Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Is Low In Iron Sat

Share
1

1
Iron sat is low what does it mean?

Iron sat is low what does it mean?

Are you deficient?: It warns of possible iron deficiency even before you become anemic. Your physician knows what to do to evaluate possible causes. If you are a non-meat-eater or have heavy monthly loss, you may have a supplement recommended for you, or a search for a source of bleeding may be in order. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
Did a iron panel test results are iron 9, tranferrine2.5, sat % 14 and ferrentine 237, my dr says okay what do you think sat% was marked low is this okay?

Did a iron panel test results are iron 9, tranferrine2.5, sat % 14 and ferrentine 237, my dr says okay what do you think sat% was marked low is this okay?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, both iron and saturation are low. Being a male, age unknown, it would warrant investigation if you are losing blood in stool. ...Read more

3

3
I had min. Invasive back surg. 3.5 mos. Ago. My TIBC IS HI AND IRON SAT LOW. Could I still be iron deficient from the surgey?

I had min. Invasive back surg. 3.5 mos. Ago. My TIBC IS HI AND IRON SAT LOW. Could I still be iron deficient from the surgey?

Not really.: Blood loss from such a procedure should have been minimal and long since corrected. Why are you measuring such numbers? Do you have anemia? There are a lot of other reasons for these numbers to be "off." ...Read more

4

4
High serum Fe 208, high sat 68, high/norm Hg, HC & low/norm ferritin 46, d/c FeGlucconate (27mg elm)x12days ago. Am I not storing the iron?

High serum Fe 208, high sat 68, high/norm Hg, HC & low/norm ferritin 46, d/c FeGlucconate (27mg elm)x12days ago. Am I not storing the iron?

Big picture: High iron / iron sat is meaningless as a measure of storage iron if you're taking ferrous gluconate. Why were you on it in the first place? If it's to correct heavy monthly iron loss, ask your physician whether to continue it prophylactically so you don't get a recurrence. ...Read more

5

5
About two years ago my pcp wanted me to take a multi vit with iron in it because my trans sat was/is low (around15). Do I still need it? I hv a new dr

Iron: I would suggest staying track on your past recommendation give by your past physician until you see your new provider and they provide for a new blood test. It is good to take a good reliable multivitamin supplement, since most individuals do not eat a balanced diet. Do not change anything, until you get a clear answer from your new provider. ...Read more

6

6
Prevacid (lansoprazole) cause low iron& make iron stores low. Was fine till took prevacid (lansoprazole) 7 days, then iron bottom out & iron sat low as well. All was fine before.

Prevacid (lansoprazole): Prevacid (lansoprazole) may cause mineral malabsorption, but this would not occur in only 7 days. Your body has iron stores to make up for any decrease over this time. I suspect your iron was low beforehand and you may not have been made fully aware of that. ...Read more

7

7
I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms. Dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383 (normal) and % iron sat 7%. mean?

Unhealthy: You cannot expect us to give you any valid interpretation of labs when you only provide a few results. Your labs that you have shared represent that you are not a very healthy human. Your medical care and the interpretation of your labs should be urgently handled in person by the professional caring for you. The one that knows all of the details and your health history. ...Read more

8

8
HFE mutation with low *6.7* ferritin and 61% sat. Do I need high sats AND high ferritin for iron deposits in body? Concern for low ferritin? Thanks!

Can be Iron def: Hemochromatosis results in increased iron absorption from diet. But it will not stop iron deficiency if you are losing iron/blood such as menstruation or pregnancy. Low ferritin says iron stores are low. High transferrin sat says you absorb excess iron from what you eat. Women with homozygous HC get organ damage about a decade later than men for this reason. If you are anemic take (!) iron briefly ...Read more

9

9
Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Repeat the tests: Any evidence of iron deficiency is very serious especially at your age even if you're not anemic. You need to be screened for GI / GU bleeding, have your diet reviewed (if you are a vegetarian, please reconsider), and have a history. There may also be a lab error. High serum Fe / sat can happen if you take a few iron pills before seeing the doctor "for your health". ...Read more

10

10
My dr ran some tests since my hemoglobin was low at 10.9. New tests say ferritin 15 IgA 155 iga1- 129, iga2- 37.8. Iron- 95, tibc 309, %sat iron- 31. These all look normal to me. Need I look further into low himogllobin?

My dr ran some tests since my hemoglobin was low at 10.9. New tests say ferritin 15 IgA 155 iga1- 129, iga2- 37.8. Iron- 95, tibc 309, %sat iron- 31. These all look normal to me. Need I look further into low himogllobin?

Yes there are other: We need more information like what has been your hemoglobin in past, what is your genetic background, what your kidney functions and any other medical condition like thyroid disorder, are you taking any prescription/over the counter medication. Having said that you need b12, Folic Acid level, reticulocyte count, we need other indices on cbs like MCV etc, hemoglobin electrophoresis rule out thalasemia min. ...Read more

11

11
I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms. Dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383 (normal) and % iron sat 7%.IS it IDA/ACD?

I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).I have iron serum of 25 micrograms. Dl. Unsaturated IBC 358 High, Total TIBC 383 (normal) and % iron sat 7%.IS it IDA/ACD?

Need more info: A hemoglobin of 10.6 is low or an adult. The serum iron of 25 is also low as is the percent saturation. I like to do a ferritin level also. Ladies who are menstruating should be on iron replacement at least on the days of their menses. Please speak to your physician about iron preparations. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Please help me understand. Iron 113 range (37-170) tibc 426 (265-497) iron sat 26% (15-50) ferritin is low 5.5 (6.2-137) vitamin b12 is 241 (239-931)?

Follow it: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. Your serum ferritin is low-ish. Labs mean nothing apart from history and physical exam; if you're anemic, consider mixed iron deficiency and chronic inflammation if it fits and seek others causes (retic count). Check stool and urine to be sure you're not losing blood; discuss your diet & monthly loss. ...Read more

13

13
What does it mean when your eos, rbc and rdw are high and mcc, mch, mchc ferritin iron sat are low?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your hemoglobin is also low, you likely have iron deficiency anemia which is not uncommon in women of reproductive age. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests. You may take iron and multivitamin supplements.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

14

14
My dr. Ordered a blood test to check my iron, due to symptoms I'm having. .. They called told me my iron is low. Do I have anemia? Tibc 471 sat.12%

Probably: You're anemic if and only if your hemoglobin / hematocrit are low, but these labs are very suggestive of being iron deficient whether or not you are anemic from it yet. You'll want to search with your physician for the underlying cause, especially ruling out blood loss from undiagnosed disease. ...Read more

16

16
Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440, fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc, mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Is iv iron indicated? Heavy, long periods of bleeding. Iron sat 4%, uibc 421, tibc 440, fe 19, hct 28.3%, hgb 8.6. Low Mchc, mch. Very symptomatic. Help

Appropriate: Treatment with IV iron is appropriate, however, you need to consult a doctor to get that. In the mean time you should take oral iron supplement with multivitamins and that may over a year or so restore your iron status. ...Read more

17

17
Was taking iron 3X/wk for low HGB 10.8 and HCT 33.6 - now, HGB 11.6 HCT 35.4, but Ferritin 8 Iron 67 Iron Sat. 18% TIBC 381 - doctor reduced iron suppl. To 1/wk. Am concerned abt Ferritin level. Do I need more iron suppl.?

Was taking iron 3X/wk for low HGB 10.8 and HCT 33.6 - now, HGB 11.6 HCT 35.4, but Ferritin 8 Iron 67 Iron Sat. 18% TIBC 381 - doctor reduced iron suppl. To 1/wk. Am concerned abt Ferritin level. Do I need more iron suppl.?

Probably: You need to take iron to build up your reserves. Taking more often will be okay, however, you should talk to your doctor as s/he knows more about your health.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
What do blood results mean? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW. Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

What do blood results mean? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW. Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

Anemia: Your results indicate anemia. The cause requires identification. Strong possibilities from high retic count include blood cell hemolysis (breakdown) or blood loss from your body. Needs more attention as soon as possible. ...Read more

20

20
Low hgb, rbc, low norm hct, WBC 7.5, basos & esons elevated. Ig%. 7 mcv, RDW norm. Iron 89 to 49 tibc 422 to 345 ferr 180 to 96, sat% 20-11.6. Cause?

Low hgb, rbc, low norm hct, WBC 7.5, basos & esons elevated. Ig%. 7 mcv, RDW norm. Iron 89 to 49 tibc 422 to 345 ferr 180 to 96, sat% 20-11.6. Cause?

Hard to say: There's still some info missing here, like reticulocyte count, b12, and folate (folic acid). You've obviously had a work-up done, and you need to follow up with your doctor for further evaluation. ...Read more

21

21
High albicans, igg, iga, and igm. Serum iron and % sat high, T4 low, and folate (folic acid) low-help where do I start? Have celiac disease.

See a hematologist: If your iron level is high, you need to be bled periodically to prevent damages to your organs particularly your liver. This is a continuing process and not a one-shot deal. As for your thyroid, you need another test to confirm whether your thyroid replacement is adequate. Since natural thyroid extract is not standardized, it is hard to regulate your thyroid with it (used about 50 yrs ago). ...Read more

23

23
Low folic acid &high iron sat per me. Have 1 mutation for hemachromatosis. Petichiae on arms. Any suggestions 're what to ask doctor about?

Low folic acid &high iron sat per me. Have 1 mutation for hemachromatosis. Petichiae on arms. Any suggestions 're what to ask doctor about?

Hemochromatosis: Most people with only one mutation do not get liver disease (although the blood tests for iron may be abnormal). Bloodletting is generally not needed. You should ask your doctor about any other causes of liver disease (and should be checked for these). You should ask about how to test your brothers and sisters for the mutation, how to test your children for the mutation. ...Read more

24

24
Pinpoint petichiae on arms. No trauma, platelets and, folic acid low, iron sat high. Recent his loss and increased fatigue. Any suggestions?

Pinpoint petichiae on arms. No trauma, platelets and, folic acid low, iron sat high. Recent his loss and increased fatigue. Any suggestions?

I'm sure: Tou have been checked but thyroid comes to mind. Are you sleeping ok at night? The symptoms may be unrelated to the fatigue but if fatigued you may be scanning hard for an explanation. Insomnia is one key; are you having hot flashes or irregular bleeding from estrogen changes? ...Read more

26

26
Is there such thing as too much iron? My daughter is low in iron and the dr. Prescribed her meds. Plus im going to feed her lots of food with iron.

Is there such thing as too much iron? My daughter is low in iron and the dr. Prescribed her meds. Plus im going to feed her lots of food with iron.

Yes, hemochromatosis: Hemochromatosis is a condition that occurs with iron overload. This can be genetic or due to blood transfusions or over consumptions & a hosts of other causes. Consult your daughter's dr for the proper diet. Once her iron level is restored she may not need further treatment. It may be worthwhile to find out why she's anemic. ...Read more

27

27
What kind is diet is recommended if one is low in iron and has high blood pressure? Taking 4mg perindopril but sometimes still quite high.

What kind is diet is recommended if one is low in iron and has high blood pressure? Taking 4mg perindopril but sometimes still quite high.

See below: High iron foods:beef & chicken liver, spinach, lentils, tuna, eggs, shrimp, brown rice. You can look up more on foods online. You are on an ACE inhibitor & an calcium channel blocker.It is best to keep an accurate record of your BP, e.g every 2 hrs. During the day till bedtime (you can use a wrist manometer for convenience when not home) & take it to your dr. For dose adjustment or med. Changes. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
Why MCHC is low in iron deficiency anemia but normal in pernicious anemia?

Why MCHC is low in iron deficiency anemia but normal in pernicious anemia?

MCHC: MCHC=mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration
This value is a calculated value of hemoglobin per red cell. In iron deficiency the body has difficulty making enough hemoglobin, and the resultant cells are both small and low on hgb. The defect with PA is not with hgb synthesis but with cell replication and nuclear maturation, so the amount of hgb/cell is unaffected. ...Read more

29

29
Why do I get low iron?

Why do I get low iron?

Low iron: Low iron in females is commonly caused by heavy and irregular mensturation. ...Read more

30

30
My iron was 9 is that low?

My iron was 9 is that low?

Check out these: Links. Follow up with your dr and discuss the cause of your anemia which is likely from excessive menstrual bleeding or intestinal blood loss. Take care! Http://www. M.webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/iron-fe? Page=1. http://www. M.webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/understanding-anemia-basics. Http://www. M.webmd. Com/women/guide/understanding-thyroid-problems-basics. Http://www. M.Webmd. Com/depression/default. Htm. ...Read more

31

31
Reasons for low iron levels?

Reasons for low iron levels?

Less in or more out: Either lack of iron intake from diet (ie. Vegetarian), lack of iron absorption (ie. Celiac), or iron losses (ie. Bleeding). ...Read more

32

32
What is low iron saterstion?

What is low iron saterstion?

Saturation?: Do you mean low iron saturation? That would mean that your hemoglobin is low. That the iron in you blood is low. What used to be called "iron poor blood" by the promoters of geritol. ...Read more

33

33
What are some low iron foods?

Why do you ask?: It's your physician's task to explain why you've been recommended to have a low-iron diet. If this is for the management of hemochromatosis (the easiest of all the very-serious diseases to manage), then ask a couple of experts whether this is really key to its management given the awesome effectiveness of therapeutic phlebotomy, or whether you can eat what you enjoy. ...Read more

35

35
My iron count is 1.26 is that low?

Not clear.: Patients with absolute iron deficiency (ie, absent iron stores) have a low serum iron, an increased total iron binding capacity (transferrin), and reduced transferrin saturation. The test with the highest sensitivity and specificity is serum ferritin. ...Read more

36

36
How is low iron typically treated?

How is low iron typically treated?

Iron supplements: We usually prescribe iron replacement therapy (pills) once we know why the iron is too low. ...Read more

37

37
How to tell if you are low in iron?

Tests: Low iron levels may cause no symptoms initially but as the levels drop further patients could develop more serious symptoms/complications. Examples include: fatigue, palpitations, lightheadedness, shortness of breath, pale skin, craving for ice. A doctor may check blood iron level, ferritin and total iron capacity to determine if you have iron deficiency or not. ...Read more

38

38
What happens when your iron is low?

What happens when your iron is low?

Anemia: Anemia can cause fatigue, shortness of breath, dizziness and headaches. In severe form, it can cause heart attacks. It is easy to diagnose with a quick blood test and can be treated with iron supplements, fluids and increased iron in diet. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more