Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Macrocytosis

Share
2

2
Can methotrexate causes macrocytosis if so is this concerning?

Can methotrexate causes macrocytosis if so is this concerning?

Yes, and may be: Methotraxate blocks the metabolism of folic acid and folic acid is needed for normal red cell production. Macrocytosis is one of the side effects of methotraxate treatment. You doctor should be following you for any toxic effects from the treatment. ...Read more

3

3
Does macrocytosis cause heart palpitations?

Does macrocytosis cause heart palpitations?

Macrocytosis is a : Term used to describe rbc that are larger than normal. Common causes are vit b-12 and folate (folic acid) deficiency, liver disease, alcoholism, etc. With above mention diseases a rapid heart beating or abnormal heart beating can happen. ...Read more

4

4
High H&H, high MCV, low MCHC, low RDW, neutropenia, & lymphocytosis all values recurring for a few years. B12 therapy for macrocytosis ineffective. No drugs/alcohol. Do smoke cigarettes. Any ideas?

High H&H, high MCV, low MCHC, low RDW, neutropenia, & lymphocytosis all values recurring for a few years. B12 therapy for macrocytosis ineffective. No drugs/alcohol. Do smoke cigarettes. Any ideas?

Yes: My Opinion Only I suggest you have a bone marrow study. This could represent a "Pre-Leukemic" state...not to scare you JUST an "idea" as you requested. BY NO MEANS AM I MAKING A DIAGNOSIS This situation is UNUSUAL and this is just a thought! Hope this helps you/ Dr Z ...Read more

5

5
Off and on mild thrombocytopenia and mild acidosis w/o treatment ( prob. due to lack of severity?), as well as ongoing macrocytosis for approximately 3 years. Are these correlated somehow? In regards to macrocytosis,folate is fine, B12 mid-low end.

Off and on mild thrombocytopenia and mild  acidosis w/o treatment ( prob. due to lack of severity?), as well as ongoing macrocytosis for approximately 3 years.  Are these correlated somehow? In regards to macrocytosis,folate is fine, B12 mid-low end.

Hematologist: Alcohol intake can cause macrocytosis and if this doesn't pertain to you, I feel that your borderline B12 level should be raised with therapeutic amounts of B12 preferably by a series of injections. Your hematologist who knows all your findings, is best qualified to advise and treat you,however. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Recently diagnosis macrocytosis. Easy/unexplained bruises, fatigue, joint pain. No abnormal blood work. Also diagnosis crohn's, hypothyroidism, hormone imbalance.?

Recently diagnosis macrocytosis. Easy/unexplained bruises, fatigue, joint pain. No abnormal blood work. Also diagnosis crohn's, hypothyroidism, hormone imbalance.?

B12 deficiency: Take b12....Injectable. See pmd. May be the bruising is related to your hormone. Avoiding Aspirin , like products, taking vit c ...100mg daily will help. If u r tired, mildly anemic, pinsand needle sensation of hand & feet, B12 may be culprit. Folate (folic acid) deficiency possible also. Hope u r not a vegeterian. ...Read more

7

7
What is m.R.S.A.?

What is m.R.S.A.?

See below: Methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus. It is a bacteria (s. Aureus) that is resistant to methicillin, an antibiotic. This makes it resistant to several other standard antibiotics and also gives it a unique virulence due to its genetics. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Can you die from s.V.T?

Can you die from s.V.T?

Usually not serious: Death from svt must be extremely rare, if ever. It is usually managed as outpatient. ...Read more

9

9
What is sjögren’s syndrome?

What is sjögren’s syndrome?

Dryness arthritis: Typically it is dryness of eyes, mouth, arthritis, swelling of salivary glands. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My b/s is 564 what should I do?

My b/s is 564 what should I do?

Need to seek trtmt: I am not an expert here but having elevated blood sugars this high for too long can be life threatening and lead to permanent organ damage. Could land you in a diabetic coma. You need to seek medical attention with an internist, family practice doc, or endocrinologist to get this under check. ...Read more