to lab as well, and it's by no means the same as "healthy range" -- it's set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. A creatinine of 1.2 is no concern for a guy.