Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Magnesium 4

Share
2

2
Getting ivp in monday. Lost my instructions. I know I need to drink milk if magnesium at 4 the day before. How much do I drink?

One of many preps: Contact practice performing test for exact preparation. Usual preparation for IVP. One (1) day prior to your x-ray examination at 4pm, take two 5mg Dulcolax tablets. • One (1) day prior to your x-ray examination at 6pm, take 2 tbsp Milk of Magnesia. ...Read more

3

3
Had Vit D tested, low at 29. The 1,25 dihydroxi D2 level says <4. What does that mean, less than 4? Calcium normal. Magnesium 1.8. I get fasiculations

Had Vit D tested, low at 29. The 1,25 dihydroxi D2 level says <4. What does that mean, less than 4? Calcium normal. Magnesium 1.8. I get fasiculations

Vitamin D: A vitamin D level of 29 is not low. Go to your pharmacy and purchase over-the-counter vitamin D tablets either 1000 or 2000 mg per tablet - your choice. They are not expensive - much less expensive than a vitamin D lab test. ...Read more

4

4
Drank 10oz of magnesium citrate 4.5 hrs ago and still nothing. How long does it take? (It's for a flex sig prep)

Depends on whether: you are constipated and not drinking enough caffeine free/alcohol free fluid. Try some enemas to clear out any stool in your rectum. Do not take any more Mag Citrate without talking with your doctor first. May need to reschedule your scope. ...Read more

5

5
I take a supplement called oxy powder by ghc. It contains 2746 mg of ozonated magnesium oxides per 4 caps. I take 1 per day. Is this safe?

I take a supplement called oxy powder by ghc. It contains 2746 mg of ozonated magnesium oxides per 4 caps. I take 1 per day. Is this safe?

Should be.: Based on what you shared, i calculate your daily mg supplementation of about 700mg. If your kidney function is normal, this dose of mg shouldn't be an issue. Careful as too much mg can result in diarrhea. Unless you have a medical condition or are on medications that can lead to mg wasting, a healthy well-balanced diet rich in nuts, soybeans, bran should provide plenty of mg for you. ...Read more

6

6
My serum magnesium blood level was elevated at 2.8 but my RBC magnesium was normal at 4.9. How is this possible?? Which is more accurate?

Means nothing: Serum magnesium means little if you are even close to reference range. And the reference ranges are themselves set so that a few percent of healthies fall out on either side. Stop worrying about this stuff and be glad for good health. ...Read more

7

7
23+4 wks w contractions & bleeding, she's been on magnesium & atosiban for 15hrs & had celstone injections. If c/s done chances of baby surviving are?

23+4 wks w contractions & bleeding, she's been on magnesium & atosiban for 15hrs & had celstone injections. If c/s done chances of baby surviving are?

Prayers for you: If the doctors say the baby has to be delivered because of un-reassuraing heart tones, etc, you have no choice but to proceed with c-section. I have two friends, each had a 24 weeker, and both of these extreme premie girls are doing well, one is 7 and one is 5 now. Of course, there is no guarantee. Best of luck to you. ...Read more

8

8
On lab work my magnesium was 2.4, top of "normal" range. Should i continue to take a daily over-the-counter mag supplement? Worried about toxicity?

Dr Baker is correct: It's a fundamental but common mistake to think of the reference range as "normal". It's deliberately set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Low magnesium may be a common unrecognized health problem, but serum levels are a very poor reflection of the adequacy of one's supplies since magnesium is intracellular. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Had thyroid removed 4 weeks ago due to papillary cancer. Rai is tomorrow. Doc is looking at magnesium levels. Why. What does this do. What is concern?

Had thyroid removed 4 weeks ago due to papillary cancer. Rai is tomorrow. Doc is looking at magnesium levels. Why. What does this do. What is concern?

Can be high or off: Magnesium levels are also controlled by the thyroid gland and so they can be off after your thyroid is removed. Your doctor will regularly check a few things on you: calcium levels, magnesium, thyroid functions, and thyroglobulin levels. All of these can be affected by an absent thyroid gland. If you show signs of low or high magnesium, then your doctor can make recommendations on what to do. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer