Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Lipid Panel With Reflex To Direct Ldl

Share
1

1
How does one determine his/her glucose to insulin ratio, and how clinically significant is this with regards to screening for pre-diabetes?

How does one determine his/her glucose to insulin ratio, and how clinically significant is this with regards to screening for pre-diabetes?

Insulin / glucose: Not really done in the usual clinical setting. Too labor intensive and difficult to interpret as there are many potential confounders. Fasting blood glucose and hemoglobin A1C are more than adequate for screening for diabetes. ...Read more

Dr. William Cromwell
85 doctors shared insights

Lipid Panel (Definition)

The lipid panel=measurements of cholesterol, triglycerides & Apo-A (of HDL particles) to estimate cholesterol within both High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) & Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL) particles in water outside cells. It does not measure actual LDL or HDL particle concentrations, the key issue driving arterial disease: heart attack, stroke & peripheral ...Read more


2

2
Tsh with reflex to FT4 with resulting 2.09 value. What does this mean? Thanks for your help!

Tsh with reflex to FT4 with resulting 2.09 value.  What does this mean?  Thanks for your help!

Normal: A TSH of 2.09 is normal. Reflex to FT4 means that if the TSH was abnormal the lab would have automatically done further testing by doing a free T4 (FT4) level. Since the TSH was normal, no further testing was done. ...Read more

5

5
If my total cholest is 284 with HDL 100.9 and LDL 177 , trig 79, ratio 2.81. What is more important the levels or the ratio? What the ratio means?

If my total cholest is 284 with HDL 100.9 and LDL  177 , trig 79, ratio 2.81. What is more important the levels or the ratio? What the ratio means?

Individual Values: Cardiovascular (cvd) risk is related to the number of LDL particles (ldl-p) and the number of HDL particles (hdl-p). When ldl-p is high or hdl-p is low cvd risk is elevated. Ratios report an LDL number divided by hdl. However, cvd risk can vary by 40% a the same ratio value. This is because you can get the same ratio with different LDL or HDL values (e.g., 2000/50 or 1000/25 give the same ratio). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have an outstanding lipid profile (total, hdl, ldl). The doctor says it is one of the best he's seen. I have a family history of heart disease by age 60. Any need for lipid nmr?

I have an outstanding lipid profile (total, hdl, ldl). The doctor says it is one of the best he's seen. I have a family history of heart disease by age 60. Any need for lipid nmr?

Apparently,YES.: This profile is a special test that uses nuclear magnetic resonance or NMR to observe the amount and type(s) of your LDL particles in your body, along with vldl and hdl. With this, your doctor can make more accurate treatment decisions. You might want this because about 50% of heart attacks occur in those with good readings, and if you have other issues like diabetes, your risk goes up. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
I have slightly high bilirubin total, indirect, direct and transaminase. Meaning of this?. No hepatitis a b or c. What is cause and what to do?

I have slightly high bilirubin total, indirect, direct  and transaminase. Meaning of this?. No hepatitis a b or c. What is cause and what to do?

Continue workup: I trust the workup is going on with you alcohol-free, and perhaps you should stop taking all that iboprofen as this is a famous cause of what you're describing. You may need to be checked for hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, maybe antitrypsin deficiency. If they're still up, it may be a "fatty liver" begging you to exercise more -- think about hitting the fitness hard now. ...Read more

8

8
My blood serum bilirubin is 9 and alp is 153. Further test not immune to hep b. What is wrong?

My blood serum bilirubin is 9 and alp is 153. Further test not immune to hep b. What is wrong?

Liver disease: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Bilirubin level of 9 is abnormally high and you should seek healthcare immediately. ...Read more

9

9
Overall cholesterol is good. Triglycerides are close to 300 (296) what does this mean for diabetes control? What causes this to rise, it was fine

Overall cholesterol is good. Triglycerides are close to 300 (296) what does this mean for diabetes control? What causes this to rise, it was fine

Elevated tri's: A couple of things cause triglycerides to rise like having eaten a fatty meal prior to testing, suboptimally controlled diabetes, hypothyroidism, excessive alcohol intake and too much protein in your urine(so called nephrotic syndrome). For you it sounds like suboptimally controlled diabetes may be the culprit. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What does ldl, direct or dldl mean for a blood test?

What does ldl, direct or dldl mean for a blood test?

Calculated and : Measured. Usually LDL is calculated from total cholesterol, HDL and triglycerides. If triglycerides are higher than 400 then LDL needs to be measured directly for an accurate reading. It is one of the measures of cardiac risk factors. See the site below for more info. http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/overview/200269. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Why different lab normals for lipid profle (with apolipoproteins) from one lab to the next, what should the apo b to apo a-1 ratio be?

Why different lab normals for lipid profle (with apolipoproteins) from one lab to the next, what should the apo b to apo a-1 ratio be?

Differnt methods: Different methods will often give different results. In any case apoprotein ratios do not add useful information to the basic total cholesterol, HDL and triglyceride tests. ...Read more

14

14
Hi, my total cholesterol count is 186, Triglycerides is 202, HDL is 40, Vldl is 40 and LDL is 106. I like to know how critical is my condition?

Hi,  my total cholesterol count is 186, Triglycerides is 202, HDL is 40, Vldl is 40 and LDL is 106. I like to know how critical is my condition?

Sounds VERY: UN-CRITICAL........ The Triglyceride level may be a bit high( was this a FASTING sample??) otherwise you are doing quite well in MY OPINION (ONLY) Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

15

15
How is CRP reported by lab? Mine says <2.9. Does that mean i'm at moderate risk for heart disease or is the test unable to distinguish values under 3?

How is CRP reported by lab? Mine says <2.9. Does that mean i'm at moderate risk for heart disease or is the test unable to distinguish values under 3?

It varies: It varies with different labs. If your report said <2.9, that means the lab is unable to detect below 3. If your level is < 2.9, that is low risk and is a very good level. You are doing great. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My HDL is 81, LDL is 132 and my triglycerides are 60. And lipid panel cholesterol shows 225. Can you tell me what this means please?

My HDL is 81, LDL is 132 and my triglycerides are 60. And lipid panel cholesterol shows 225. Can you tell me what this means please?

You're healthy: The HDL is highly protective. You're lucky. Your triglycerides are exceptionally low - also wonderful. Your LDL is normal. Your total cholesterol of 225 is meaningless since a large portion of it from hdl. ...Read more

18

18
For drowsiness which lab-tests may be required?.I want to see my dr with results as next step. Fbs, chol, hdl, ldl, t4, t3, (liothyronine) tsh, CBC are in my mind.Regards

For drowsiness which lab-tests may be required?.I want to see my dr with results as next step. Fbs, chol, hdl, ldl, t4, t3, (liothyronine) tsh, CBC are in my mind.Regards

Drowsy help: Those are all good tests to help. I would also suggest a sleep apnea test and you can order one online as a hst to start. Google home sleep test. ...Read more

19

19
Hi recent diagnosis sle and aerd. Chol 418, LDL 319. Hbp, CKD 3. On Lipitor (atorvastatin) 20mg day. Is this the best med for my cond? What would work better? Concerned.

High Cholesterol: Your cholesterol (c) is extremely high along with your LDL c. You need to speak to an endocrinologist (e) to see what medicine the e would put you on. At the very minimum, the maximum dose of Lipitor (atorvastatin) is 80 mg and you are on only 20. Ask your doctor to see if that dose could be increased. You may also need to lose weight and modify your diet. See an e and get some input from her about your lipids. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Sir I have problem of high cholesterol up to 248mg/dl and uric acid is 9.1mg/dl and random blood sugar is 83mg/dl so what type of medicine or diet ?

Sir I have problem of high cholesterol up to 248mg/dl and uric acid is 9.1mg/dl  and random blood sugar is 83mg/dl so what type of medicine or diet ?

Looks average.: Your numbers don't look too bad although it would be helpful to know your LDL and hdl. You are only 33 so your risk af any coronary vascular disease within the next 10 years or even 30 is very low. The best treatment for you might be diet exercise and maintaining a good body weight. Uric acid is a bit high but if you do not have gout there is no benefit to treating now. Blood sugar normal. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. William Cromwell
561 doctors shared insights

Ldl (Definition)

LDL, or low density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that transports lipids (fats) from the liver to other organs in the body. Because LDL cholesterol can get deposited in blood vessels which leads to cardiovascular disease, LDL cholesterol is ...Read more


Dr. Scott Keith
5 doctors shared insights

Lipid (Definition)

Are fats that are found ...Read more