Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is Low Qrs Voltage In Chest Leads Qrs Deflection 1 0

Share
1

1
Atypical ecg? Is says sinus rhythm and low qrs voltage in chest leads (qrs deflection <1.0 mv in chest leads) what does that mean?

Atypical ecg? Is says sinus rhythm and low qrs voltage in chest leads (qrs deflection <1.0 mv in chest leads) what does that mean?

Maybe normal: May be normal variant. An old ECG would be helpful. Other things such as pericardial effusion or water around the heart may be a cause. If you have no symptoms and it's not a change from old ECG then prob not an issue. ...Read more

2

2
Low qrs voltage in limb leads [qrs deflection 0.5 mv in limb leads] atypical ecg.... Healthy 27 years old what does this mean?

Low qrs voltage in limb leads [qrs deflection 0.5 mv in limb leads] atypical ecg.... Healthy 27 years old what does this mean?

Low voltage: Low voltage on an electrocardiogram (ECG) can be a sign of cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle), pericardial effusion (fluid around the heart), obesity, lung disease. Thyroid disease, and others. In most cases you would already know that you have these conditions. It is possible that technical issues with the ECG recording created an error. I would repeat the tracing. Glad to look at it for you. ...Read more

3

3
I have pain when I sit due to a coccyx deflection. Is it advisable for me to remove coccyx by surgery?

I have pain when I sit due to a coccyx deflection. Is it advisable for me to remove coccyx by surgery?

Yes???: If this has been treated with cusions, meds and is a constant painful problem, I would say yes. If it is only a few months u may see some improvement, if not excision.

I somehow became the coccyx excisor in our comminuty, and have done about 45 and all happy, no returns. Need 2 b sure of the dx. Best= history & rectal. If repro ur pain I would excise.

Pick ur surgeon with care, good track record. ...Read more

4

4
Ecg says low qrs voltage and low qrs voltage in precordial leads? History of chest pain, pvs tachy. What is this caused from? Worried....

Ecg says low qrs voltage and low qrs voltage in precordial leads? History of chest pain, pvs tachy. What is this caused from? Worried....

ECG EKG: The electrocardiogram (ECG/EKG) is a very commonly done heart test. Electrodes on the chest, arms & legs show the electrical activity of the heart. Preliminary interpretation of the test may be done by the computer, then read by a cardiologist. EKGs have to be considered in context of the history & other findings. Low voltage may result from heart disease, lung disease, overweight, etc. ...Read more

5

5
I understand V1-V6 are placed on chest. Now out of 4 limb leads which one's produce I, II, III, AVr, AVl, avf? Pls explain. Thanks in advance

I understand V1-V6 are placed on chest.  Now out of 4 limb leads which one's produce I, II, III, AVr, AVl, avf? Pls explain. Thanks in advance

Bipolar leads: The limb leads are bipolar leads. Lead I is bipolar using left arm and right arm, it is not based on a single limb lead but more like and arrow with a leading edge and trailing edge. The same goes for the other limb leads using different combinations of arm (r or l) and leg (r or l) etc. hope this helps. ...Read more

6

6
I've been getting chest pains and tightness for a week. I am 29, the pain is not excruciating and I have a low peak flow in one lung. What do I do?

I've been getting chest pains and tightness for a week. I am 29, the pain is not excruciating and I have a low peak flow in one lung. What do I do?

See your Doctor: Chest tightness and pains could be from many causes, some minor and some serious. Perhaps it is simply from asthma or a virus. It could be something more serious such as some other type of lung problem or even a heart problem.
Your doctor will ask you more detailed questions and do an exam and than may need to do additional testing ...Read more

8

8
Is it possible to experience a low supply of breast milk on one side?

Is it possible to experience a low supply of breast milk on one side?

Yes: Have both of your breasts developed normally? There is a condition known as poland's syndrome where one breast (and in severe cases, the underlying pectoralis muscle) does not develop. In patients with this condition, breast milk does not come in on the affected side. Even with normal breast development, it is possible that you have more milk glands on one size than the other. ...Read more

9

9
26M, 18.5bmi, a bit swayback. When my shoulders r rounded, my heart pushes out against one of my ribs by 2-3mm. HR ok, BP on the low side. Concerning?

26M, 18.5bmi, a bit swayback. When my shoulders r rounded, my heart pushes out against one of my ribs by 2-3mm. HR ok, BP on the low side. Concerning?

I don't think so: In thin, normal people, the heart can be palpated in or around the mid-clavicular line, 5th intercostal space on the left — this is called "the point of maximal impulse" or PMI. It's also sometimes called "the apex beat." I suspect that's what you're seeing and/or feeling. It's normal. (in fact, it's healthy!). ...Read more

10

10
My breast milk supply is very low in one breast. 7oz in one and 2-3oz in other. Can I increase that one boob?

My breast milk supply is very low in one breast. 7oz in one and 2-3oz in other. Can I increase that one boob?

Maybe, yes: Using the more productive breast more frequently and giving the least milk productive breast more "rest" by alternating the suckling or expression of milk. However, it still may not be as productive because of a reduction in milk ducts compared to the other breast. ...Read more

11

11
I got lpr don't have time to cook.is sandwich with white bread one slice turkey breast and 1 slice of cheese low in acid.I will eat 2 sand a day?

I got lpr don't have time to cook.is sandwich with white bread one slice turkey breast and 1 slice of cheese low in acid.I will eat 2 sand a day?

Vegetable: It not enough for adult person because not included any vegetable. No needs to cook them but you need to include it in your diet. Plus enough fluids, juices. And add fish, eggs. Otherwise, you will feel fatigue and sleepy. ...Read more

13

13
I use to have UTI and now I feel pain in my breast and there are white patches on my face and always low fever always from one month so plz help me?

I use to have UTI and now I feel pain in my breast and there are white patches on my face and always low fever always from one month so plz help me?

Get examined: I do not know of any association between UTIs and your other symptoms. The combination of breast pain and white spots on the face also sound unusual. I really think you need an exam trto better determine what is going on. See your doctor or an urgent care clinic. ...Read more

14

14
I have been somewhat constipated and having slight cramps very low for a week and a half and one sensitive nipple and sensitive vagina. And bloated.

I have been somewhat constipated and having slight cramps very low for a week and a half and one sensitive nipple and sensitive vagina. And bloated.

Treat constipation: Some suggestions are increase your water and fiber intake, avoid fast, processed foods, keep your cheese intake low, walk daily, yoga, .... Constipation and bloating may suggest IBS or Irritable Bowel Syndrome, and suggestions above are still applicable. If you are premenstrual, nipples may be sensitive. ...Read more

16

16
Stage 4 rectal cancer two spots in lung and one on ovary doc wants to do chemo why when I read survival rate is very low for stage 4 that has spread.

Stage 4 rectal cancer two spots in lung and one on ovary doc wants to do chemo why when I read survival rate is very low for stage 4 that has spread.

Quality of life: If what you are describing is the case, then you cannot expect a cure, but chemo may give you an extra year or two of reasonably good health. Is there something you want to do? If not, I'd be surprised and frankly disappointed. A frank discussion is in order with your physicians and those who love you. Then whatever decision you make will be the right one. ...Read more

17

17
My tube are tied PMS 2weeks ago and then had sex 2 days after 4 days after that I spotted one time only when I wipe my breast sore a had low ab pain?

My tube are tied PMS 2weeks ago and then had sex 2 days after 4 days after that I spotted one time only when I wipe my breast sore a had low ab pain?

Probably normal : Sexual activity, other than leading to a risk of pregnancy, shouldn't really have an impact on your cycles. However, many factors (e.g.l weight changes, dietary changes, stress, etc...) can affect one's cycle. ...Read more

19

19
Just had CT scan for my mcrc, lesions in liver, one in lung, hernia containing low density material, diffuse omental disease what is my prognosis?

Just had CT scan for my mcrc, lesions in liver, one in lung, hernia containing low density material, diffuse omental disease what is my prognosis?

Short term: I am sorry to hear of your metastatic colorectal cancer. You have metastatic disease and the ct scan shows omental disease. This would be a good time to get hospice involved. The doctor who ordered the tests will be able to review the findings. Bring a family member to help write down your questions and answers. Again I am sorry to hear about your disease. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause one lung to fill with blood? 82 yr old female. Congestive Heart Failure, severe heart blockage. Diabetes. Hemoglobin low.

What could cause one lung to fill with blood? 82 yr old female. Congestive Heart Failure, severe heart blockage. Diabetes. Hemoglobin low.

Many causes: CHF, pulmonary hypertension, pulmonary embolism, arteriovenous malformation, cancer, pneumonia, anticoagulation just to name a few. This type of question is very difficult to answer because it involves a lot more questions from the doctor's point of view. Also, knowing whether blood was in the airways of the lung itself or around the lung in the chest cavity might help. ...Read more

21

21
I started treatment of tuberculosis (pleural effusion) one month ago, still no weight gain, ribs pain, low grade fewer, sweating, cough, please help me out.

I started treatment of tuberculosis (pleural effusion) one month ago, still no weight gain, ribs pain, low grade fewer, sweating, cough, please help me out.

Proper specialist: Agree with other physicians. Tuberculosis treatment follows guidelines and recommendations as per centers for disease control (cdc). Anyone being treated for TB should have an appropriate infectious disease and/or health department consult. Most important is compliance with meds and cdc guidelines. This link may help: http://goo. Gl/v29lm. ...Read more

23

23
Feels like low voltage electrical current surging from my chest through body. No pain?

Feels like low voltage electrical current surging from my chest through body. No pain?

Abnormal sensation.: Just with symptoms alone we can not make diagnosis.
Possibilities could be? Chills,? Having neurological problem unlikely.
? Anxiety episodes may mimic several disorders.
Consult a physician who can give more information after complete medical history and physical examination ...Read more

24

24
My one side of chest is big.

My one side of chest is big.

More specific?: How much bigger? What part of the chest? Is this something you had since childhood or is it suddenly new? Some asymmetry can be expected as part of normal growth, but if there is an area of new growth then have it examined by a physician. ...Read more

25

25
Chest pain when you lean to one side?

Chest pain when you lean to one side?

Likely musculoskelet: In other words: not heart related. Likely falls into the category that I consider bothersome but necessarily worrisome. ...Read more

27

27
Hello in anxiety what kind of chest symptoms can one get?

Hello in anxiety what kind of chest symptoms can one get?

All kinds: Anxiety can cause all kinds of chest symptoms from breathing problems to shakiness to pain. In order to treat the anxiety you have to get a medical evaluation. If your chest symptoms are anxiety driven there is effective psychological treatment that can give you relief from your physical symptoms. Ask your doctor for a referral. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

28

28
Is it normal to have chest pain one day after getting sick?

Is it normal to have chest pain one day after getting sick?

Yes: If you are coughing a lot or has breathing trouble you could pull muscles on chest wall to give you pain ...Read more

29

29
Is magnesium level 1.8 mg/dl low enough to cause chest spasm?

Is magnesium level 1.8 mg/dl low enough to cause chest spasm?

Magnesium level: The normal blood value for magnesium (m) is1.8-2.6 milliequivalents per liter (meq/l). Your m level was normal. It is very improbable that your symptoms were caused by a low m level when yours was normal. Speak to your physician for more information. ...Read more