Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Normal Creatinine Post Nephrectomy

Share
1

1
I had a partial nephrectomy in 2008. My lab results were normal for bun and creatinine however bun/creatinine ratio was high (25). Should I be concern?

I had a partial nephrectomy in 2008. My lab results were normal for bun and creatinine however bun/creatinine ratio was high (25). Should I be concern?

No: Many times the ratio is high but relative to the individual values a low normal creatinine and a high normal BUN will show an abnormal ration but would be normal individual numbers. The benefit ais thta it makes one look at the numbers more carefully but is not used for a diagnosis. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
My father had a radical nephrectomy 3 years back. He lost one kidney. Recently tests shown his creatinine level 2.0. Not diabetic. How to lower down?

My father had a radical nephrectomy 3 years back. He lost one kidney. 
Recently tests shown his creatinine level 2.0. Not diabetic. How to lower down?

Follow-up: If dad is a well-muscled man (which raises creatinine well above "normal range" for today's couch potatoes) and we already know why he lost half his nephrons, this may not be an issue. I trust he is being followed up and that folks are watching for focal-segmental glomerulosclerosis / hyperfiltration lesion that's fairly common in kidneys that lose their partner. Don't try to treat a lab value. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Creatinine between 1.57 & 1.42 over past 6 weeks. Had nephrectomy many yrs.Ago. Egfr today 50 . Any dietary adjustments? On lisinopril, toprol (metoprolol).Age 69.

Ask your: Doctor if any other antihypertensive med might be more appropriate, given your slightly depressed kidney function. I don't think any dietary adjustments will make any difference, but you should be careful with medications, including otc meds. ...Read more

4

4
I have had a nephrectomy due to renal cell carcinoma in 2011. My CMP= creatinine 1.72, GFR 31, ALT 68, AST 45. are ^ numbers due to diabetes/kidneys?

I have had a  nephrectomy due to renal cell carcinoma in 2011. My CMP=  creatinine 1.72, GFR 31, ALT 68, AST 45. are ^ numbers due to diabetes/kidneys?

Nephrectomy: ...will reduce kidney function in half resulting in increased serum creatinine (Cr) and reduced (GFR). With time the kidney compensates through hypertrophy, and these numbers partially normalize. Your numbers are not normal suggesting another cause of kidney dysfunction, possibly from diabetes, if there is a longstanding history of this. The increased AST and ALT suggest mild liver dysfunction. ...Read more

5

5
I'am a 27 yrs old married woman. Had a nephractomy at a age of 19 days. And suffering for adpkd for last 15 yrs. What should be my normal creatinine?

I'am a 27 yrs old married woman. Had a  nephractomy at a age of 19 days. And suffering for adpkd for last 15 yrs. What should be my normal creatinine?

It depends : Creatinine level depends on your kidney function as well as your muscle mass. For people not in the extremes of age/muscle mass, a normal creatinine could be anywhere from 0.6 to 1.2. However, it has to be interpreted in the light of a person's muscle mass and age. A cr of 1.2 could be "high" suggesting significant kidney dysfunction in a 90 yr old woman; but could be "normal" for a 30 yr old. ...Read more

6

6
Will a new kidney function normally after just having a left and right nephrectomy?

Will a new kidney function normally after just having a left  and right nephrectomy?

Yes: I take it you are a recepient of a kidney transplant and your kidneys were causing harm to you so they were removed at the same time. The new kidney will do the work of 2 as long as there is no rejection or infection. ...Read more

7

7
Had nephrectomy 15 years ago. I only have one normal funtioning kidney now, can i donate blood? Help

Had nephrectomy 15 years ago. I only have one normal funtioning kidney now, can i donate blood? Help

Probably: As long as your normal blood count is normal, you should be able to donate blood without affecting your kidney. But you should check with your nephrologist to be on the safe side. ...Read more

8

8
Had nephrectomy 15yrs ago. I only have one normal functioning kidney now. Can i donate blood? Why yes and why not? Help

Had nephrectomy 15yrs ago. I only have one normal functioning kidney now. Can i donate blood? Why yes and why not? Help

Here are some ...: Living with an acquired solitary kidney like you is not a contraindication to donate blood as long as you're healthy with no blood-borne transmitted diseases like HIV, hepatitis - B & C, syphilis, etc. But some restrictions for such may exist among different countries. So, ask your local institutions for details. ...Read more

9

9
Normal recovery time for partial open nephrectomy? Experiencing bulging and numness. Surgeon was able to save the nerve that is frequently severed.

Normal recovery time for partial open nephrectomy?  Experiencing bulging and numness. Surgeon was able to save the nerve that is frequently severed.

6-9 mo: The nerve was manipulated even though it was saved. The muscle needs recovery also. Saving the nerve is encouraging for full recovery. These sxs are very common post-operatively. ...Read more

10

10
Left kidney nephrectomy. After 3 months, pain in the place of operation at night and sudden jerk in left leg ( like current shock).Is it normal?

Left kidney nephrectomy. After 3 months, pain in the place of operation at night and sudden jerk in left leg ( like current shock).Is it normal?

Probably: Likely just normal "healing." what incision did you have? A flank incision may have transected a nerve that is now regenerating. You may want to consider a follow up ct kub to assess for a fluid collection/lymphocele. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Link
1,055 doctors shared insights

Nephrectomy (Definition)

Surgical removal of kidney for ...Read more