Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Is High Protein Level For Pregnant Women S

Share
1

1
What is a high estrogen level for 50?

What is a high estrogen level for 50?

Still cycling?: Or not? If menopausal then over 40-50 could be high; if cycling, it can go up to 200 or there about depending on when in the cycle. ...Read more

Dr. Gary Sandler
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


3

3
Is 1.5 TSH level for pregnant woman is good?

Is 1.5 TSH level for pregnant woman is good?

Yes: Tsh 1.5miu/l is good in all trimesters of pregnancy( because there are different ranges for 1st, 2nd and 3rd trimesters) provided the woman is not iodine deficient and has no immune antibodies. ...Read more

4

4
What is considered a low hemoglobin level in pregnancy?

What is considered a low hemoglobin level in pregnancy?

Thanks for asking!: Pregnant women with hemoglobin levels below 11.0 g/dl are generally considered anemic, though complications and symptoms from anemia during pregnancy do not usually occur until hemoglobin levels are well below 11.0 g/dl. ...Read more

5

5
What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What really matters: What you really want to ask is: how well does my body while pregnant break down carbohydrates (sugar)? This is routinely tested during 24 to 28 weeks of pregnancy, when women drink a defined amount of glucose (e.g., 50 grams) and then have their glucose level taken an hour later. If at that time glucose levels exceed 140 mg/dl (140 mg%), more testing is needed; below that you are in good shape. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What is a low thyroid level in pregnancy?

Thyroid: Could mean several things, but i guess you are probably asking about tsh. A pregnant woman's TSH is normally suppressed (lowered) during the first trimester of pregnancy, which gives the false impression of an over-active thyroid. Ob doctors should all be aware of this. If this is not what you were asking, feel free to clarify. ...Read more

7

7
What is considered high levels of protein in urine mine tested 555? How dangerous is this number?

What is considered high levels of protein in urine mine tested 555? How dangerous is this number?

Guideline: Protein in the urine measuring more than 30mg is considered abnormal and over 300mg is considered significant and indicative of some degree of kidney pathology. This is best evaluated by a nephrologist(kidney specialist) for diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
RBC is low, WBC high but not past threshold, prolactin level is at a 6.2 and I have glactaorea.not pregnant, what could be the reasoning for this. ?

RBC is low, WBC high but not past threshold, prolactin level is at a 6.2 and I have glactaorea.not pregnant, what could be the reasoning for this. ?

More info is needed: You did not give any numbers for red cells or white cells; are you on any medications that could influence your prolactin level? Some drugs for anxiety or depression may be associated with galactorea. The doctor who ordered your prolactin level may want to do some additional tests or have you visit with an endocrinologist and an ophthalmologist. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
My calcium levels are a little high, vit. D is very low, creatinine is 1.22 and egfr is 59. Possible hyperparathyroid? What should my gp check next?

My calcium levels are a little high, vit. D is very low, creatinine is 1.22 and egfr is 59. Possible hyperparathyroid? What should my gp check next?

Parathyroid hormone,: Level to be checked first with phosphorus level. Your parathyroid needs to be low in the context of high calcium. If high or even normal, and not low, would check parathyroid nuclear scan. If an adenoma (benign tumor) is found, it will need to be removed or you will need to see endocrinologist or nephrologist for further management. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Y albumin 3.9 and the normal range for albumin is 4.8 at my lab so it mean that globulin level is high so could it be high because multiple meanloma?

Y albumin 3.9 and the normal range for albumin is 4.8 at my lab so it mean that globulin  level is high so could it be high because multiple meanloma?

Not likely: You can not tell that you have increased globulin by Albumin alone, you will need a total protein to see that. 18 year olds very very very rarely have myeloma. This Albumin is not so low, check both labs again and stop worrying. ...Read more

12

12
Do hCG levels have to exactly double every 48 hours? What is considered normal in a healthy pregnancy?

Do hCG levels have to exactly double every 48 hours? What is considered normal in a healthy pregnancy?

Every 2-3 days: In a healthy pregnancy the HCG levels will double every 2-3 days, in the first month or so of pregnancy. I occasionally have seen the doubling every 4 days and the pregnancy was still healthy. ...Read more

13

13
What suger level is dangerous for male fertility?

What suger level is dangerous for male fertility?

Depends: Fertility is not a function of blood sugars. However, people whose diabetes are not in good control can have problems with testosterone and erections. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I have a very high tsh level wbc high and anc is high. don't know what that test is I fasted for test?

I have a very high tsh level wbc high and anc is high. don't know what that test is
 I fasted for test?

Need values: Do you have any symptoms? Why were these tests done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It might have helped had you provided the actual values rather than your interpretation of "high". ...Read more

16

16
Is a high protein levels in 38 week pregency dangerous?

Is a high protein levels in 38 week pregency dangerous?

Possibly : High protein levels in the urine may be a sign of a condition associated with elevated blood pressure called preeclampsia. This should be assessed by your doctor ...Read more

19

19
Cretanine level is 1.27 (range is 1.25) & globulin is 3.7 (range is 3.5).Am diabetic for many years.What does it show.Any med to reduce.Is it to worry?

Cretanine level is 1.27 (range is 1.25) & globulin is 3.7 (range is 3.5).Am diabetic for many years.What does it show.Any med to reduce.Is it to worry?

Likely mild renal in: PT HAS RENAL INSUFFICIENCY.NEEDS FURTHER EVALUATION OF RENAL STATUS,IE CHECK UFINE FOR MICROALBUMINURIA,eGFR.PT WOULD BENEFIT FROM ACEI IE LISINOPRIL. IF PT IS ON METFORMIN NEEDS TO STOP MED. MAY WORSEN RENAL STATUS. ...Read more

20

20
I am a 37 year old generally healthy male yet my DHEA S serum hormone level is always low at 75 normal (120 to 450) What might this indicate?

I am a 37 year old generally healthy male yet my DHEA S serum hormone level is always low at 75 normal (120 to 450) What might this indicate?

Unneeded testing: If you're healthy then I don't understand why you're getting these hormone tests. Abnormal lab tests in people who are well have a high likelihood of being false positives. There is no good reason to be checking a test like this if you're feeling well, no matter what the result is. ...Read more

21

21
My daughter had a premature birth w/ her first child due to high BP +vprotein in her urine. Will her 2nd pregnant be more high risk? My daughter has just discovered she is pregnant for the second time. Her first pregnancy 5 years ago ended up with a 3 wee

My daughter had a premature birth w/ her first child due to high BP +vprotein in her urine. Will her 2nd pregnant be more high risk? My daughter has just discovered she is pregnant for the second time. Her first pregnancy 5 years ago ended up with a 3 wee

Yes : Yes her 2nd pregnancy will be considered high risk as it sound like she had pre-eclampsia or what some will call toxiemia. Her doctor will monitor her closely for signs of elevated BP and proteinuria and also make sure that if she has gestational diabetes, that she is treated and monitored for it. About 3 percent of women have pre-eclampsia and 7 percent have gestional diabetes with pregnancy so it is common enough that most ob/gyn doctors are comfortable managing patients with who end up having high blood pressure or diabetes in pregnancy. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
Had routine blood work recently done, all came back normal expect for my calcium levels slightly high -10.5, Protein 8.3, Albumin 5.2. I'm female. ?

Had routine blood work recently done, all came back normal expect for my calcium levels slightly high -10.5, Protein 8.3, Albumin 5.2.  I'm female.  ?

High calcium: levels may mean that you are slightly dehydrated, or it may be real. Your albumin is normal so it is not a factor in falsely low calcium levels. At 10.5 it may be a normal variant (reference range 10.4). I would have it checked again in 1 month to be sure. ...Read more

24

24
I am a 34 year old female with chronic kidney stones for years. I have high levels of protein in my urine and my egfr level was at 79 is that normal?

I am a 34 year old female with chronic kidney stones for years. I have high levels of protein in my urine and my egfr level was at 79 is that normal?

Proteinuria: Protein in the urine is not normal. Your EGFR is in the normal range. Stones may irritate and allow some protein to appear in the urine, but this requires additional evaluation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
27

27
Blood pressure around 180/110. Protien in urine is 1815. I'm 30 weeks pregnant. Blood work is coming back perfect. Ob wants to deliver now, should I ?

Blood pressure around 180/110. Protien in urine is 1815. I'm 30 weeks pregnant. Blood work is coming back perfect. Ob wants to deliver now, should I ?

Yes: You have severe preeclampsia based on your blood pressure. Delivery now makes sense before you and your baby get sticker. Your doctor will probably give you a shot to help the baby's lung mature prior to delivery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
Protien, and then blood in urine? I am 27 pregnant with second baby. No cramps, light discharge with no odor. Slight burn when I pee but not bad.

Protien, and then blood in urine?  I am 27 pregnant with second baby. No cramps, light discharge with no odor. Slight burn when I pee but not bad.

Probable UTI: Sounds like a urinary tract infection (UTI) and possile vaginal infection. Uti risk increases during pregnancy. Get urine cultured, tested for vaginal infections, stds and treated asap. A culture guides antibiotic choice. Untreated utis appear to increase risk of developmental disorders. A new study of Nitrofurantoin (macrobid), thought safe in pregnancy, shows increases in major birth defects. ...Read more

29

29
What causes high prolactin levels on a non- pregnant female?

What causes high prolactin levels on a non- pregnant female?

Pituitary: The most common cause would be a microadenoma of the pituitary gland. It can usually be treated medically and can have a significant impact on ovulation and the abillity to get pregnant. ...Read more

31

31
If a woman may be pregnant but is experiencing bleeding that may be breakthrough bleeding, will her hormone level be high enough for accurate hpt?

If a woman may be pregnant but is experiencing bleeding that may be breakthrough bleeding, will her hormone level be high enough for accurate hpt?

Not pregnant: There is no such thing. If you have not missed a period you are too early yo test, if you are having your period you are not pregnant. Imagine with me a fetus trying to grow, smaller than a speck of dust, surviving the blood it is living on sloughing off out of the uterus. Viable pregnancy stops vaginal bleeding. ...Read more

34

34
I'm a 30 year old female. Testosterone was checked in my 1st trimester.The total level was 96 ng/dl which was high.Could this be due to pregnancy?

I'm a 30 year old female. Testosterone was checked in my 1st trimester.The total level was 96 ng/dl which was high.Could this be due to pregnancy?

Here are some ...: It would be most practical to direct this Q to your gyn-obs doc because she/he knows more than others about your individual condition and most enables to offer you pertinent opinion and care. But generally speaking, a test result is just an indirect indicator for something, but not absolute; the bottomline is how you function as an active vibrant person and as a mother-to-be. Best wish ... ...Read more

35

35
37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a hospital or clinic as soon as possible. ...Read more

36

36
What can cause high Prolactin level in a woman who is not pregnant, not breastfeeding or producing breast milk?

Hyperprolactinemia: Non pregnancy/breastfeeding reasons for high prolactin levels can be due to pituitary secreting excess prolactin (idiopathic prolactinemia), liver disease (cirrhosis), kidney disease, hypothyroidism, chest trauma and stress. Medications can also increase prolactin including psychiatric and gastrointestinal drugs. Estrogens and verapamil can also elevate prolactin levels. ...Read more

39

39
Can a 44 year old woman with an elevated FSH level in perimenopause still get pregnant with her own eggs?

Can a 44 year old woman with an elevated FSH level in perimenopause still get pregnant with her own eggs?

Yes: It is possible but chance are low. On average at age 44 even with normal fsh values pregnancy rates with ivf are less than 5%. So with abnormal values rates are affected. But it is not impossible. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more